Աթենք
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Աթէնք (Atʿēnkʿ) (traditional orthography spelling)
Etymology
From Old Armenian Աթէնք (Atʿēnkʿ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑˈtʰeŋkʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑˈtʰeŋkʰ]
- Hyphenation: Ա‧թենք
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Աթենք (Atʿenkʿ) | |||
| dative | Աթենքի (Atʿenkʿi) | |||
| ablative | Աթենքից (Atʿenkʿicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Աթենքով (Atʿenkʿov) | |||
| locative | Աթենքում (Atʿenkʿum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Աթենքը/Աթենքն (Atʿenkʿə/Atʿenkʿn) | |||
| dative | Աթենքին (Atʿenkʿin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Աթենքս (Atʿenkʿs) | |||
| dative | Աթենքիս (Atʿenkʿis) | |||
| ablative | Աթենքիցս (Atʿenkʿicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Աթենքովս (Atʿenkʿovs) | |||
| locative | Աթենքումս (Atʿenkʿums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Աթենքդ (Atʿenkʿd) | |||
| dative | Աթենքիդ (Atʿenkʿid) | |||
| ablative | Աթենքիցդ (Atʿenkʿicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Աթենքովդ (Atʿenkʿovd) | |||
| locative | Աթենքումդ (Atʿenkʿumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 47
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.