գայթակղություն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- գայթակղութիւն (gaytʿakłutʿiwn) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian գայթակղութիւն (gaytʿakłutʿiwn).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɑjtʰɑkəʁuˈt͡sʰjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰɑjtʰɑɡəʁuˈtʰʏn]
Audio (file)
Noun
գայթակղություն • (gaytʿakłutʿyun)
- seduction, temptation (act)
- temptation (something attractive, tempting or seductive)
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գայթակղություն (gaytʿakłutʿyun) | գայթակղություններ (gaytʿakłutʿyunner) | ||
| dative | գայթակղության (gaytʿakłutʿyan) | գայթակղությունների, գայթակղությանց** (gaytʿakłutʿyunneri, gaytʿakłutʿyancʿ**) | ||
| ablative | գայթակղությունից (gaytʿakłutʿyunicʿ) | գայթակղություններից (gaytʿakłutʿyunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | գայթակղությամբ, գայթակղությունով* (gaytʿakłutʿyamb, gaytʿakłutʿyunov*) | գայթակղություններով (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerov) | ||
| locative | գայթակղությունում (gaytʿakłutʿyunum) | գայթակղություններում (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | գայթակղությունը/գայթակղությունն (gaytʿakłutʿyunə/gaytʿakłutʿyunn) | գայթակղությունները/գայթակղություններն (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerə/gaytʿakłutʿyunnern) | ||
| dative | գայթակղությանը/գայթակղությանն (gaytʿakłutʿyanə/gaytʿakłutʿyann) | գայթակղություններին (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | գայթակղությունս (gaytʿakłutʿyuns) | գայթակղություններս (gaytʿakłutʿyunners) | ||
| dative | գայթակղությանս (gaytʿakłutʿyans) | գայթակղություններիս, գայթակղությանցս** (gaytʿakłutʿyunneris, gaytʿakłutʿyancʿs**) | ||
| ablative | գայթակղությունիցս (gaytʿakłutʿyunicʿs) | գայթակղություններիցս (gaytʿakłutʿyunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | գայթակղությամբս, գայթակղությունովս* (gaytʿakłutʿyambs, gaytʿakłutʿyunovs*) | գայթակղություններովս (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerovs) | ||
| locative | գայթակղությունումս (gaytʿakłutʿyunums) | գայթակղություններումս (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | գայթակղությունդ (gaytʿakłutʿyund) | գայթակղություններդ (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerd) | ||
| dative | գայթակղությանդ (gaytʿakłutʿyand) | գայթակղություններիդ, գայթակղությանցդ** (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerid, gaytʿakłutʿyancʿd**) | ||
| ablative | գայթակղությունիցդ (gaytʿakłutʿyunicʿd) | գայթակղություններիցդ (gaytʿakłutʿyunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | գայթակղությամբդ, գայթակղությունովդ* (gaytʿakłutʿyambd, gaytʿakłutʿyunovd*) | գայթակղություններովդ (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerovd) | ||
| locative | գայթակղությունումդ (gaytʿakłutʿyunumd) | գայթակղություններումդ (gaytʿakłutʿyunnerumd) | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.