ííłní
Navajo
Etymology
ʼá- (“thus”) + -y- (3rd person object prefix) + -∅- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier) + -ní (neuter imperfective stem of root -NIID, “to say”).
Verb
ííłní
Conjugation
Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (∅), with some irregularities.
| IMPERFECTIVE | singular | duoplural | plural |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st person | ábidishní | ábidiiʼní | ádabidiiʼní |
| 2nd person | ábidiní | ábidohní | ádabidohní |
| 3rd person | ííłní | ádeiłní | |
| 4th person | ábijiní | ádabijiní | |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.