Տփղիս
Armenian
Alternative forms
- Տփխիս (Tpʿxis)
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [təpʰˈχis]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [dəpʰˈχis]
- Hyphenation: Տըփ‧ղիս
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Տփղիս (Tpʿġis) | |||
| dative | Տփղիսի (Tpʿġisi) | |||
| ablative | Տփղիսից (Tpʿġisicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Տփղիսով (Tpʿġisov) | |||
| locative | Տփղիսում (Tpʿġisum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Տփղիսը/Տփղիսն (Tpʿġisə/Tpʿġisn) | |||
| dative | Տփղիսին (Tpʿġisin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Տփղիսս (Tpʿġiss) | |||
| dative | Տփղիսիս (Tpʿġisis) | |||
| ablative | Տփղիսիցս (Tpʿġisicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Տփղիսովս (Tpʿġisovs) | |||
| locative | Տփղիսումս (Tpʿġisums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Տփղիսդ (Tpʿġisd) | |||
| dative | Տփղիսիդ (Tpʿġisid) | |||
| ablative | Տփղիսիցդ (Tpʿġisicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Տփղիսովդ (Tpʿġisovd) | |||
| locative | Տփղիսումդ (Tpʿġisumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 54
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.