թուխս
Armenian
Alternative forms
- թուխ (tʿux) — dialectal
Etymology
Originally a dialectal word, from Old Armenian թուխս (tʿuxs), the frozen plural accusative-locative of թուխ (tʿux), commonly used in the phrase ի թուխս նստել (i tʿuxs nstel).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰuχs]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰuχs]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թուխս (tʿuxs) | թուխսեր (tʿuxser) | ||
| dative | թուխսի (tʿuxsi) | թուխսերի (tʿuxseri) | ||
| ablative | թուխսից (tʿuxsicʿ) | թուխսերից (tʿuxsericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | թուխսով (tʿuxsov) | թուխսերով (tʿuxserov) | ||
| locative | թուխսում (tʿuxsum) | թուխսերում (tʿuxserum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թուխսը/թուխսն (tʿuxsə/tʿuxsn) | թուխսերը/թուխսերն (tʿuxserə/tʿuxsern) | ||
| dative | թուխսին (tʿuxsin) | թուխսերին (tʿuxserin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թուխսս (tʿuxss) | թուխսերս (tʿuxsers) | ||
| dative | թուխսիս (tʿuxsis) | թուխսերիս (tʿuxseris) | ||
| ablative | թուխսիցս (tʿuxsicʿs) | թուխսերիցս (tʿuxsericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | թուխսովս (tʿuxsovs) | թուխսերովս (tʿuxserovs) | ||
| locative | թուխսումս (tʿuxsums) | թուխսերումս (tʿuxserums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թուխսդ (tʿuxsd) | թուխսերդ (tʿuxserd) | ||
| dative | թուխսիդ (tʿuxsid) | թուխսերիդ (tʿuxserid) | ||
| ablative | թուխսիցդ (tʿuxsicʿd) | թուխսերիցդ (tʿuxsericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | թուխսովդ (tʿuxsovd) | թուխսերովդ (tʿuxserovd) | ||
| locative | թուխսումդ (tʿuxsumd) | թուխսերումդ (tʿuxserumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | թուխս (tʿuxs) | թխսեր (tʿxser) | ||
| dative | թխսի (tʿxsi) | թխսերի (tʿxseri) | ||
| ablative | թխսից (tʿxsicʿ) | թխսերից (tʿxsericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | թխսով (tʿxsov) | թխսերով (tʿxserov) | ||
| locative | թխսում (tʿxsum) | թխսերում (tʿxserum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | թուխսը/թուխսն (tʿuxsə/tʿuxsn) | թխսերը/թխսերն (tʿxserə/tʿxsern) | ||
| dative | թխսին (tʿxsin) | թխսերին (tʿxserin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | թուխսս (tʿuxss) | թխսերս (tʿxsers) | ||
| dative | թխսիս (tʿxsis) | թխսերիս (tʿxseris) | ||
| ablative | թխսիցս (tʿxsicʿs) | թխսերիցս (tʿxsericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | թխսովս (tʿxsovs) | թխսերովս (tʿxserovs) | ||
| locative | թխսումս (tʿxsums) | թխսերումս (tʿxserums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | թուխսդ (tʿuxsd) | թխսերդ (tʿxserd) | ||
| dative | թխսիդ (tʿxsid) | թխսերիդ (tʿxserid) | ||
| ablative | թխսիցդ (tʿxsicʿd) | թխսերիցդ (tʿxsericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | թխսովդ (tʿxsovd) | թխսերովդ (tʿxserovd) | ||
| locative | թխսումդ (tʿxsumd) | թխսերումդ (tʿxserumd) | ||
Derived terms
- թխսկան (tʿxskan)
- թխսմայր (tʿxsmayr)
- թուխսհավ (tʿuxshav)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1973), “թուխ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), volume II, 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press, pages 203–204
- Dankoff, Robert (1995) Armenian Loanwords in Turkish (Turcologica; 21), Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz Verlag, page 49
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.