Թերմոպիլե
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰeɾmopiˈle]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰeɾmobiˈle]
- Hyphenation: Թեր‧մո‧պի‧լե
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Թերմոպիլե (Tʿermopile) | |||
| dative | Թերմոպիլեի (Tʿermopilei) | |||
| ablative | Թերմոպիլեից (Tʿermopileicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Թերմոպիլեով (Tʿermopileov) | |||
| locative | Թերմոպիլեում (Tʿermopileum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Թերմոպիլեն (Tʿermopilen) | |||
| dative | Թերմոպիլեին (Tʿermopilein) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Թերմոպիլես (Tʿermopiles) | |||
| dative | Թերմոպիլեիս (Tʿermopileis) | |||
| ablative | Թերմոպիլեիցս (Tʿermopileicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Թերմոպիլեովս (Tʿermopileovs) | |||
| locative | Թերմոպիլեումս (Tʿermopileums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Թերմոպիլեդ (Tʿermopiled) | |||
| dative | Թերմոպիլեիդ (Tʿermopileid) | |||
| ablative | Թերմոպիլեիցդ (Tʿermopileicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Թերմոպիլեովդ (Tʿermopileovd) | |||
| locative | Թերմոպիլեումդ (Tʿermopileumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 54
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.