բոժոժ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian բոժոժ (božož).
Pronunciation
Audio (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [bɔˈʒɔʒ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [pʰɔˈʒɔʒ]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | բոժոժ (božož) | բոժոժներ (božožner) | ||
| dative | բոժոժի (božoži) | բոժոժների (božožneri) | ||
| ablative | բոժոժից (božožicʿ) | բոժոժներից (božožnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | բոժոժով (božožov) | բոժոժներով (božožnerov) | ||
| locative | բոժոժում (božožum) | բոժոժներում (božožnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | բոժոժը/բոժոժն (božožə/božožn) | բոժոժները/բոժոժներն (božožnerə/božožnern) | ||
| dative | բոժոժին (božožin) | բոժոժներին (božožnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | բոժոժս (božožs) | բոժոժներս (božožners) | ||
| dative | բոժոժիս (božožis) | բոժոժներիս (božožneris) | ||
| ablative | բոժոժիցս (božožicʿs) | բոժոժներիցս (božožnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | բոժոժովս (božožovs) | բոժոժներովս (božožnerovs) | ||
| locative | բոժոժումս (božožums) | բոժոժներումս (božožnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | բոժոժդ (božožd) | բոժոժներդ (božožnerd) | ||
| dative | բոժոժիդ (božožid) | բոժոժներիդ (božožnerid) | ||
| ablative | բոժոժիցդ (božožicʿd) | բոժոժներիցդ (božožnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | բոժոժովդ (božožovd) | բոժոժներովդ (božožnerovd) | ||
| locative | բոժոժումդ (božožumd) | բոժոժներումդ (božožnerumd) | ||
References
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “բոժոժ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- “բոժոժ”, in Žamanakakicʿ hayocʿ lezvi bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Academy Press, 1969–1980
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.