զեղչել
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian զեղչեմ (zełčʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [zɛχˈt͡ʃʰɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [zɛχˈt͡ʃʰɛl]
Verb
զեղչել • (zeġčʿel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | զեղչել (zeġčʿel) | imperfective converb | զեղչում (zeġčʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | զեղչվել (zeġčʿvel) | simultaneous converb | զեղչելիս (zeġčʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | զեղչել (zeġčʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | զեղչ- (zeġčʿ-) | future converb I | զեղչելու (zeġčʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | զեղչած (zeġčʿac) | future converb II | զեղչելիք (zeġčʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | զեղչող (zeġčʿoġ) | connegative converb | զեղչի (zeġčʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | զեղչում եմ (zeġčʿum em) | զեղչում ես (zeġčʿum es) | զեղչում է (zeġčʿum ē) | զեղչում ենք (zeġčʿum enkʿ) | զեղչում եք (zeġčʿum ekʿ) | զեղչում են (zeġčʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | զեղչում էի (zeġčʿum ēi) | զեղչում էիր (zeġčʿum ēir) | զեղչում էր (zeġčʿum ēr) | զեղչում էինք (zeġčʿum ēinkʿ) | զեղչում էիք (zeġčʿum ēikʿ) | զեղչում էին (zeġčʿum ēin) | |
| future | զեղչելու եմ (zeġčʿelu em) | զեղչելու ես (zeġčʿelu es) | զեղչելու է (zeġčʿelu ē) | զեղչելու ենք (zeġčʿelu enkʿ) | զեղչելու եք (zeġčʿelu ekʿ) | զեղչելու են (zeġčʿelu en) | |
| past future | զեղչելու էի (zeġčʿelu ēi) | զեղչելու էիր (zeġčʿelu ēir) | զեղչելու էր (zeġčʿelu ēr) | զեղչելու էինք (zeġčʿelu ēinkʿ) | զեղչելու էիք (zeġčʿelu ēikʿ) | զեղչելու էին (zeġčʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | զեղչել եմ (zeġčʿel em) | զեղչել ես (zeġčʿel es) | զեղչել է (zeġčʿel ē) | զեղչել ենք (zeġčʿel enkʿ) | զեղչել եք (zeġčʿel ekʿ) | զեղչել են (zeġčʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | զեղչել էի (zeġčʿel ēi) | զեղչել էիր (zeġčʿel ēir) | զեղչել էր (zeġčʿel ēr) | զեղչել էինք (zeġčʿel ēinkʿ) | զեղչել էիք (zeġčʿel ēikʿ) | զեղչել էին (zeġčʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | զեղչեցի, զեղչի* (zeġčʿecʿi, zeġčʿi*) | զեղչեցիր, զեղչիր* (zeġčʿecʿir, zeġčʿir*) | զեղչեց (zeġčʿecʿ) | զեղչեցինք, զեղչինք* (zeġčʿecʿinkʿ, zeġčʿinkʿ*) | զեղչեցիք, զեղչիք* (zeġčʿecʿikʿ, zeġčʿikʿ*) | զեղչեցին, զեղչին* (zeġčʿecʿin, zeġčʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | զեղչեմ (zeġčʿem) | զեղչես (zeġčʿes) | զեղչի (zeġčʿi) | զեղչենք (zeġčʿenkʿ) | զեղչեք (zeġčʿekʿ) | զեղչեն (zeġčʿen) | |
| past | զեղչեի (zeġčʿei) | զեղչեիր (zeġčʿeir) | զեղչեր (zeġčʿer) | զեղչեինք (zeġčʿeinkʿ) | զեղչեիք (zeġčʿeikʿ) | զեղչեին (zeġčʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կզեղչեմ (kzeġčʿem) | կզեղչես (kzeġčʿes) | կզեղչի (kzeġčʿi) | կզեղչենք (kzeġčʿenkʿ) | կզեղչեք (kzeġčʿekʿ) | կզեղչեն (kzeġčʿen) | |
| past | կզեղչեի (kzeġčʿei) | կզեղչեիր (kzeġčʿeir) | կզեղչեր (kzeġčʿer) | կզեղչեինք (kzeġčʿeinkʿ) | կզեղչեիք (kzeġčʿeikʿ) | կզեղչեին (kzeġčʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | զեղչի՛ր, զեղչի՛* (zeġčʿír, zeġčʿí*) | — | — | զեղչե՛ք, զեղչեցե՛ք** (zeġčʿékʿ, zeġčʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չզեղչել (čʿzeġčʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չզեղչած (čʿzeġčʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չզեղչող (čʿzeġčʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ զեղչում (čʿem zeġčʿum) | չես զեղչում (čʿes zeġčʿum) | չի զեղչում (čʿi zeġčʿum) | չենք զեղչում (čʿenkʿ zeġčʿum) | չեք զեղչում (čʿekʿ zeġčʿum) | չեն զեղչում (čʿen zeġčʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի զեղչում (čʿēi zeġčʿum) | չէիր զեղչում (čʿēir zeġčʿum) | չէր զեղչում (čʿēr zeġčʿum) | չէինք զեղչում (čʿēinkʿ zeġčʿum) | չէիք զեղչում (čʿēikʿ zeġčʿum) | չէին զեղչում (čʿēin zeġčʿum) | |
