զետեղել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian զետեղել (zetełel), infinitive of զետեղեմ (zetełem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [zeteˈʁel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [zedeˈʁel]
- Hyphenation: զե‧տե‧ղել
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | զետեղել (zeteġel) | |
| nominative definite | զետեղելը/զետեղելն (zeteġelə/zeteġeln) | |
| dative | զետեղելու (zeteġelu) | |
| dative definite | զետեղելուն (zeteġelun) | |
| ablative | զետեղելուց (zeteġelucʿ) | |
| instrumental | զետեղելով (zeteġelov) | |
| locative | զետեղելում (zeteġelum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | զետեղել (zeteġel) | imperfective converb | զետեղում (zeteġum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | զետեղվել (zeteġvel) | simultaneous converb | զետեղելիս (zeteġelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | զետեղել (zeteġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | զետեղ- (zeteġ-) | future converb I | զետեղելու (zeteġelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | զետեղած (zeteġac) | future converb II | զետեղելիք (zeteġelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | զետեղող (zeteġoġ) | connegative converb | զետեղի (zeteġi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | զետեղում եմ (zeteġum em) | զետեղում ես (zeteġum es) | զետեղում է (zeteġum ē) | զետեղում ենք (zeteġum enkʿ) | զետեղում եք (zeteġum ekʿ) | զետեղում են (zeteġum en) | |
| past imperfective | զետեղում էի (zeteġum ēi) | զետեղում էիր (zeteġum ēir) | զետեղում էր (zeteġum ēr) | զետեղում էինք (zeteġum ēinkʿ) | զետեղում էիք (zeteġum ēikʿ) | զետեղում էին (zeteġum ēin) | |
| future | զետեղելու եմ (zeteġelu em) | զետեղելու ես (zeteġelu es) | զետեղելու է (zeteġelu ē) | զետեղելու ենք (zeteġelu enkʿ) | զետեղելու եք (zeteġelu ekʿ) | զետեղելու են (zeteġelu en) | |
| past future | զետեղելու էի (zeteġelu ēi) | զետեղելու էիր (zeteġelu ēir) | զետեղելու էր (zeteġelu ēr) | զետեղելու էինք (zeteġelu ēinkʿ) | զետեղելու էիք (zeteġelu ēikʿ) | զետեղելու էին (zeteġelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | զետեղել եմ (zeteġel em) | զետեղել ես (zeteġel es) | զետեղել է (zeteġel ē) | զետեղել ենք (zeteġel enkʿ) | զետեղել եք (zeteġel ekʿ) | զետեղել են (zeteġel en) | |
| pluperfect | զետեղել էի (zeteġel ēi) | զետեղել էիր (zeteġel ēir) | զետեղել էր (zeteġel ēr) | զետեղել էինք (zeteġel ēinkʿ) | զետեղել էիք (zeteġel ēikʿ) | զետեղել էին (zeteġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | զետեղեցի, զետեղի* (zeteġecʿi, zeteġi*) | զետեղեցիր, զետեղիր* (zeteġecʿir, zeteġir*) | զետեղեց (zeteġecʿ) | զետեղեցինք, զետեղինք* (zeteġecʿinkʿ, zeteġinkʿ*) | զետեղեցիք, զետեղիք* (zeteġecʿikʿ, zeteġikʿ*) | զետեղեցին, զետեղին* (zeteġecʿin, zeteġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | զետեղեմ (zeteġem) | զետեղես (zeteġes) | զետեղի (zeteġi) | զետեղենք (zeteġenkʿ) | զետեղեք (zeteġekʿ) | զետեղեն (zeteġen) | |
| past | զետեղեի (zeteġei) | զետեղեիր (zeteġeir) | զետեղեր (zeteġer) | զետեղեինք (zeteġeinkʿ) | զետեղեիք (zeteġeikʿ) | զետեղեին (zeteġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կզետեղեմ (kzeteġem) | կզետեղես (kzeteġes) | կզետեղի (kzeteġi) | կզետեղենք (kzeteġenkʿ) | կզետեղեք (kzeteġekʿ) | կզետեղեն (kzeteġen) | |
