թողնել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- թողել (tʿoġel)
- թողուլ (tʿoġul) — Western Armenian
Etymology
From Middle Armenian թողնուլ (tʿoġnul), from Old Armenian թողում (tʿołum). Suffixed with -ն- (-n-).
Pronunciation
Audio (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɔʁˈnɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɔʁˈnɛl]
Verb
թողնել • (tʿoġnel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | թողնել (tʿoġnel) | imperfective converb | թողնում (tʿoġnum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | թողնվել (tʿoġnvel) | simultaneous converb | թողնելիս (tʿoġnelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | թողել (tʿoġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | թող- (tʿoġ-) | future converb I | թողնելու (tʿoġnelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | թողած (tʿoġac) | future converb II | թողնելիք (tʿoġnelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | թողնող (tʿoġnoġ) | connegative converb | թողնի (tʿoġni) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | թողնում եմ (tʿoġnum em) | թողնում ես (tʿoġnum es) | թողնում է (tʿoġnum ē) | թողնում ենք (tʿoġnum enkʿ) | թողնում եք (tʿoġnum ekʿ) | թողնում են (tʿoġnum en) | |
| past imperfective | թողնում էի (tʿoġnum ēi) | թողնում էիր (tʿoġnum ēir) | թողնում էր (tʿoġnum ēr) | թողնում էինք (tʿoġnum ēinkʿ) | թողնում էիք (tʿoġnum ēikʿ) | թողնում էին (tʿoġnum ēin) | |
| future | թողնելու եմ (tʿoġnelu em) | թողնելու ես (tʿoġnelu es) | թողնելու է (tʿoġnelu ē) | թողնելու ենք (tʿoġnelu enkʿ) | թողնելու եք (tʿoġnelu ekʿ) | թողնելու են (tʿoġnelu en) | |
| past future | թողնելու էի (tʿoġnelu ēi) | թողնելու էիր (tʿoġnelu ēir) | թողնելու էր (tʿoġnelu ēr) | թողնելու էինք (tʿoġnelu ēinkʿ) | թողնելու էիք (tʿoġnelu ēikʿ) | թողնելու էին (tʿoġnelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | թողել եմ (tʿoġel em) | թողել ես (tʿoġel es) | թողել է (tʿoġel ē) | թողել ենք (tʿoġel enkʿ) | թողել եք (tʿoġel ekʿ) | թողել են (tʿoġel en) | |
| pluperfect | թողել էի (tʿoġel ēi) | թողել էիր (tʿoġel ēir) | թողել էր (tʿoġel ēr) | թողել էինք (tʿoġel ēinkʿ) | թողել էիք (tʿoġel ēikʿ) | թողել էին (tʿoġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | թողեցի, թողի* (tʿoġecʿi, tʿoġi*) | թողեցիր, թողիր* (tʿoġecʿir, tʿoġir*) | թողեց (tʿoġecʿ) | թողեցինք, թողինք* (tʿoġecʿinkʿ, tʿoġinkʿ*) | թողեցիք, թողիք* (tʿoġecʿikʿ, tʿoġikʿ*) | թողեցին, թողին* (tʿoġecʿin, tʿoġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | թողնեմ (tʿoġnem) | թողնես (tʿoġnes) | թողնի (tʿoġni) | թողնենք (tʿoġnenkʿ) | թողնեք (tʿoġnekʿ) | թողնեն (tʿoġnen) | |
| past | թողնեի (tʿoġnei) | թողնեիր (tʿoġneir) | թողներ (tʿoġner) | թողնեինք (tʿoġneinkʿ) | թողնեիք (tʿoġneikʿ) | թողնեին (tʿoġnein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կթողնեմ (ktʿoġnem) | կթողնես (ktʿoġnes) | կթողնի (ktʿoġni) | կթողնենք (ktʿoġnenkʿ) | կթողնեք (ktʿoġnekʿ) | կթողնեն (ktʿoġnen) | |
| past | կթողնեի (ktʿoġnei) | կթողնեիր (ktʿoġneir) | կթողներ (ktʿoġner) | կթողնեինք (ktʿoġneinkʿ) | կթողնեիք (ktʿoġneikʿ) | կթողնեին (ktʿoġnein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | թո՛ղ (tʿóġ) | — | — | թողե՛ք (tʿoġékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial note the irregularity in the aorist which is conjugated as if this verb were not suffixed; for difference, compare the conjugation of another suffixed verb: մտնել (mtnel) note the irregular imperative թո՛ղ (tʿóġ) | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չթողնել (čʿtʿoġnel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չթողած (čʿtʿoġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չթողնող (čʿtʿoġnoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ թողնում (čʿem tʿoġnum) | չես թողնում (čʿes tʿoġnum) | չի թողնում (čʿi tʿoġnum) | չենք թողնում (čʿenkʿ tʿoġnum) | չեք թողնում (čʿekʿ tʿoġnum) | չեն թողնում (čʿen tʿoġnum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի թողնում (čʿēi tʿoġnum) | չէիր թողնում (čʿēir tʿoġnum) | չէր թողնում (čʿēr tʿoġnum) | չէինք թողնում (čʿēinkʿ tʿoġnum) | չէիք թողնում (čʿēikʿ tʿoġnum) | չէին թողնում (čʿēin tʿoġnum) | |
