Քիոս
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰiˈ(j)os]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰiˈ(j)os]
- Hyphenation: Քի‧ոս
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | Քիոս (Kʿios) | |||
| dative | Քիոսի (Kʿiosi) | |||
| ablative | Քիոսից (Kʿiosicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | Քիոսով (Kʿiosov) | |||
| locative | Քիոսում (Kʿiosum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | Քիոսը/Քիոսն (Kʿiosə/Kʿiosn) | |||
| dative | Քիոսին (Kʿiosin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | Քիոսս (Kʿioss) | |||
| dative | Քիոսիս (Kʿiosis) | |||
| ablative | Քիոսիցս (Kʿiosicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | Քիոսովս (Kʿiosovs) | |||
| locative | Քիոսումս (Kʿiosums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | Քիոսդ (Kʿiosd) | |||
| dative | Քիոսիդ (Kʿiosid) | |||
| ablative | Քիոսիցդ (Kʿiosicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | Քիոսովդ (Kʿiosovd) | |||
| locative | Քիոսումդ (Kʿiosumd) | |||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (2006), “Ašxarhagrakan anunneri hayeren taṙadarjutʿyan masin orošum [A Decision on Armenian Transcription of Geographic Names]”, in Terminabanakan ew uġġagrakan teġekatu [Terminological and Orthographic Reference Book] (in Armenian), 6th edition, Yerevan: 9-rd hrashalik, →ISBN, page 55
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.