Մեմփիս
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [memˈpʰis]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [memˈpʰis]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Մեմփիս (Mempʿis) | |||
| dative | Մեմփիսի (Mempʿisi) | |||
| ablative | Մեմփիսից (Mempʿisicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Մեմփիսով (Mempʿisov) | |||
| locative | Մեմփիսում (Mempʿisum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Մեմփիսը/Մեմփիսն (Mempʿisə/Mempʿisn) | |||
| dative | Մեմփիսին (Mempʿisin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Մեմփիսս (Mempʿiss) | |||
| dative | Մեմփիսիս (Mempʿisis) | |||
| ablative | Մեմփիսիցս (Mempʿisicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Մեմփիսովս (Mempʿisovs) | |||
| locative | Մեմփիսումս (Mempʿisums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Մեմփիսդ (Mempʿisd) | |||
| dative | Մեմփիսիդ (Mempʿisid) | |||
| ablative | Մեմփիսիցդ (Mempʿisicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Մեմփիսովդ (Mempʿisovd) | |||
| locative | Մեմփիսումդ (Mempʿisumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 52
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.