ժամանել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian ժամանեմ (žamanem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʒɑmɑˈnɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʒɑmɑˈnɛl]
Audio (file)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ժամանել (žamanel) | imperfective converb | ժամանում (žamanum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | ժամանելիս (žamanelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ժամանել (žamanel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ժաման- (žaman-) | future converb I | ժամանելու (žamanelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ժամանած (žamanac) | future converb II | ժամանելիք (žamanelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ժամանող (žamanoġ) | connegative converb | ժամանի (žamani) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ժամանում եմ (žamanum em) | ժամանում ես (žamanum es) | ժամանում է (žamanum ē) | ժամանում ենք (žamanum enkʿ) | ժամանում եք (žamanum ekʿ) | ժամանում են (žamanum en) | |
| past imperfective | ժամանում էի (žamanum ēi) | ժամանում էիր (žamanum ēir) | ժամանում էր (žamanum ēr) | ժամանում էինք (žamanum ēinkʿ) | ժամանում էիք (žamanum ēikʿ) | ժամանում էին (žamanum ēin) | |
| future | ժամանելու եմ (žamanelu em) | ժամանելու ես (žamanelu es) | ժամանելու է (žamanelu ē) | ժամանելու ենք (žamanelu enkʿ) | ժամանելու եք (žamanelu ekʿ) | ժամանելու են (žamanelu en) | |
| past future | ժամանելու էի (žamanelu ēi) | ժամանելու էիր (žamanelu ēir) | ժամանելու էր (žamanelu ēr) | ժամանելու էինք (žamanelu ēinkʿ) | ժամանելու էիք (žamanelu ēikʿ) | ժամանելու էին (žamanelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ժամանել եմ (žamanel em) | ժամանել ես (žamanel es) | ժամանել է (žamanel ē) | ժամանել ենք (žamanel enkʿ) | ժամանել եք (žamanel ekʿ) | ժամանել են (žamanel en) | |
| pluperfect | ժամանել էի (žamanel ēi) | ժամանել էիր (žamanel ēir) | ժամանել էր (žamanel ēr) | ժամանել էինք (žamanel ēinkʿ) | ժամանել էիք (žamanel ēikʿ) | ժամանել էին (žamanel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ժամանեցի, ժամանի* (žamanecʿi, žamani*) | ժամանեցիր, ժամանիր* (žamanecʿir, žamanir*) | ժամանեց (žamanecʿ) | ժամանեցինք, ժամանինք* (žamanecʿinkʿ, žamaninkʿ*) | ժամանեցիք, ժամանիք* (žamanecʿikʿ, žamanikʿ*) | ժամանեցին, ժամանին* (žamanecʿin, žamanin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ժամանեմ (žamanem) | ժամանես (žamanes) | ժամանի (žamani) | ժամանենք (žamanenkʿ) | ժամանեք (žamanekʿ) | ժամանեն (žamanen) | |
| past | ժամանեի (žamanei) | ժամանեիր (žamaneir) | ժամաներ (žamaner) | ժամանեինք (žamaneinkʿ) | ժամանեիք (žamaneikʿ) | ժամանեին (žamanein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կժամանեմ (kžamanem) | կժամանես (kžamanes) | կժամանի (kžamani) | կժամանենք (kžamanenkʿ) | կժամանեք (kžamanekʿ) | կժամանեն (kžamanen) | |
| past | կժամանեի (kžamanei) | կժամանեիր (kžamaneir) | կժամաներ (kžamaner) | կժամանեինք (kžamaneinkʿ) | կժամանեիք (kžamaneikʿ) | կժամանեին (kžamanein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ժամանի՛ր, ժամանի՛* (žamanír, žamaní*) | — | — | ժամանե՛ք, ժամանեցե՛ք** (žamanékʿ, žamanecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չժամանել (čʿžamanel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չժամանած (čʿžamanac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չժամանող (čʿžamanoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ժամանում (čʿem žamanum) | չես ժամանում (čʿes žamanum) | չի ժամանում (čʿi žamanum) | չենք ժամանում (čʿenkʿ žamanum) | չեք ժամանում (čʿekʿ žamanum) | չեն ժամանում (čʿen žamanum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ժամանում (čʿēi žamanum) | չէիր ժամանում (čʿēir žamanum) | չէր ժամանում (čʿēr žamanum) | չէինք ժամանում (čʿēinkʿ žamanum) | չէիք ժամանում (čʿēikʿ žamanum) | չէին ժամանում (čʿēin žamanum) | |
