Արքիմեդ
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑɾkʰiˈmed]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑɾkʰiˈmetʰ]
- Hyphenation: Ար‧քի‧մեդ
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Արքիմեդ (Arkʿimed) | Արքիմեդներ (Arkʿimedner) | ||
| dative | Արքիմեդի (Arkʿimedi) | Արքիմեդների (Arkʿimedneri) | ||
| ablative | Արքիմեդից (Arkʿimedicʿ) | Արքիմեդներից (Arkʿimednericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | Արքիմեդով (Arkʿimedov) | Արքիմեդներով (Arkʿimednerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Արքիմեդը/Արքիմեդն (Arkʿimedə/Arkʿimedn) | Արքիմեդները/Արքիմեդներն (Arkʿimednerə/Arkʿimednern) | ||
| dative | Արքիմեդին (Arkʿimedin) | Արքիմեդներին (Arkʿimednerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Արքիմեդս (Arkʿimeds) | Արքիմեդներս (Arkʿimedners) | ||
| dative | Արքիմեդիս (Arkʿimedis) | Արքիմեդներիս (Arkʿimedneris) | ||
| ablative | Արքիմեդիցս (Arkʿimedicʿs) | Արքիմեդներիցս (Arkʿimednericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | Արքիմեդովս (Arkʿimedovs) | Արքիմեդներովս (Arkʿimednerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Արքիմեդդ (Arkʿimedd) | Արքիմեդներդ (Arkʿimednerd) | ||
| dative | Արքիմեդիդ (Arkʿimedid) | Արքիմեդներիդ (Arkʿimednerid) | ||
| ablative | Արքիմեդիցդ (Arkʿimedicʿd) | Արքիմեդներիցդ (Arkʿimednericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | Արքիմեդովդ (Arkʿimedovd) | Արքիմեդներովդ (Arkʿimednerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Avandakan ew patmakan anjnanunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Traditional and Historic Personal Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 57
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.