աղերսել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian աղերսել (ałersel), infinitive of աղերսեմ (ałersem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑʁeɾˈsel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑʁeɾˈsel]
Audio (file) - Hyphenation: ա‧ղեր‧սել
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղերսել (aġersel) | |
| nominative definite | աղերսելը/աղերսելն (aġerselə/aġerseln) | |
| dative | աղերսելու (aġerselu) | |
| dative definite | աղերսելուն (aġerselun) | |
| ablative | աղերսելուց (aġerselucʿ) | |
| instrumental | աղերսելով (aġerselov) | |
| locative | աղերսելում (aġerselum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | աղերսել (aġersel) | imperfective converb | աղերսում (aġersum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | աղերսելիս (aġerselis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | աղերսել (aġersel) | ||||
| aorist stem | աղերս- (aġers-) | future converb I | աղերսելու (aġerselu) | ||||
| resultative participle | աղերսած (aġersac) | future converb II | աղերսելիք (aġerselikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | աղերսող (aġersoġ) | connegative converb | աղերսի (aġersi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | աղերսում եմ (aġersum em) | աղերսում ես (aġersum es) | աղերսում է (aġersum ē) | աղերսում ենք (aġersum enkʿ) | աղերսում եք (aġersum ekʿ) | աղերսում են (aġersum en) | |
| past imperfective | աղերսում էի (aġersum ēi) | աղերսում էիր (aġersum ēir) | աղերսում էր (aġersum ēr) | աղերսում էինք (aġersum ēinkʿ) | աղերսում էիք (aġersum ēikʿ) | աղերսում էին (aġersum ēin) | |
| future | աղերսելու եմ (aġerselu em) | աղերսելու ես (aġerselu es) | աղերսելու է (aġerselu ē) | աղերսելու ենք (aġerselu enkʿ) | աղերսելու եք (aġerselu ekʿ) | աղերսելու են (aġerselu en) | |
| past future | աղերսելու էի (aġerselu ēi) | աղերսելու էիր (aġerselu ēir) | աղերսելու էր (aġerselu ēr) | աղերսելու էինք (aġerselu ēinkʿ) | աղերսելու էիք (aġerselu ēikʿ) | աղերսելու էին (aġerselu ēin) | |
| present perfect | աղերսել եմ (aġersel em) | աղերսել ես (aġersel es) | աղերսել է (aġersel ē) | աղերսել ենք (aġersel enkʿ) | աղերսել եք (aġersel ekʿ) | աղերսել են (aġersel en) | |
| pluperfect | աղերսել էի (aġersel ēi) | աղերսել էիր (aġersel ēir) | աղերսել էր (aġersel ēr) | աղերսել էինք (aġersel ēinkʿ) | աղերսել էիք (aġersel ēikʿ) | աղերսել էին (aġersel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | աղերսեցի, աղերսի* (aġersecʿi, aġersi*) | աղերսեցիր, աղերսիր* (aġersecʿir, aġersir*) | աղերսեց (aġersecʿ) | աղերսեցինք, աղերսինք* (aġersecʿinkʿ, aġersinkʿ*) | աղերսեցիք, աղերսիք* (aġersecʿikʿ, aġersikʿ*) | աղերսեցին, աղերսին* (aġersecʿin, aġersin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | աղերսեմ (aġersem) | աղերսես (aġerses) | աղերսի (aġersi) | աղերսենք (aġersenkʿ) | աղերսեք (aġersekʿ) | աղերսեն (aġersen) | |
| past | աղերսեի (aġersei) | աղերսեիր (aġerseir) | աղերսեր (aġerser) | աղերսեինք (aġerseinkʿ) | աղերսեիք (aġerseikʿ) | աղերսեին (aġersein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կաղերսեմ (kaġersem) | կաղերսես (kaġerses) | կաղերսի (kaġersi) | կաղերսենք (kaġersenkʿ) | կաղերսեք (kaġersekʿ) | կաղերսեն (kaġersen) | |