| future | չեմ ժամանելու (čʿem žamanelu) | չես ժամանելու (čʿes žamanelu) | չի ժամանելու (čʿi žamanelu) | չենք ժամանելու (čʿenkʿ žamanelu) | չեք ժամանելու (čʿekʿ žamanelu) | չեն ժամանելու (čʿen žamanelu) | |
| past future | չէի ժամանելու (čʿēi žamanelu) | չէիր ժամանելու (čʿēir žamanelu) | չէր ժամանելու (čʿēr žamanelu) | չէինք ժամանելու (čʿēinkʿ žamanelu) | չէիք ժամանելու (čʿēikʿ žamanelu) | չէին ժամանելու (čʿēin žamanelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ժամանել (čʿem žamanel) | չես ժամանել (čʿes žamanel) | չի ժամանել (čʿi žamanel) | չենք ժամանել (čʿenkʿ žamanel) | չեք ժամանել (čʿekʿ žamanel) | չեն ժամանել (čʿen žamanel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ժամանել (čʿēi žamanel) | չէիր ժամանել (čʿēir žamanel) | չէր ժամանել (čʿēr žamanel) | չէինք ժամանել (čʿēinkʿ žamanel) | չէիք ժամանել (čʿēikʿ žamanel) | չէին ժամանել (čʿēin žamanel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չժամանեցի, չժամանի* (čʿžamanecʿi, čʿžamani*) | չժամանեցիր, չժամանիր* (čʿžamanecʿir, čʿžamanir*) | չժամանեց (čʿžamanecʿ) | չժամանեցինք, չժամանինք* (čʿžamanecʿinkʿ, čʿžamaninkʿ*) | չժամանեցիք, չժամանիք* (čʿžamanecʿikʿ, čʿžamanikʿ*) | չժամանեցին, չժամանին* (čʿžamanecʿin, čʿžamanin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չժամանեմ (čʿžamanem) | չժամանես (čʿžamanes) | չժամանի (čʿžamani) | չժամանենք (čʿžamanenkʿ) | չժամանեք (čʿžamanekʿ) | չժամանեն (čʿžamanen) | |
| past | չժամանեի (čʿžamanei) | չժամանեիր (čʿžamaneir) | չժամաներ (čʿžamaner) | չժամանեինք (čʿžamaneinkʿ) | չժամանեիք (čʿžamaneikʿ) | չժամանեին (čʿžamanein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ժամանի (čʿem žamani) | չես ժամանի (čʿes žamani) | չի ժամանի (čʿi žamani) | չենք ժամանի (čʿenkʿ žamani) | չեք ժամանի (čʿekʿ žamani) | չեն ժամանի (čʿen žamani) | |
| past | չէի ժամանի (čʿēi žamani) | չէիր ժամանի (čʿēir žamani) | չէր ժամանի (čʿēr žamani) | չէինք ժամանի (čʿēinkʿ žamani) | չէիք ժամանի (čʿēikʿ žamani) | չէին ժամանի (čʿēin žamani) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ժամանիր, մի՛ ժամանի* (mí žamanir, mí žamani*) | — | — | մի՛ ժամանեք, մի՛ ժամանեցեք** (mí žamanekʿ, mí žamanecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ժամանել (žamanel) | |||
| dative | ժամանելու (žamanelu) | |||
| ablative | ժամանելուց (žamanelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ժամանելով (žamanelov) | |||
| locative | ժամանելում (žamanelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ժամանելը/ժամանելն (žamanelə/žamaneln) | |||
| dative | ժամանելուն (žamanelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ժամանելս (žamanels) | |||
| dative | ժամանելուս (žamanelus) | |||
| ablative | ժամանելուցս (žamanelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ժամանելովս (žamanelovs) | |||
| locative | ժամանելումս (žamanelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ժամանելդ (žamaneld) | |||
| dative | ժամանելուդ (žamanelud) | |||
| ablative | ժամանելուցդ (žamanelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ժամանելովդ (žamanelovd) | |||
| locative | ժամանելումդ (žamanelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.