դիմադրել
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian դիմադրեմ (dimadrem). By surface analysis, դեմ (dem) + -ա- (-a-) + դնել (dnel); compare French faire face, tenir tête.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [dimɑdˈɾɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰimɑtʰˈɾɛl]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | դիմադրել (dimadrel) | imperfective converb | դիմադրում (dimadrum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | դիմադրելիս (dimadrelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | դիմադրել (dimadrel) | ||||
| aorist stem | դիմադր- (dimadr-) | future converb I | դիմադրելու (dimadrelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | դիմադրած (dimadrac) | future converb II | դիմադրելիք (dimadrelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | դիմադրող (dimadroġ) | connegative converb | դիմադրի (dimadri) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | դիմադրում եմ (dimadrum em) | դիմադրում ես (dimadrum es) | դիմադրում է (dimadrum ē) | դիմադրում ենք (dimadrum enkʿ) | դիմադրում եք (dimadrum ekʿ) | դիմադրում են (dimadrum en) | |
| past imperfective | դիմադրում էի (dimadrum ēi) | դիմադրում էիր (dimadrum ēir) | դիմադրում էր (dimadrum ēr) | դիմադրում էինք (dimadrum ēinkʿ) | դիմադրում էիք (dimadrum ēikʿ) | դիմադրում էին (dimadrum ēin) | |
| future | դիմադրելու եմ (dimadrelu em) | դիմադրելու ես (dimadrelu es) | դիմադրելու է (dimadrelu ē) | դիմադրելու ենք (dimadrelu enkʿ) | դիմադրելու եք (dimadrelu ekʿ) | դիմադրելու են (dimadrelu en) | |
| past future | դիմադրելու էի (dimadrelu ēi) | դիմադրելու էիր (dimadrelu ēir) | դիմադրելու էր (dimadrelu ēr) | դիմադրելու էինք (dimadrelu ēinkʿ) | դիմադրելու էիք (dimadrelu ēikʿ) | դիմադրելու էին (dimadrelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | դիմադրել եմ (dimadrel em) | դիմադրել ես (dimadrel es) | դիմադրել է (dimadrel ē) | դիմադրել ենք (dimadrel enkʿ) | դիմադրել եք (dimadrel ekʿ) | դիմադրել են (dimadrel en) | |
| pluperfect | դիմադրել էի (dimadrel ēi) | դիմադրել էիր (dimadrel ēir) | դիմադրել էր (dimadrel ēr) | դիմադրել էինք (dimadrel ēinkʿ) | դիմադրել էիք (dimadrel ēikʿ) | դիմադրել էին (dimadrel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | դիմադրեցի, դիմադրի* (dimadrecʿi, dimadri*) | դիմադրեցիր, դիմադրիր* (dimadrecʿir, dimadrir*) | դիմադրեց (dimadrecʿ) | դիմադրեցինք, դիմադրինք* (dimadrecʿinkʿ, dimadrinkʿ*) | դիմադրեցիք, դիմադրիք* (dimadrecʿikʿ, dimadrikʿ*) | դիմադրեցին, դիմադրին* (dimadrecʿin, dimadrin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | դիմադրեմ (dimadrem) | դիմադրես (dimadres) | դիմադրի (dimadri) | դիմադրենք (dimadrenkʿ) | դիմադրեք (dimadrekʿ) | դիմադրեն (dimadren) | |
| past | դիմադրեի (dimadrei) | դիմադրեիր (dimadreir) | դիմադրեր (dimadrer) | դիմադրեինք (dimadreinkʿ) | դիմադրեիք (dimadreikʿ) | դիմադրեին (dimadrein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կդիմադրեմ (kdimadrem) | կդիմադրես (kdimadres) | կդիմադրի (kdimadri) | կդիմադրենք (kdimadrenkʿ) | կդիմադրեք (kdimadrekʿ) | կդիմադրեն (kdimadren) | |
| past | կդիմադրեի (kdimadrei) | կդիմադրեիր (kdimadreir) | կդիմադրեր (kdimadrer) | կդիմադրեինք (kdimadreinkʿ) | կդիմադրեիք (kdimadreikʿ) | կդիմադրեին (kdimadrein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | դիմադրի՛ր, դիմադրի՛* (dimadrír, dimadrí*) | — | — | դիմադրե՛ք, դիմադրեցե՛ք** (dimadrékʿ, dimadrecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չդիմադրել (čʿdimadrel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չդիմադրած (čʿdimadrac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չդիմադրող (čʿdimadroġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ դիմադրում (čʿem dimadrum) | չես դիմադրում (čʿes dimadrum) | չի դիմադրում (čʿi dimadrum) | չենք դիմադրում (čʿenkʿ dimadrum) | չեք դիմադրում (čʿekʿ dimadrum) | չեն դիմադրում (čʿen dimadrum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի դիմադրում (čʿēi dimadrum) | չէիր դիմադրում (čʿēir dimadrum) | չէր դիմադրում (čʿēr dimadrum) | չէինք դիմադրում (čʿēinkʿ dimadrum) | չէիք դիմադրում (čʿēikʿ dimadrum) | չէին դիմադրում (čʿēin dimadrum) | |
