աղջամուղջ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian աղջամուղջ (ałǰamułǰ); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑʁd͡ʒɑˈmuʁd͡ʒ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑχt͡ʃʰɑˈmuχt͡ʃʰ]
Audio (file) - Hyphenation: աղ‧ջա‧մուղջ
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղջամուղջ (aġǰamuġǰ) | աղջամուղջներ (aġǰamuġǰner) | ||
| dative | աղջամուղջի (aġǰamuġǰi) | աղջամուղջների (aġǰamuġǰneri) | ||
| ablative | աղջամուղջից (aġǰamuġǰicʿ) | աղջամուղջներից (aġǰamuġǰnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | աղջամուղջով (aġǰamuġǰov) | աղջամուղջներով (aġǰamuġǰnerov) | ||
| locative | աղջամուղջում (aġǰamuġǰum) | աղջամուղջներում (aġǰamuġǰnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | աղջամուղջը/աղջամուղջն (aġǰamuġǰə/aġǰamuġǰn) | աղջամուղջները/աղջամուղջներն (aġǰamuġǰnerə/aġǰamuġǰnern) | ||
| dative | աղջամուղջին (aġǰamuġǰin) | աղջամուղջներին (aġǰamuġǰnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | աղջամուղջս (aġǰamuġǰs) | աղջամուղջներս (aġǰamuġǰners) | ||
| dative | աղջամուղջիս (aġǰamuġǰis) | աղջամուղջներիս (aġǰamuġǰneris) | ||
| ablative | աղջամուղջիցս (aġǰamuġǰicʿs) | աղջամուղջներիցս (aġǰamuġǰnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | աղջամուղջովս (aġǰamuġǰovs) | աղջամուղջներովս (aġǰamuġǰnerovs) | ||
| locative | աղջամուղջումս (aġǰamuġǰums) | աղջամուղջներումս (aġǰamuġǰnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | աղջամուղջդ (aġǰamuġǰd) | աղջամուղջներդ (aġǰamuġǰnerd) | ||
| dative | աղջամուղջիդ (aġǰamuġǰid) | աղջամուղջներիդ (aġǰamuġǰnerid) | ||
| ablative | աղջամուղջիցդ (aġǰamuġǰicʿd) | աղջամուղջներիցդ (aġǰamuġǰnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | աղջամուղջովդ (aġǰamuġǰovd) | աղջամուղջներովդ (aġǰamuġǰnerovd) | ||
| locative | աղջամուղջումդ (aġǰamuġǰumd) | աղջամուղջներումդ (aġǰamuġǰnerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Declension
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղջամուղջ (ałǰamułǰ) | աղջամուղջք (ałǰamułǰkʿ) | |
| genitive | աղջամղջի (ałǰamłǰi) | աղջամղջից (ałǰamłǰicʿ) | |
| dative | աղջամղջի (ałǰamłǰi) | աղջամղջից (ałǰamłǰicʿ) | |
| accusative | աղջամուղջ (ałǰamułǰ) | աղջամուղջս (ałǰamułǰs) | |
| ablative | աղջամղջէ (ałǰamłǰē) | աղջամղջից (ałǰamłǰicʿ) | |
| instrumental | աղջամղջիւ (ałǰamłǰiw) | աղջամղջիւք (ałǰamłǰiwkʿ) | |
| locative | աղջամղջի (ałǰamłǰi) | աղջամուղջս (ałǰamułǰs) |
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղջամուղջ (ałǰamułǰ) | աղջամուղջք (ałǰamułǰkʿ) | |
| genitive | աղջամղջի (ałǰamłǰi) | աղջամղջաց (ałǰamłǰacʿ) | |
| dative | աղջամղջի (ałǰamłǰi) | աղջամղջաց (ałǰamłǰacʿ) | |
| accusative | աղջամուղջ (ałǰamułǰ) | աղջամուղջս (ałǰamułǰs) | |
| ablative | աղջամղջէ (ałǰamłǰē) | աղջամղջաց (ałǰamłǰacʿ) | |
| instrumental | աղջամղջաւ (ałǰamłǰaw) | աղջամղջաւք = աղջամղջօք (ałǰamłǰawkʿ = ałǰamłǰōkʿ) | |
| locative | աղջամղջի (ałǰamłǰi) | աղջամուղջս (ałǰamułǰs) |
Descendants
- Armenian: աղջամուղջ (aġǰamuġǰ)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “աղջամուղջ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “աղջամուղջ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “աղջամուղջ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Martirosyan, Hrach (2010), “*aɫǰ-”, in Etymological Dictionary of the Armenian Inherited Lexicon (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 8), Leiden and Boston: Brill, page 37
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.