ընկղմել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ընկղմեմ (ənkłmem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [əŋkəʁˈmel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [əŋɡəʁˈmel]
- Hyphenation: ըն‧կըղ‧մել
Verb
ընկղմել • (ənkġmel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ընկղմել (ənkġmel) | imperfective converb | ընկղմում (ənkġmum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | ընկղմվել (ənkġmvel) | simultaneous converb | ընկղմելիս (ənkġmelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ընկղմել (ənkġmel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ընկղմ- (ənkġm-) | future converb I | ընկղմելու (ənkġmelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ընկղմած (ənkġmac) | future converb II | ընկղմելիք (ənkġmelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ընկղմող (ənkġmoġ) | connegative converb | ընկղմի (ənkġmi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ընկղմում եմ (ənkġmum em) | ընկղմում ես (ənkġmum es) | ընկղմում է (ənkġmum ē) | ընկղմում ենք (ənkġmum enkʿ) | ընկղմում եք (ənkġmum ekʿ) | ընկղմում են (ənkġmum en) | |
| past imperfective | ընկղմում էի (ənkġmum ēi) | ընկղմում էիր (ənkġmum ēir) | ընկղմում էր (ənkġmum ēr) | ընկղմում էինք (ənkġmum ēinkʿ) | ընկղմում էիք (ənkġmum ēikʿ) | ընկղմում էին (ənkġmum ēin) | |
| future | ընկղմելու եմ (ənkġmelu em) | ընկղմելու ես (ənkġmelu es) | ընկղմելու է (ənkġmelu ē) | ընկղմելու ենք (ənkġmelu enkʿ) | ընկղմելու եք (ənkġmelu ekʿ) | ընկղմելու են (ənkġmelu en) | |
| past future | ընկղմելու էի (ənkġmelu ēi) | ընկղմելու էիր (ənkġmelu ēir) | ընկղմելու էր (ənkġmelu ēr) | ընկղմելու էինք (ənkġmelu ēinkʿ) | ընկղմելու էիք (ənkġmelu ēikʿ) | ընկղմելու էին (ənkġmelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ընկղմել եմ (ənkġmel em) | ընկղմել ես (ənkġmel es) | ընկղմել է (ənkġmel ē) | ընկղմել ենք (ənkġmel enkʿ) | ընկղմել եք (ənkġmel ekʿ) | ընկղմել են (ənkġmel en) | |
| pluperfect | ընկղմել էի (ənkġmel ēi) | ընկղմել էիր (ənkġmel ēir) | ընկղմել էր (ənkġmel ēr) | ընկղմել էինք (ənkġmel ēinkʿ) | ընկղմել էիք (ənkġmel ēikʿ) | ընկղմել էին (ənkġmel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ընկղմեցի, ընկղմի* (ənkġmecʿi, ənkġmi*) | ընկղմեցիր, ընկղմիր* (ənkġmecʿir, ənkġmir*) | ընկղմեց (ənkġmecʿ) | ընկղմեցինք, ընկղմինք* (ənkġmecʿinkʿ, ənkġminkʿ*) | ընկղմեցիք, ընկղմիք* (ənkġmecʿikʿ, ənkġmikʿ*) | ընկղմեցին, ընկղմին* (ənkġmecʿin, ənkġmin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ընկղմեմ (ənkġmem) | ընկղմես (ənkġmes) | ընկղմի (ənkġmi) | ընկղմենք (ənkġmenkʿ) | ընկղմեք (ənkġmekʿ) | ընկղմեն (ənkġmen) | |
| past | ընկղմեի (ənkġmei) | ընկղմեիր (ənkġmeir) | ընկղմեր (ənkġmer) | ընկղմեինք (ənkġmeinkʿ) | ընկղմեիք (ənkġmeikʿ) | ընկղմեին (ənkġmein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կընկղմեմ (kənkġmem) | կընկղմես (kənkġmes) | կընկղմի (kənkġmi) | կընկղմենք (kənkġmenkʿ) | կընկղմեք (kənkġmekʿ) | կընկղմեն (kənkġmen) | |
| past | կընկղմեի (kənkġmei) | կընկղմեիր (kənkġmeir) | կընկղմեր (kənkġmer) | կընկղմեինք (kənkġmeinkʿ) | կընկղմեիք (kənkġmeikʿ) | կընկղմեին (kənkġmein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ընկղմի՛ր, ընկղմի՛* (ənkġmír, ənkġmí*) | — | — | ընկղմե՛ք, ընկղմեցե՛ք** (ənkġmékʿ, ənkġmecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չընկղմել (čʿənkġmel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չընկղմած (čʿənkġmac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չընկղմող (čʿənkġmoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ընկղմում (čʿem ənkġmum) | չես ընկղմում (čʿes ənkġmum) | չի ընկղմում (čʿi ənkġmum) | չենք ընկղմում (čʿenkʿ ənkġmum) | չեք ընկղմում (čʿekʿ ənkġmum) | չեն ընկղմում (čʿen ənkġmum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ընկղմում (čʿēi ənkġmum) | չէիր ընկղմում (čʿēir ənkġmum) | չէր ընկղմում (čʿēr ənkġmum) | չէինք ընկղմում (čʿēinkʿ ənkġmum) | չէիք ընկղմում (čʿēikʿ ənkġmum) | չէին ընկղմում (čʿēin ənkġmum) | |