| future | չեմ դիմադրելու (čʿem dimadrelu) | չես դիմադրելու (čʿes dimadrelu) | չի դիմադրելու (čʿi dimadrelu) | չենք դիմադրելու (čʿenkʿ dimadrelu) | չեք դիմադրելու (čʿekʿ dimadrelu) | չեն դիմադրելու (čʿen dimadrelu) | |
| past future | չէի դիմադրելու (čʿēi dimadrelu) | չէիր դիմադրելու (čʿēir dimadrelu) | չէր դիմադրելու (čʿēr dimadrelu) | չէինք դիմադրելու (čʿēinkʿ dimadrelu) | չէիք դիմադրելու (čʿēikʿ dimadrelu) | չէին դիմադրելու (čʿēin dimadrelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ դիմադրել (čʿem dimadrel) | չես դիմադրել (čʿes dimadrel) | չի դիմադրել (čʿi dimadrel) | չենք դիմադրել (čʿenkʿ dimadrel) | չեք դիմադրել (čʿekʿ dimadrel) | չեն դիմադրել (čʿen dimadrel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի դիմադրել (čʿēi dimadrel) | չէիր դիմադրել (čʿēir dimadrel) | չէր դիմադրել (čʿēr dimadrel) | չէինք դիմադրել (čʿēinkʿ dimadrel) | չէիք դիմադրել (čʿēikʿ dimadrel) | չէին դիմադրել (čʿēin dimadrel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չդիմադրեցի, չդիմադրի* (čʿdimadrecʿi, čʿdimadri*) | չդիմադրեցիր, չդիմադրիր* (čʿdimadrecʿir, čʿdimadrir*) | չդիմադրեց (čʿdimadrecʿ) | չդիմադրեցինք, չդիմադրինք* (čʿdimadrecʿinkʿ, čʿdimadrinkʿ*) | չդիմադրեցիք, չդիմադրիք* (čʿdimadrecʿikʿ, čʿdimadrikʿ*) | չդիմադրեցին, չդիմադրին* (čʿdimadrecʿin, čʿdimadrin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չդիմադրեմ (čʿdimadrem) | չդիմադրես (čʿdimadres) | չդիմադրի (čʿdimadri) | չդիմադրենք (čʿdimadrenkʿ) | չդիմադրեք (čʿdimadrekʿ) | չդիմադրեն (čʿdimadren) | |
| past | չդիմադրեի (čʿdimadrei) | չդիմադրեիր (čʿdimadreir) | չդիմադրեր (čʿdimadrer) | չդիմադրեինք (čʿdimadreinkʿ) | չդիմադրեիք (čʿdimadreikʿ) | չդիմադրեին (čʿdimadrein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ դիմադրի (čʿem dimadri) | չես դիմադրի (čʿes dimadri) | չի դիմադրի (čʿi dimadri) | չենք դիմադրի (čʿenkʿ dimadri) | չեք դիմադրի (čʿekʿ dimadri) | չեն դիմադրի (čʿen dimadri) | |
| past | չէի դիմադրի (čʿēi dimadri) | չէիր դիմադրի (čʿēir dimadri) | չէր դիմադրի (čʿēr dimadri) | չէինք դիմադրի (čʿēinkʿ dimadri) | չէիք դիմադրի (čʿēikʿ dimadri) | չէին դիմադրի (čʿēin dimadri) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ դիմադրիր, մի՛ դիմադրի* (mí dimadrir, mí dimadri*) | — | — | մի՛ դիմադրեք, մի՛ դիմադրեցեք** (mí dimadrekʿ, mí dimadrecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | դիմադրել (dimadrel) | |||
| dative | դիմադրելու (dimadrelu) | |||
| ablative | դիմադրելուց (dimadrelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | դիմադրելով (dimadrelov) | |||
| locative | դիմադրելում (dimadrelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | դիմադրելը/դիմադրելն (dimadrelə/dimadreln) | |||
| dative | դիմադրելուն (dimadrelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | դիմադրելս (dimadrels) | |||
| dative | դիմադրելուս (dimadrelus) | |||
| ablative | դիմադրելուցս (dimadrelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | դիմադրելովս (dimadrelovs) | |||
| locative | դիմադրելումս (dimadrelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | դիմադրելդ (dimadreld) | |||
| dative | դիմադրելուդ (dimadrelud) | |||
| ablative | դիմադրելուցդ (dimadrelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | դիմադրելովդ (dimadrelovd) | |||
| locative | դիմադրելումդ (dimadrelumd) | |||
Related terms
- դիմադրություն (dimadrutʿyun)
Further reading
- Aġayan, Ēduard (1976), “դիմադրել”, in Ardi hayereni bacʿatrakan baṙaran [Explanatory Dictionary of Contemporary Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Hayastan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.