գերիշխան
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɛɾiʃˈχɑn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰɛɾiʃˈχɑn]
Noun
գերիշխան • (gerišxan)
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գերիշխան (gerišxan) | գերիշխաններ (gerišxanner) | ||
| dative | գերիշխանի (gerišxani) | գերիշխանների (gerišxanneri) | ||
| ablative | գերիշխանից (gerišxanicʿ) | գերիշխաններից (gerišxannericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | գերիշխանով (gerišxanov) | գերիշխաններով (gerišxannerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | գերիշխանը/գերիշխանն (gerišxanə/gerišxann) | գերիշխանները/գերիշխաններն (gerišxannerə/gerišxannern) | ||
| dative | գերիշխանին (gerišxanin) | գերիշխաններին (gerišxannerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | գերիշխանս (gerišxans) | գերիշխաններս (gerišxanners) | ||
| dative | գերիշխանիս (gerišxanis) | գերիշխաններիս (gerišxanneris) | ||
| ablative | գերիշխանիցս (gerišxanicʿs) | գերիշխաններիցս (gerišxannericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | գերիշխանովս (gerišxanovs) | գերիշխաններովս (gerišxannerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | գերիշխանդ (gerišxand) | գերիշխաններդ (gerišxannerd) | ||
| dative | գերիշխանիդ (gerišxanid) | գերիշխաններիդ (gerišxannerid) | ||
| ablative | գերիշխանիցդ (gerišxanicʿd) | գերիշխաններիցդ (gerišxannericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | գերիշխանովդ (gerišxanovd) | գերիշխաններովդ (gerišxannerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Derived terms
- գերիշխանաբար (gerišxanabar)
- գերիշխանական (gerišxanakan)
- գերիշխանություն (gerišxanutʿyun)
Related terms
- գերիշխել (gerišxel)
Further reading
- Malxaseancʿ, Stepʿan (1944–1945), “գերիշխան”, in Hayerēn bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Armenian Explanatory Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: State Publishing House
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.