գեղգեղել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian գեղգեղել (gełgełel), infinitive of գեղգեղեմ (gełgełem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡeʁ.ɡeˈʁel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰeʁ.kʰeˈʁel]
- Hyphenation: գեղ‧գե‧ղել
Verb
գեղգեղել • (geġgeġel)
- to trill, to modulate
- to sing agreeably
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | գեղգեղել (geġgeġel) | |
| nominative definite | գեղգեղելը/գեղգեղելն (geġgeġelə/geġgeġeln) | |
| dative | գեղգեղելու (geġgeġelu) | |
| dative definite | գեղգեղելուն (geġgeġelun) | |
| ablative | գեղգեղելուց (geġgeġelucʿ) | |
| instrumental | գեղգեղելով (geġgeġelov) | |
| locative | գեղգեղելում (geġgeġelum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | գեղգեղել (geġgeġel) | imperfective converb | գեղգեղում (geġgeġum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | գեղգեղելիս (geġgeġelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | գեղգեղել (geġgeġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | գեղգեղ- (geġgeġ-) | future converb I | գեղգեղելու (geġgeġelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | գեղգեղած (geġgeġac) | future converb II | գեղգեղելիք (geġgeġelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | գեղգեղող (geġgeġoġ) | connegative converb | գեղգեղի (geġgeġi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | գեղգեղում եմ (geġgeġum em) | գեղգեղում ես (geġgeġum es) | գեղգեղում է (geġgeġum ē) | գեղգեղում ենք (geġgeġum enkʿ) | գեղգեղում եք (geġgeġum ekʿ) | գեղգեղում են (geġgeġum en) | |
| past imperfective | գեղգեղում էի (geġgeġum ēi) | գեղգեղում էիր (geġgeġum ēir) | գեղգեղում էր (geġgeġum ēr) | գեղգեղում էինք (geġgeġum ēinkʿ) | գեղգեղում էիք (geġgeġum ēikʿ) | գեղգեղում էին (geġgeġum ēin) | |
| future | գեղգեղելու եմ (geġgeġelu em) | գեղգեղելու ես (geġgeġelu es) | գեղգեղելու է (geġgeġelu ē) | գեղգեղելու ենք (geġgeġelu enkʿ) | գեղգեղելու եք (geġgeġelu ekʿ) | գեղգեղելու են (geġgeġelu en) | |
| past future | գեղգեղելու էի (geġgeġelu ēi) | գեղգեղելու էիր (geġgeġelu ēir) | գեղգեղելու էր (geġgeġelu ēr) | գեղգեղելու էինք (geġgeġelu ēinkʿ) | գեղգեղելու էիք (geġgeġelu ēikʿ) | գեղգեղելու էին (geġgeġelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | գեղգեղել եմ (geġgeġel em) | գեղգեղել ես (geġgeġel es) | գեղգեղել է (geġgeġel ē) | գեղգեղել ենք (geġgeġel enkʿ) | գեղգեղել եք (geġgeġel ekʿ) | գեղգեղել են (geġgeġel en) | |
| pluperfect | գեղգեղել էի (geġgeġel ēi) | գեղգեղել էիր (geġgeġel ēir) | գեղգեղել էր (geġgeġel ēr) | գեղգեղել էինք (geġgeġel ēinkʿ) | գեղգեղել էիք (geġgeġel ēikʿ) | գեղգեղել էին (geġgeġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | գեղգեղեցի, գեղգեղի* (geġgeġecʿi, geġgeġi*) | գեղգեղեցիր, գեղգեղիր* (geġgeġecʿir, geġgeġir*) | գեղգեղեց (geġgeġecʿ) | գեղգեղեցինք, գեղգեղինք* (geġgeġecʿinkʿ, geġgeġinkʿ*) | գեղգեղեցիք, գեղգեղիք* (geġgeġecʿikʿ, geġgeġikʿ*) | գեղգեղեցին, գեղգեղին* (geġgeġecʿin, geġgeġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | գեղգեղեմ (geġgeġem) | գեղգեղես (geġgeġes) | գեղգեղի (geġgeġi) | գեղգեղենք (geġgeġenkʿ) | գեղգեղեք (geġgeġekʿ) | գեղգեղեն (geġgeġen) | |
| past | գեղգեղեի (geġgeġei) | գեղգեղեիր (geġgeġeir) | գեղգեղեր (geġgeġer) | գեղգեղեինք (geġgeġeinkʿ) | գեղգեղեիք (geġgeġeikʿ) | գեղգեղեին (geġgeġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կգեղգեղեմ (kgeġgeġem) | կգեղգեղես (kgeġgeġes) | կգեղգեղի (kgeġgeġi) | կգեղգեղենք (kgeġgeġenkʿ) | կգեղգեղեք (kgeġgeġekʿ) | կգեղգեղեն (kgeġgeġen) | |
