Մարկիոս
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑɾkiˈ(j)os]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [mɑɾɡiˈ(j)os]
- Hyphenation: Մար‧կի‧ոս
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Մարկիոս (Markios) | Մարկիոսներ (Markiosner) | ||
| dative | Մարկիոսի (Markiosi) | Մարկիոսների (Markiosneri) | ||
| ablative | Մարկիոսից (Markiosicʿ) | Մարկիոսներից (Markiosnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | Մարկիոսով (Markiosov) | Մարկիոսներով (Markiosnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Մարկիոսը/Մարկիոսն (Markiosə/Markiosn) | Մարկիոսները/Մարկիոսներն (Markiosnerə/Markiosnern) | ||
| dative | Մարկիոսին (Markiosin) | Մարկիոսներին (Markiosnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Մարկիոսս (Markioss) | Մարկիոսներս (Markiosners) | ||
| dative | Մարկիոսիս (Markiosis) | Մարկիոսներիս (Markiosneris) | ||
| ablative | Մարկիոսիցս (Markiosicʿs) | Մարկիոսներիցս (Markiosnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | Մարկիոսովս (Markiosovs) | Մարկիոսներովս (Markiosnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Մարկիոսդ (Markiosd) | Մարկիոսներդ (Markiosnerd) | ||
| dative | Մարկիոսիդ (Markiosid) | Մարկիոսներիդ (Markiosnerid) | ||
| ablative | Մարկիոսիցդ (Markiosicʿd) | Մարկիոսներիցդ (Markiosnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | Մարկիոսովդ (Markiosovd) | Մարկիոսներովդ (Markiosnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Avandakan ew patmakan anjnanunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Traditional and Historic Personal Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 56
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.