Մկրտումյան
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Մկրտումեան (Mkrtumean) – traditional orthography spelling
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [məkəɾtumˈjɑn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [məɡəɾdumˈjɑn]
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Մկրտումյան (Mkrtumyan) | Մկրտումյաններ (Mkrtumyanner) | ||
| dative | Մկրտումյանի (Mkrtumyani) | Մկրտումյանների (Mkrtumyanneri) | ||
| ablative | Մկրտումյանից (Mkrtumyanicʿ) | Մկրտումյաններից (Mkrtumyannericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | Մկրտումյանով (Mkrtumyanov) | Մկրտումյաններով (Mkrtumyannerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Մկրտումյանը/Մկրտումյանն (Mkrtumyanə/Mkrtumyann) | Մկրտումյանները/Մկրտումյաններն (Mkrtumyannerə/Mkrtumyannern) | ||
| dative | Մկրտումյանին (Mkrtumyanin) | Մկրտումյաններին (Mkrtumyannerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Մկրտումյանս (Mkrtumyans) | Մկրտումյաններս (Mkrtumyanners) | ||
| dative | Մկրտումյանիս (Mkrtumyanis) | Մկրտումյաններիս (Mkrtumyanneris) | ||
| ablative | Մկրտումյանիցս (Mkrtumyanicʿs) | Մկրտումյաններիցս (Mkrtumyannericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | Մկրտումյանովս (Mkrtumyanovs) | Մկրտումյաններովս (Mkrtumyannerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Մկրտումյանդ (Mkrtumyand) | Մկրտումյաններդ (Mkrtumyannerd) | ||
| dative | Մկրտումյանիդ (Mkrtumyanid) | Մկրտումյաններիդ (Mkrtumyannerid) | ||
| ablative | Մկրտումյանիցդ (Mkrtumyanicʿd) | Մկրտումյաններիցդ (Mkrtumyannericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | Մկրտումյանովդ (Mkrtumyanovd) | Մկրտումյաններովդ (Mkrtumyannerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Descendants
- → English: Mkrtumyan, Mkrtumian, Mkrtoumian
- → Persian: مگردومیان (megerdumyân)
- → Russian: Мкртумя́н (Mkrtumján), ⇒ Мкрту́мов (Mkrtúmov)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.