| future | չեմ թողնելու (čʿem tʿoġnelu) | չես թողնելու (čʿes tʿoġnelu) | չի թողնելու (čʿi tʿoġnelu) | չենք թողնելու (čʿenkʿ tʿoġnelu) | չեք թողնելու (čʿekʿ tʿoġnelu) | չեն թողնելու (čʿen tʿoġnelu) | |
| past future | չէի թողնելու (čʿēi tʿoġnelu) | չէիր թողնելու (čʿēir tʿoġnelu) | չէր թողնելու (čʿēr tʿoġnelu) | չէինք թողնելու (čʿēinkʿ tʿoġnelu) | չէիք թողնելու (čʿēikʿ tʿoġnelu) | չէին թողնելու (čʿēin tʿoġnelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ թողել (čʿem tʿoġel) | չես թողել (čʿes tʿoġel) | չի թողել (čʿi tʿoġel) | չենք թողել (čʿenkʿ tʿoġel) | չեք թողել (čʿekʿ tʿoġel) | չեն թողել (čʿen tʿoġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի թողել (čʿēi tʿoġel) | չէիր թողել (čʿēir tʿoġel) | չէր թողել (čʿēr tʿoġel) | չէինք թողել (čʿēinkʿ tʿoġel) | չէիք թողել (čʿēikʿ tʿoġel) | չէին թողել (čʿēin tʿoġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չթողեցի, չթողի* (čʿtʿoġecʿi, čʿtʿoġi*) | չթողեցիր, չթողիր* (čʿtʿoġecʿir, čʿtʿoġir*) | չթողեց (čʿtʿoġecʿ) | չթողեցինք, չթողինք* (čʿtʿoġecʿinkʿ, čʿtʿoġinkʿ*) | չթողեցիք, չթողիք* (čʿtʿoġecʿikʿ, čʿtʿoġikʿ*) | չթողեցին, չթողին* (čʿtʿoġecʿin, čʿtʿoġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չթողնեմ (čʿtʿoġnem) | չթողնես (čʿtʿoġnes) | չթողնի (čʿtʿoġni) | չթողնենք (čʿtʿoġnenkʿ) | չթողնեք (čʿtʿoġnekʿ) | չթողնեն (čʿtʿoġnen) | |
| past | չթողնեի (čʿtʿoġnei) | չթողնեիր (čʿtʿoġneir) | չթողներ (čʿtʿoġner) | չթողնեինք (čʿtʿoġneinkʿ) | չթողնեիք (čʿtʿoġneikʿ) | չթողնեին (čʿtʿoġnein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ թողնի (čʿem tʿoġni) | չես թողնի (čʿes tʿoġni) | չի թողնի (čʿi tʿoġni) | չենք թողնի (čʿenkʿ tʿoġni) | չեք թողնի (čʿekʿ tʿoġni) | չեն թողնի (čʿen tʿoġni) | |
| past | չէի թողնի (čʿēi tʿoġni) | չէիր թողնի (čʿēir tʿoġni) | չէր թողնի (čʿēr tʿoġni) | չէինք թողնի (čʿēinkʿ tʿoġni) | չէիք թողնի (čʿēikʿ tʿoġni) | չէին թողնի (čʿēin tʿoġni) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ թող (mí tʿoġ) | — | — | մի՛ թողեք (mí tʿoġekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial note the irregularity in the aorist which is conjugated as if this verb were not suffixed; for difference, compare the conjugation of another suffixed verb: մտնել (mtnel) note the irregular imperative թո՛ղ (tʿóġ) | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թողնել (tʿoġnel) | |||
| dative | թողնելու (tʿoġnelu) | |||
| ablative | թողնելուց (tʿoġnelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | թողնելով (tʿoġnelov) | |||
| locative | թողնելում (tʿoġnelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թողնելը/թողնելն (tʿoġnelə/tʿoġneln) | |||
| dative | թողնելուն (tʿoġnelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թողնելս (tʿoġnels) | |||
| dative | թողնելուս (tʿoġnelus) | |||
| ablative | թողնելուցս (tʿoġnelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | թողնելովս (tʿoġnelovs) | |||
| locative | թողնելումս (tʿoġnelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թողնելդ (tʿoġneld) | |||
| dative | թողնելուդ (tʿoġnelud) | |||
| ablative | թողնելուցդ (tʿoġnelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | թողնելովդ (tʿoġnelovd) | |||
| locative | թողնելումդ (tʿoġnelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- թողոն (tʿoġon)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.