| past | կգեղգեղեի (kgeġgeġei) | կգեղգեղեիր (kgeġgeġeir) | կգեղգեղեր (kgeġgeġer) | կգեղգեղեինք (kgeġgeġeinkʿ) | կգեղգեղեիք (kgeġgeġeikʿ) | կգեղգեղեին (kgeġgeġein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | գեղգեղի՛ր, գեղգեղի՛* (geġgeġír, geġgeġí*) | — | — | գեղգեղե՛ք, գեղգեղեցե՛ք** (geġgeġékʿ, geġgeġecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չգեղգեղել (čʿgeġgeġel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չգեղգեղած (čʿgeġgeġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չգեղգեղող (čʿgeġgeġoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ գեղգեղում (čʿem geġgeġum) | չես գեղգեղում (čʿes geġgeġum) | չի գեղգեղում (čʿi geġgeġum) | չենք գեղգեղում (čʿenkʿ geġgeġum) | չեք գեղգեղում (čʿekʿ geġgeġum) | չեն գեղգեղում (čʿen geġgeġum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի գեղգեղում (čʿēi geġgeġum) | չէիր գեղգեղում (čʿēir geġgeġum) | չէր գեղգեղում (čʿēr geġgeġum) | չէինք գեղգեղում (čʿēinkʿ geġgeġum) | չէիք գեղգեղում (čʿēikʿ geġgeġum) | չէին գեղգեղում (čʿēin geġgeġum) | |
| future | չեմ գեղգեղելու (čʿem geġgeġelu) | չես գեղգեղելու (čʿes geġgeġelu) | չի գեղգեղելու (čʿi geġgeġelu) | չենք գեղգեղելու (čʿenkʿ geġgeġelu) | չեք գեղգեղելու (čʿekʿ geġgeġelu) | չեն գեղգեղելու (čʿen geġgeġelu) | |
| past future | չէի գեղգեղելու (čʿēi geġgeġelu) | չէիր գեղգեղելու (čʿēir geġgeġelu) | չէր գեղգեղելու (čʿēr geġgeġelu) | չէինք գեղգեղելու (čʿēinkʿ geġgeġelu) | չէիք գեղգեղելու (čʿēikʿ geġgeġelu) | չէին գեղգեղելու (čʿēin geġgeġelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ գեղգեղել (čʿem geġgeġel) | չես գեղգեղել (čʿes geġgeġel) | չի գեղգեղել (čʿi geġgeġel) | չենք գեղգեղել (čʿenkʿ geġgeġel) | չեք գեղգեղել (čʿekʿ geġgeġel) | չեն գեղգեղել (čʿen geġgeġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի գեղգեղել (čʿēi geġgeġel) | չէիր գեղգեղել (čʿēir geġgeġel) | չէր գեղգեղել (čʿēr geġgeġel) | չէինք գեղգեղել (čʿēinkʿ geġgeġel) | չէիք գեղգեղել (čʿēikʿ geġgeġel) | չէին գեղգեղել (čʿēin geġgeġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չգեղգեղեցի, չգեղգեղի* (čʿgeġgeġecʿi, čʿgeġgeġi*) | չգեղգեղեցիր, չգեղգեղիր* (čʿgeġgeġecʿir, čʿgeġgeġir*) | չգեղգեղեց (čʿgeġgeġecʿ) | չգեղգեղեցինք, չգեղգեղինք* (čʿgeġgeġecʿinkʿ, čʿgeġgeġinkʿ*) | չգեղգեղեցիք, չգեղգեղիք* (čʿgeġgeġecʿikʿ, čʿgeġgeġikʿ*) | չգեղգեղեցին, չգեղգեղին* (čʿgeġgeġecʿin, čʿgeġgeġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չգեղգեղեմ (čʿgeġgeġem) | չգեղգեղես (čʿgeġgeġes) | չգեղգեղի (čʿgeġgeġi) | չգեղգեղենք (čʿgeġgeġenkʿ) | չգեղգեղեք (čʿgeġgeġekʿ) | չգեղգեղեն (čʿgeġgeġen) | |
| past | չգեղգեղեի (čʿgeġgeġei) | չգեղգեղեիր (čʿgeġgeġeir) | չգեղգեղեր (čʿgeġgeġer) | չգեղգեղեինք (čʿgeġgeġeinkʿ) | չգեղգեղեիք (čʿgeġgeġeikʿ) | չգեղգեղեին (čʿgeġgeġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ գեղգեղի (čʿem geġgeġi) | չես գեղգեղի (čʿes geġgeġi) | չի գեղգեղի (čʿi geġgeġi) | չենք գեղգեղի (čʿenkʿ geġgeġi) | չեք գեղգեղի (čʿekʿ geġgeġi) | չեն գեղգեղի (čʿen geġgeġi) | |
| past | չէի գեղգեղի (čʿēi geġgeġi) | չէիր գեղգեղի (čʿēir geġgeġi) | չէր գեղգեղի (čʿēr geġgeġi) | չէինք գեղգեղի (čʿēinkʿ geġgeġi) | չէիք գեղգեղի (čʿēikʿ geġgeġi) | չէին գեղգեղի (čʿēin geġgeġi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ գեղգեղիր, մի՛ գեղգեղի* (mí geġgeġir, mí geġgeġi*) | — | — | մի՛ գեղգեղեք, մի՛ գեղգեղեցեք** (mí geġgeġekʿ, mí geġgeġecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գեղգեղել (geġgeġel) | |||
| dative | գեղգեղելու (geġgeġelu) | |||
| ablative | գեղգեղելուց (geġgeġelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | գեղգեղելով (geġgeġelov) | |||
| locative | գեղգեղելում (geġgeġelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | գեղգեղելը/գեղգեղելն (geġgeġelə/geġgeġeln) | |||
| dative | գեղգեղելուն (geġgeġelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | գեղգեղելս (geġgeġels) | |||
| dative | գեղգեղելուս (geġgeġelus) | |||
| ablative | գեղգեղելուցս (geġgeġelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | գեղգեղելովս (geġgeġelovs) | |||
| locative | գեղգեղելումս (geġgeġelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | գեղգեղելդ (geġgeġeld) | |||
| dative | գեղգեղելուդ (geġgeġelud) | |||
| ablative | գեղգեղելուցդ (geġgeġelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | գեղգեղելովդ (geġgeġelovd) | |||
| locative | գեղգեղելումդ (geġgeġelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.