եղևնի
See also: {{{1}}}
Armenian
Etymology
From Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [jeʁevˈni]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [jeʁevˈni]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Declension
u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | եղևնի (eġewni) | եղևնիներ (eġewniner) | ||
| dative | եղեւնու (eġewnu) | եղևնիների (eġewnineri) | ||
| ablative | եղեւնուց (eġewnucʿ) | եղևնիներից (eġewninericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | եղեւնով, եղևնիով (eġewnov, eġewniov) | եղևնիներով (eġewninerov) | ||
| locative | եղեւնում, եղևնիում (eġewnum, eġewnium) | եղևնիներում (eġewninerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | եղևնին (eġewnin) | եղևնիները/եղևնիներն (eġewninerə/eġewninern) | ||
| dative | եղեւնուն (eġewnun) | եղևնիներին (eġewninerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | եղևնիս (eġewnis) | եղևնիներս (eġewniners) | ||
| dative | եղեւնուս (eġewnus) | եղևնիներիս (eġewnineris) | ||
| ablative | եղեւնուցս (eġewnucʿs) | եղևնիներիցս (eġewninericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | եղեւնովս, եղևնիովս (eġewnovs, eġewniovs) | եղևնիներովս (eġewninerovs) | ||
| locative | եղեւնումս, եղևնիումս (eġewnums, eġewniums) | եղևնիներումս (eġewninerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | եղևնիդ (eġewnid) | եղևնիներդ (eġewninerd) | ||
| dative | եղեւնուդ (eġewnud) | եղևնիներիդ (eġewninerid) | ||
| ablative | եղեւնուցդ (eġewnucʿd) | եղևնիներիցդ (eġewninericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | եղեւնովդ, եղևնիովդ (eġewnovd, eġewniovd) | եղևնիներովդ (eġewninerovd) | ||
| locative | եղեւնումդ, եղևնիումդ (eġewnumd, eġewniumd) | եղևնիներումդ (eġewninerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | եղևնի (ełewni) | եղևնիք (ełewnikʿ) | |
| genitive | եղեւնւոյ (ełewnwoy) | եղեւնեաց (ełewneacʿ) | |
| dative | եղեւնւոյ (ełewnwoy) | եղեւնեաց (ełewneacʿ) | |
| accusative | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | եղևնիս (ełewnis) | |
| ablative | եղեւնւոյ (ełewnwoy) | եղեւնեաց (ełewneacʿ) | |
| instrumental | եղեւնեաւ (ełewneaw) | եղեւնեաւք = եղեւնեօք (ełewneawkʿ = ełewneōkʿ) | |
| locative | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | եղևնիս (ełewnis) |
Synonyms
- եղեւնափայտեայ (ełewnapʿayteay), եղեւնեայ (ełewneay)
Descendants
- Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “եղևնի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “եղևնի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.