| past | կաղերսեի (kaġersei) | կաղերսեիր (kaġerseir) | կաղերսեր (kaġerser) | կաղերսեինք (kaġerseinkʿ) | կաղերսեիք (kaġerseikʿ) | կաղերսեին (kaġersein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | աղերսի՛ր, աղերսի՛* (aġersír, aġersí*) | — | — | աղերսե՛ք, աղերսեցե՛ք** (aġersékʿ, aġersecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չաղերսել (čʿaġersel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չաղերսած (čʿaġersac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չաղերսող (čʿaġersoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ աղերսում (čʿem aġersum) | չես աղերսում (čʿes aġersum) | չի աղերսում (čʿi aġersum) | չենք աղերսում (čʿenkʿ aġersum) | չեք աղերսում (čʿekʿ aġersum) | չեն աղերսում (čʿen aġersum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի աղերսում (čʿēi aġersum) | չէիր աղերսում (čʿēir aġersum) | չէր աղերսում (čʿēr aġersum) | չէինք աղերսում (čʿēinkʿ aġersum) | չէիք աղերսում (čʿēikʿ aġersum) | չէին աղերսում (čʿēin aġersum) | |
| future | չեմ աղերսելու (čʿem aġerselu) | չես աղերսելու (čʿes aġerselu) | չի աղերսելու (čʿi aġerselu) | չենք աղերսելու (čʿenkʿ aġerselu) | չեք աղերսելու (čʿekʿ aġerselu) | չեն աղերսելու (čʿen aġerselu) | |
| past future | չէի աղերսելու (čʿēi aġerselu) | չէիր աղերսելու (čʿēir aġerselu) | չէր աղերսելու (čʿēr aġerselu) | չէինք աղերսելու (čʿēinkʿ aġerselu) | չէիք աղերսելու (čʿēikʿ aġerselu) | չէին աղերսելու (čʿēin aġerselu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ աղերսել (čʿem aġersel) | չես աղերսել (čʿes aġersel) | չի աղերսել (čʿi aġersel) | չենք աղերսել (čʿenkʿ aġersel) | չեք աղերսել (čʿekʿ aġersel) | չեն աղերսել (čʿen aġersel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի աղերսել (čʿēi aġersel) | չէիր աղերսել (čʿēir aġersel) | չէր աղերսել (čʿēr aġersel) | չէինք աղերսել (čʿēinkʿ aġersel) | չէիք աղերսել (čʿēikʿ aġersel) | չէին աղերսել (čʿēin aġersel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չաղերսեցի, չաղերսի* (čʿaġersecʿi, čʿaġersi*) | չաղերսեցիր, չաղերսիր* (čʿaġersecʿir, čʿaġersir*) | չաղերսեց (čʿaġersecʿ) | չաղերսեցինք, չաղերսինք* (čʿaġersecʿinkʿ, čʿaġersinkʿ*) | չաղերսեցիք, չաղերսիք* (čʿaġersecʿikʿ, čʿaġersikʿ*) | չաղերսեցին, չաղերսին* (čʿaġersecʿin, čʿaġersin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չաղերսեմ (čʿaġersem) | չաղերսես (čʿaġerses) | չաղերսի (čʿaġersi) | չաղերսենք (čʿaġersenkʿ) | չաղերսեք (čʿaġersekʿ) | չաղերսեն (čʿaġersen) | |
| past | չաղերսեի (čʿaġersei) | չաղերսեիր (čʿaġerseir) | չաղերսեր (čʿaġerser) | չաղերսեինք (čʿaġerseinkʿ) | չաղերսեիք (čʿaġerseikʿ) | չաղերսեին (čʿaġersein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ աղերսի (čʿem aġersi) | չես աղերսի (čʿes aġersi) | չի աղերսի (čʿi aġersi) | չենք աղերսի (čʿenkʿ aġersi) | չեք աղերսի (čʿekʿ aġersi) | չեն աղերսի (čʿen aġersi) | |
| past | չէի աղերսի (čʿēi aġersi) | չէիր աղերսի (čʿēir aġersi) | չէր աղերսի (čʿēr aġersi) | չէինք աղերսի (čʿēinkʿ aġersi) | չէիք աղերսի (čʿēikʿ aġersi) | չէին աղերսի (čʿēin aġersi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ աղերսիր, մի՛ աղերսի* (mí aġersir, mí aġersi*) | — | — | մի՛ աղերսեք, մի՛ աղերսեցեք** (mí aġersekʿ, mí aġersecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղերսել (aġersel) | |||
| dative | աղերսելու (aġerselu) | |||
| ablative | աղերսելուց (aġerselucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | աղերսելով (aġerselov) | |||
| locative | աղերսելում (aġerselum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | աղերսելը/աղերսելն (aġerselə/aġerseln) | |||
| dative | աղերսելուն (aġerselun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | աղերսելս (aġersels) | |||
| dative | աղերսելուս (aġerselus) | |||
| ablative | աղերսելուցս (aġerselucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | աղերսելովս (aġerselovs) | |||
| locative | աղերսելումս (aġerselums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | աղերսելդ (aġerseld) | |||
| dative | աղերսելուդ (aġerselud) | |||
| ablative | աղերսելուցդ (aġerselucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | աղերսելովդ (aġerselovd) | |||
| locative | աղերսելումդ (aġerselumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.