թագուհի
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian թագուհի (tʿaguhi).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɑkʰuˈhi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɑkʰuˈhi]
Audio (file)
Noun
թագուհի • (tʿaguhi)
Declension
u-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թագուհի (tʿaguhi) | թագուհիներ (tʿaguhiner) | ||
| dative | թագուհու (tʿaguhu) | թագուհիների (tʿaguhineri) | ||
| ablative | թագուհուց (tʿaguhucʿ) | թագուհիներից (tʿaguhinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | թագուհով, թագուհիով (tʿaguhov, tʿaguhiov) | թագուհիներով (tʿaguhinerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թագուհին (tʿaguhin) | թագուհիները/թագուհիներն (tʿaguhinerə/tʿaguhinern) | ||
| dative | թագուհուն (tʿaguhun) | թագուհիներին (tʿaguhinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թագուհիս (tʿaguhis) | թագուհիներս (tʿaguhiners) | ||
| dative | թագուհուս (tʿaguhus) | թագուհիներիս (tʿaguhineris) | ||
| ablative | թագուհուցս (tʿaguhucʿs) | թագուհիներիցս (tʿaguhinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | թագուհովս, թագուհիովս (tʿaguhovs, tʿaguhiovs) | թագուհիներովս (tʿaguhinerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թագուհիդ (tʿaguhid) | թագուհիներդ (tʿaguhinerd) | ||
| dative | թագուհուդ (tʿaguhud) | թագուհիներիդ (tʿaguhinerid) | ||
| ablative | թագուհուցդ (tʿaguhucʿd) | թագուհիներիցդ (tʿaguhinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | թագուհովդ, թագուհիովդ (tʿaguhovd, tʿaguhiovd) | թագուհիներովդ (tʿaguhinerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- թագուրհի (tʿagurhi)
Etymology
The original spelling is թագուրհի (tʿagurhi), borrowed wholly from Iranian, ultimately from Proto-Iranian *tāga-brθr̥yā, but the exact origin is undetermined. The first component is also found in թագ (tʿag), թագաւոր (tʿagawor). For the ending see -ուհի (-uhi).
Noun
թագուհի • (tʿaguhi)
Declension
o-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թագուհի (tʿaguhi) | թագուհիք (tʿaguhikʿ) | |
| genitive | թագուհւոյ (tʿaguhwoy) | թագուհեաց (tʿaguheacʿ) | |
| dative | թագուհւոյ (tʿaguhwoy) | թագուհեաց (tʿaguheacʿ) | |
| accusative | թագուհի (tʿaguhi) | թագուհիս (tʿaguhis) | |
| ablative | թագուհւոյ (tʿaguhwoy) | թագուհեաց (tʿaguheacʿ) | |
| instrumental | թագուհեաւ (tʿaguheaw) | թագուհեաւք = թագուհեօք (tʿaguheawkʿ = tʿaguheōkʿ) | |
| locative | թագուհի (tʿaguhi) | թագուհիս (tʿaguhis) |
Derived terms
- թագուհութիւն (tʿaguhutʿiwn)
- թագուհւոյութիւն (tʿaguhwoyutʿiwn)
Descendants
- Armenian: թագուհի (tʿaguhi)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “թագուհի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “թագուհի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ġazarean, Ṙ. S. (2006), “թագուհի”, in Grabari homanišneri baṙaran [Dictionary of Old Armenian Synonyms], Yerevan: University Press
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “թագ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.