Գաղիանոս
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian Գաղիանոս (Gałianos).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [Lua error: Unmatched close-paren at pattern character 2] invalid IPA characters (<g="">L:U2</g>), replace g with ɡ, : with ː, g with ɡ
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [Lua error: Unmatched close-paren at pattern character 2] invalid IPA characters (<g="">L:U2</g>), replace g with ɡ, : with ː, g with ɡ
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Գաղիանոս (Gaġianos) | |||
| dative | Գաղիանոսի (Gaġianosi) | |||
| ablative | Գաղիանոսից (Gaġianosicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Գաղիանոսով (Gaġianosov) | |||
| locative | — | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Գաղիանոսը/Գաղիանոսն (Gaġianosə/Gaġianosn) | |||
| dative | Գաղիանոսին (Gaġianosin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Գաղիանոսս (Gaġianoss) | |||
| dative | Գաղիանոսիս (Gaġianosis) | |||
| ablative | Գաղիանոսիցս (Gaġianosicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Գաղիանոսովս (Gaġianosovs) | |||
| locative | — | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Գաղիանոսդ (Gaġianosd) | |||
| dative | Գաղիանոսիդ (Gaġianosid) | |||
| ablative | Գաղիանոսիցդ (Gaġianosicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Գաղիանոսովդ (Gaġianosovd) | |||
| locative | — | |||
Synonyms
- Գալեն (Galen)
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- Գաղենոս (Gałenos)
- Գալիանոս (Galianos)
Declension
Descendants
- Armenian: Գաղիանոս (Gaġianos)
Further reading
- Anonymous disciples of Mxitʿar Sebastacʿi (1769), “Գաղենոս”, in Baṙgirkʿ Haykazean lezui. Baṙaran yatuk anuancʿ [Dictionary of the Armenian Language. Dictionary of Proper Names] (in Old Armenian), volume II, Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 260a
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.