| future | չեմ ընկղմելու (čʿem ənkġmelu) | չես ընկղմելու (čʿes ənkġmelu) | չի ընկղմելու (čʿi ənkġmelu) | չենք ընկղմելու (čʿenkʿ ənkġmelu) | չեք ընկղմելու (čʿekʿ ənkġmelu) | չեն ընկղմելու (čʿen ənkġmelu) | |
| past future | չէի ընկղմելու (čʿēi ənkġmelu) | չէիր ընկղմելու (čʿēir ənkġmelu) | չէր ընկղմելու (čʿēr ənkġmelu) | չէինք ընկղմելու (čʿēinkʿ ənkġmelu) | չէիք ընկղմելու (čʿēikʿ ənkġmelu) | չէին ընկղմելու (čʿēin ənkġmelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ընկղմել (čʿem ənkġmel) | չես ընկղմել (čʿes ənkġmel) | չի ընկղմել (čʿi ənkġmel) | չենք ընկղմել (čʿenkʿ ənkġmel) | չեք ընկղմել (čʿekʿ ənkġmel) | չեն ընկղմել (čʿen ənkġmel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ընկղմել (čʿēi ənkġmel) | չէիր ընկղմել (čʿēir ənkġmel) | չէր ընկղմել (čʿēr ənkġmel) | չէինք ընկղմել (čʿēinkʿ ənkġmel) | չէիք ընկղմել (čʿēikʿ ənkġmel) | չէին ընկղմել (čʿēin ənkġmel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չընկղմեցի, չընկղմի* (čʿənkġmecʿi, čʿənkġmi*) | չընկղմեցիր, չընկղմիր* (čʿənkġmecʿir, čʿənkġmir*) | չընկղմեց (čʿənkġmecʿ) | չընկղմեցինք, չընկղմինք* (čʿənkġmecʿinkʿ, čʿənkġminkʿ*) | չընկղմեցիք, չընկղմիք* (čʿənkġmecʿikʿ, čʿənkġmikʿ*) | չընկղմեցին, չընկղմին* (čʿənkġmecʿin, čʿənkġmin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չընկղմեմ (čʿənkġmem) | չընկղմես (čʿənkġmes) | չընկղմի (čʿənkġmi) | չընկղմենք (čʿənkġmenkʿ) | չընկղմեք (čʿənkġmekʿ) | չընկղմեն (čʿənkġmen) | |
| past | չընկղմեի (čʿənkġmei) | չընկղմեիր (čʿənkġmeir) | չընկղմեր (čʿənkġmer) | չընկղմեինք (čʿənkġmeinkʿ) | չընկղմեիք (čʿənkġmeikʿ) | չընկղմեին (čʿənkġmein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ընկղմի (čʿem ənkġmi) | չես ընկղմի (čʿes ənkġmi) | չի ընկղմի (čʿi ənkġmi) | չենք ընկղմի (čʿenkʿ ənkġmi) | չեք ընկղմի (čʿekʿ ənkġmi) | չեն ընկղմի (čʿen ənkġmi) | |
| past | չէի ընկղմի (čʿēi ənkġmi) | չէիր ընկղմի (čʿēir ənkġmi) | չէր ընկղմի (čʿēr ənkġmi) | չէինք ընկղմի (čʿēinkʿ ənkġmi) | չէիք ընկղմի (čʿēikʿ ənkġmi) | չէին ընկղմի (čʿēin ənkġmi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ընկղմիր, մի՛ ընկղմի* (mí ənkġmir, mí ənkġmi*) | — | — | մի՛ ընկղմեք, մի՛ ընկղմեցեք** (mí ənkġmekʿ, mí ənkġmecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ընկղմել (ənkġmel) | |||
| dative | ընկղմելու (ənkġmelu) | |||
| ablative | ընկղմելուց (ənkġmelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ընկղմելով (ənkġmelov) | |||
| locative | ընկղմելում (ənkġmelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ընկղմելը/ընկղմելն (ənkġmelə/ənkġmeln) | |||
| dative | ընկղմելուն (ənkġmelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ընկղմելս (ənkġmels) | |||
| dative | ընկղմելուս (ənkġmelus) | |||
| ablative | ընկղմելուցս (ənkġmelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ընկղմելովս (ənkġmelovs) | |||
| locative | ընկղմելումս (ənkġmelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ընկղմելդ (ənkġmeld) | |||
| dative | ընկղմելուդ (ənkġmelud) | |||
| ablative | ընկղմելուցդ (ənkġmelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ընկղմելովդ (ənkġmelovd) | |||
| locative | ընկղմելումդ (ənkġmelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.