Քեմբրիջ
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰembˈɾid͡ʒ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰempʰˈɾit͡ʃʰ]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Քեմբրիջ (Kʿembriǰ) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջի (Kʿembriǰi) | |||
| ablative | Քեմբրիջից (Kʿembriǰicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Քեմբրիջով (Kʿembriǰov) | |||
| locative | Քեմբրիջում (Kʿembriǰum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Քեմբրիջը/Քեմբրիջն (Kʿembriǰə/Kʿembriǰn) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջին (Kʿembriǰin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Քեմբրիջս (Kʿembriǰs) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջիս (Kʿembriǰis) | |||
| ablative | Քեմբրիջիցս (Kʿembriǰicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Քեմբրիջովս (Kʿembriǰovs) | |||
| locative | Քեմբրիջումս (Kʿembriǰums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Քեմբրիջդ (Kʿembriǰd) | |||
| dative | Քեմբրիջիդ (Kʿembriǰid) | |||
| ablative | Քեմբրիջիցդ (Kʿembriǰicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Քեմբրիջովդ (Kʿembriǰovd) | |||
| locative | Քեմբրիջումդ (Kʿembriǰumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 51
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.