ասորերեն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- ասորերէն (asorerēn) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian ասորերէն (asorerēn). Equivalent to ասորի (asori) + -երեն (-eren).
Pronunciation
Audio (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑsɔɾɛˈɾɛn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑsɔɾɛˈɾɛn]
- Hyphenation: ա‧սո‧րե‧րեն
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ասորերեն (asoreren) | |||
| dative | ասորերենի (asorereni) | |||
| ablative | ասորերենից (asorerenicʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ասորերենով (asorerenov) | |||
| locative | ասորերենում (asorerenum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ասորերենը/ասորերենն (asorerenə/asorerenn) | |||
| dative | ասորերենին (asorerenin) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ասորերենս (asorerens) | |||
| dative | ասորերենիս (asorerenis) | |||
| ablative | ասորերենիցս (asorerenicʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ասորերենովս (asorerenovs) | |||
| locative | ասորերենումս (asorerenums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ասորերենդ (asorerend) | |||
| dative | ասորերենիդ (asorerenid) | |||
| ablative | ասորերենիցդ (asorerenicʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ասորերենովդ (asorerenovd) | |||
| locative | ասորերենումդ (asorerenumd) | |||
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ասորերեն (asoreren) | ասորերեններ (asorerenner) | ||
| dative | ասորերենի (asorereni) | ասորերենների (asorerenneri) | ||
| ablative | ասորերենից (asorerenicʿ) | ասորերեններից (asorerennericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ասորերենով (asorerenov) | ասորերեններով (asorerennerov) | ||
| locative | ասորերենում (asorerenum) | ասորերեններում (asorerennerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ասորերենը/ասորերենն (asorerenə/asorerenn) | ասորերենները/ասորերեններն (asorerennerə/asorerennern) | ||
| dative | ասորերենին (asorerenin) | ասորերեններին (asorerennerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ասորերենս (asorerens) | ասորերեններս (asorerenners) | ||
| dative | ասորերենիս (asorerenis) | ասորերեններիս (asorerenneris) | ||
| ablative | ասորերենիցս (asorerenicʿs) | ասորերեններիցս (asorerennericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ասորերենովս (asorerenovs) | ասորերեններովս (asorerennerovs) | ||
| locative | ասորերենումս (asorerenums) | ասորերեններումս (asorerennerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ասորերենդ (asorerend) | ասորերեններդ (asorerennerd) | ||
| dative | ասորերենիդ (asorerenid) | ասորերեններիդ (asorerennerid) | ||
| ablative | ասորերենիցդ (asorerenicʿd) | ասորերեններիցդ (asorerennericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ասորերենովդ (asorerenovd) | ասորերեններովդ (asorerennerovd) | ||
| locative | ասորերենումդ (asorerenumd) | ասորերեններումդ (asorerennerumd) | ||
Derived terms
- նոր ասորերեն (nor asoreren)
Further reading
- Petrosyan, H. Z.; Galstyan, S. A.; Ġaragulyan, Tʿ. A. (1975), “ասորերեն”, in Aġayan Ē. B., editor, Lezvabanakan baṙaran [Linguistic Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Academy Press, page 30a
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.