| future | չեմ զեղչելու (čʿem zeġčʿelu) | չես զեղչելու (čʿes zeġčʿelu) | չի զեղչելու (čʿi zeġčʿelu) | չենք զեղչելու (čʿenkʿ zeġčʿelu) | չեք զեղչելու (čʿekʿ zeġčʿelu) | չեն զեղչելու (čʿen zeġčʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի զեղչելու (čʿēi zeġčʿelu) | չէիր զեղչելու (čʿēir zeġčʿelu) | չէր զեղչելու (čʿēr zeġčʿelu) | չէինք զեղչելու (čʿēinkʿ zeġčʿelu) | չէիք զեղչելու (čʿēikʿ zeġčʿelu) | չէին զեղչելու (čʿēin zeġčʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ զեղչել (čʿem zeġčʿel) | չես զեղչել (čʿes zeġčʿel) | չի զեղչել (čʿi zeġčʿel) | չենք զեղչել (čʿenkʿ zeġčʿel) | չեք զեղչել (čʿekʿ zeġčʿel) | չեն զեղչել (čʿen zeġčʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի զեղչել (čʿēi zeġčʿel) | չէիր զեղչել (čʿēir zeġčʿel) | չէր զեղչել (čʿēr zeġčʿel) | չէինք զեղչել (čʿēinkʿ zeġčʿel) | չէիք զեղչել (čʿēikʿ zeġčʿel) | չէին զեղչել (čʿēin zeġčʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չզեղչեցի, չզեղչի* (čʿzeġčʿecʿi, čʿzeġčʿi*) | չզեղչեցիր, չզեղչիր* (čʿzeġčʿecʿir, čʿzeġčʿir*) | չզեղչեց (čʿzeġčʿecʿ) | չզեղչեցինք, չզեղչինք* (čʿzeġčʿecʿinkʿ, čʿzeġčʿinkʿ*) | չզեղչեցիք, չզեղչիք* (čʿzeġčʿecʿikʿ, čʿzeġčʿikʿ*) | չզեղչեցին, չզեղչին* (čʿzeġčʿecʿin, čʿzeġčʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չզեղչեմ (čʿzeġčʿem) | չզեղչես (čʿzeġčʿes) | չզեղչի (čʿzeġčʿi) | չզեղչենք (čʿzeġčʿenkʿ) | չզեղչեք (čʿzeġčʿekʿ) | չզեղչեն (čʿzeġčʿen) | |
| past | չզեղչեի (čʿzeġčʿei) | չզեղչեիր (čʿzeġčʿeir) | չզեղչեր (čʿzeġčʿer) | չզեղչեինք (čʿzeġčʿeinkʿ) | չզեղչեիք (čʿzeġčʿeikʿ) | չզեղչեին (čʿzeġčʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ զեղչի (čʿem zeġčʿi) | չես զեղչի (čʿes zeġčʿi) | չի զեղչի (čʿi zeġčʿi) | չենք զեղչի (čʿenkʿ zeġčʿi) | չեք զեղչի (čʿekʿ zeġčʿi) | չեն զեղչի (čʿen zeġčʿi) | |
| past | չէի զեղչի (čʿēi zeġčʿi) | չէիր զեղչի (čʿēir zeġčʿi) | չէր զեղչի (čʿēr zeġčʿi) | չէինք զեղչի (čʿēinkʿ zeġčʿi) | չէիք զեղչի (čʿēikʿ zeġčʿi) | չէին զեղչի (čʿēin zeġčʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ զեղչիր, մի՛ զեղչի* (mí zeġčʿir, mí zeġčʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ զեղչեք, մի՛ զեղչեցեք** (mí zeġčʿekʿ, mí zeġčʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | զեղչել (zeġčʿel) | |||
| dative | զեղչելու (zeġčʿelu) | |||
| ablative | զեղչելուց (zeġčʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | զեղչելով (zeġčʿelov) | |||
| locative | զեղչելում (zeġčʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | զեղչելը/զեղչելն (zeġčʿelə/zeġčʿeln) | |||
| dative | զեղչելուն (zeġčʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | զեղչելս (zeġčʿels) | |||
| dative | զեղչելուս (zeġčʿelus) | |||
| ablative | զեղչելուցս (zeġčʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | զեղչելովս (zeġčʿelovs) | |||
| locative | զեղչելումս (zeġčʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | զեղչելդ (zeġčʿeld) | |||
| dative | զեղչելուդ (zeġčʿelud) | |||
| ablative | զեղչելուցդ (zeġčʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | զեղչելովդ (zeġčʿelovd) | |||
| locative | զեղչելումդ (zeġčʿelumd) | |||
Related terms
- զեղչ (zeġčʿ)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.