Իփիգենիա
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Իֆիգենիա (Ifigenia)
Etymology
From Ancient Greek Ἰφιγένεια (Iphigéneia). In Old Armenian Իփիւգենիա (Ipʿiwgenia) is attested.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ipʰiɡɛniˈ(j)ɑ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ipʰikʰɛniˈ(j)ɑ]
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Իփիգենիա (Ipʿigenia) | |||
| dative | Իփիգենիաի (Ipʿigeniai) | |||
| ablative | Իփիգենիաից (Ipʿigeniaicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Իփիգենիաով (Ipʿigeniaov) | |||
| locative | — | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Իփիգենիան (Ipʿigenian) | |||
| dative | Իփիգենիաին (Ipʿigeniain) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Իփիգենիաս (Ipʿigenias) | |||
| dative | Իփիգենիաիս (Ipʿigeniais) | |||
| ablative | Իփիգենիաիցս (Ipʿigeniaicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Իփիգենիաովս (Ipʿigeniaovs) | |||
| locative | — | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Իփիգենիադ (Ipʿigeniad) | |||
| dative | Իփիգենիաիդ (Ipʿigeniaid) | |||
| ablative | Իփիգենիաիցդ (Ipʿigeniaicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Իփիգենիաովդ (Ipʿigeniaovd) | |||
| locative | — | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.