գեղոն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- գեղօն (geġōn) (traditional orthography spelling)
Etymology
From Old Armenian գեղօն (gełōn); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡeˈʁon]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰeˈʁon]
- Hyphenation: գե‧ղոն
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գեղոն (geġon) | գեղոններ (geġonner) | ||
| dative | գեղոնի (geġoni) | գեղոնների (geġonneri) | ||
| ablative | գեղոնից (geġonicʿ) | գեղոններից (geġonnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | գեղոնով (geġonov) | գեղոններով (geġonnerov) | ||
| locative | գեղոնում (geġonum) | գեղոններում (geġonnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | գեղոնը/գեղոնն (geġonə/geġonn) | գեղոնները/գեղոններն (geġonnerə/geġonnern) | ||
| dative | գեղոնին (geġonin) | գեղոններին (geġonnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | գեղոնս (geġons) | գեղոններս (geġonners) | ||
| dative | գեղոնիս (geġonis) | գեղոններիս (geġonneris) | ||
| ablative | գեղոնիցս (geġonicʿs) | գեղոններիցս (geġonnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | գեղոնովս (geġonovs) | գեղոններովս (geġonnerovs) | ||
| locative | գեղոնումս (geġonums) | գեղոններումս (geġonnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | գեղոնդ (geġond) | գեղոններդ (geġonnerd) | ||
| dative | գեղոնիդ (geġonid) | գեղոններիդ (geġonnerid) | ||
| ablative | գեղոնիցդ (geġonicʿd) | գեղոններիցդ (geġonnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | գեղոնովդ (geġonovd) | գեղոններովդ (geġonnerovd) | ||
| locative | գեղոնումդ (geġonumd) | գեղոններումդ (geġonnerumd) | ||
References
- “գեղոն”, in Žamanakakicʿ hayocʿ lezvi bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Academy Press, 1969–1980
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.