| past | կզետեղեի (kzeteġei) | կզետեղեիր (kzeteġeir) | կզետեղեր (kzeteġer) | կզետեղեինք (kzeteġeinkʿ) | կզետեղեիք (kzeteġeikʿ) | կզետեղեին (kzeteġein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | զետեղի՛ր, զետեղի՛* (zeteġír, zeteġí*) | — | — | զետեղե՛ք, զետեղեցե՛ք** (zeteġékʿ, zeteġecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չզետեղել (čʿzeteġel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չզետեղած (čʿzeteġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չզետեղող (čʿzeteġoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ զետեղում (čʿem zeteġum) | չես զետեղում (čʿes zeteġum) | չի զետեղում (čʿi zeteġum) | չենք զետեղում (čʿenkʿ zeteġum) | չեք զետեղում (čʿekʿ zeteġum) | չեն զետեղում (čʿen zeteġum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի զետեղում (čʿēi zeteġum) | չէիր զետեղում (čʿēir zeteġum) | չէր զետեղում (čʿēr zeteġum) | չէինք զետեղում (čʿēinkʿ zeteġum) | չէիք զետեղում (čʿēikʿ zeteġum) | չէին զետեղում (čʿēin zeteġum) | |
| future | չեմ զետեղելու (čʿem zeteġelu) | չես զետեղելու (čʿes zeteġelu) | չի զետեղելու (čʿi zeteġelu) | չենք զետեղելու (čʿenkʿ zeteġelu) | չեք զետեղելու (čʿekʿ zeteġelu) | չեն զետեղելու (čʿen zeteġelu) | |
| past future | չէի զետեղելու (čʿēi zeteġelu) | չէիր զետեղելու (čʿēir zeteġelu) | չէր զետեղելու (čʿēr zeteġelu) | չէինք զետեղելու (čʿēinkʿ zeteġelu) | չէիք զետեղելու (čʿēikʿ zeteġelu) | չէին զետեղելու (čʿēin zeteġelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ զետեղել (čʿem zeteġel) | չես զետեղել (čʿes zeteġel) | չի զետեղել (čʿi zeteġel) | չենք զետեղել (čʿenkʿ zeteġel) | չեք զետեղել (čʿekʿ zeteġel) | չեն զետեղել (čʿen zeteġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի զետեղել (čʿēi zeteġel) | չէիր զետեղել (čʿēir zeteġel) | չէր զետեղել (čʿēr zeteġel) | չէինք զետեղել (čʿēinkʿ zeteġel) | չէիք զետեղել (čʿēikʿ zeteġel) | չէին զետեղել (čʿēin zeteġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չզետեղեցի, չզետեղի* (čʿzeteġecʿi, čʿzeteġi*) | չզետեղեցիր, չզետեղիր* (čʿzeteġecʿir, čʿzeteġir*) | չզետեղեց (čʿzeteġecʿ) | չզետեղեցինք, չզետեղինք* (čʿzeteġecʿinkʿ, čʿzeteġinkʿ*) | չզետեղեցիք, չզետեղիք* (čʿzeteġecʿikʿ, čʿzeteġikʿ*) | չզետեղեցին, չզետեղին* (čʿzeteġecʿin, čʿzeteġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չզետեղեմ (čʿzeteġem) | չզետեղես (čʿzeteġes) | չզետեղի (čʿzeteġi) | չզետեղենք (čʿzeteġenkʿ) | չզետեղեք (čʿzeteġekʿ) | չզետեղեն (čʿzeteġen) | |
| past | չզետեղեի (čʿzeteġei) | չզետեղեիր (čʿzeteġeir) | չզետեղեր (čʿzeteġer) | չզետեղեինք (čʿzeteġeinkʿ) | չզետեղեիք (čʿzeteġeikʿ) | չզետեղեին (čʿzeteġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ զետեղի (čʿem zeteġi) | չես զետեղի (čʿes zeteġi) | չի զետեղի (čʿi zeteġi) | չենք զետեղի (čʿenkʿ zeteġi) | չեք զետեղի (čʿekʿ zeteġi) | չեն զետեղի (čʿen zeteġi) | |
| past | չէի զետեղի (čʿēi zeteġi) | չէիր զետեղի (čʿēir zeteġi) | չէր զետեղի (čʿēr zeteġi) | չէինք զետեղի (čʿēinkʿ zeteġi) | չէիք զետեղի (čʿēikʿ zeteġi) | չէին զետեղի (čʿēin zeteġi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ զետեղիր, մի՛ զետեղի* (mí zeteġir, mí zeteġi*) | — | — | մի՛ զետեղեք, մի՛ զետեղեցեք** (mí zeteġekʿ, mí zeteġecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | զետեղել (zeteġel) | |||
| dative | զետեղելու (zeteġelu) | |||
| ablative | զետեղելուց (zeteġelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | զետեղելով (zeteġelov) | |||
| locative | զետեղելում (zeteġelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | զետեղելը/զետեղելն (zeteġelə/zeteġeln) | |||
| dative | զետեղելուն (zeteġelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | զետեղելս (zeteġels) | |||
| dative | զետեղելուս (zeteġelus) | |||
| ablative | զետեղելուցս (zeteġelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | զետեղելովս (zeteġelovs) | |||
| locative | զետեղելումս (zeteġelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | զետեղելդ (zeteġeld) | |||
| dative | զետեղելուդ (zeteġelud) | |||
| ablative | զետեղելուցդ (zeteġelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | զետեղելովդ (zeteġelovd) | |||
| locative | զետեղելումդ (zeteġelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.