խեղաթյուրել
Armenian
Etymology
From խեղաթյուր (xełatʿyur).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χɛʁɑtʰjuˈɾɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χɛʁɑtʰʏˈɾɛl]
Verb
խեղաթյուրել • (xełatʿyurel) (traditional orthography spelling խեղաթիւրել)
- to distort, to falsify, to misrepresent the truth
- to cripple, to maim, to disable
- to transfigure, to transform (something)
- to corrupt, to warp
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | խեղաթյուրել (xełatʿyurel) | imperfective converb | խեղաթյուրում (xełatʿyurum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | խեղաթյուրվել (xełatʿyurvel) | simultaneous converb | խեղաթյուրելիս (xełatʿyurelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | խեղաթյուրել (xełatʿyurel) | ||||
| aorist stem | խեղաթյուր- (xełatʿyur-) | future converb I | խեղաթյուրելու (xełatʿyurelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | խեղաթյուրած (xełatʿyurac) | future converb II | խեղաթյուրելիք (xełatʿyurelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | խեղաթյուրող (xełatʿyuroł) | connegative converb | խեղաթյուրի (xełatʿyuri) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խեղաթյուրում եմ (xełatʿyurum em) | խեղաթյուրում ես (xełatʿyurum es) | խեղաթյուրում է (xełatʿyurum ē) | խեղաթյուրում ենք (xełatʿyurum enkʿ) | խեղաթյուրում եք (xełatʿyurum ekʿ) | խեղաթյուրում են (xełatʿyurum en) | |
| past imperfective | խեղաթյուրում էի (xełatʿyurum ēi) | խեղաթյուրում էիր (xełatʿyurum ēir) | խեղաթյուրում էր (xełatʿyurum ēr) | խեղաթյուրում էինք (xełatʿyurum ēinkʿ) | խեղաթյուրում էիք (xełatʿyurum ēikʿ) | խեղաթյուրում էին (xełatʿyurum ēin) | |
| future | խեղաթյուրելու եմ (xełatʿyurelu em) | խեղաթյուրելու ես (xełatʿyurelu es) | խեղաթյուրելու է (xełatʿyurelu ē) | խեղաթյուրելու ենք (xełatʿyurelu enkʿ) | խեղաթյուրելու եք (xełatʿyurelu ekʿ) | խեղաթյուրելու են (xełatʿyurelu en) | |
| past future | խեղաթյուրելու էի (xełatʿyurelu ēi) | խեղաթյուրելու էիր (xełatʿyurelu ēir) | խեղաթյուրելու էր (xełatʿyurelu ēr) | խեղաթյուրելու էինք (xełatʿyurelu ēinkʿ) | խեղաթյուրելու էիք (xełatʿyurelu ēikʿ) | խեղաթյուրելու էին (xełatʿyurelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | խեղաթյուրել եմ (xełatʿyurel em) | խեղաթյուրել ես (xełatʿyurel es) | խեղաթյուրել է (xełatʿyurel ē) | խեղաթյուրել ենք (xełatʿyurel enkʿ) | խեղաթյուրել եք (xełatʿyurel ekʿ) | խեղաթյուրել են (xełatʿyurel en) | |
| pluperfect | խեղաթյուրել էի (xełatʿyurel ēi) | խեղաթյուրել էիր (xełatʿyurel ēir) | խեղաթյուրել էր (xełatʿyurel ēr) | խեղաթյուրել էինք (xełatʿyurel ēinkʿ) | խեղաթյուրել էիք (xełatʿyurel ēikʿ) | խեղաթյուրել էին (xełatʿyurel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | խեղաթյուրեցի, խեղաթյուրի* (xełatʿyurecʿi, xełatʿyuri*) | խեղաթյուրեցիր, խեղաթյուրիր* (xełatʿyurecʿir, xełatʿyurir*) | խեղաթյուրեց (xełatʿyurecʿ) | խեղաթյուրեցինք, խեղաթյուրինք* (xełatʿyurecʿinkʿ, xełatʿyurinkʿ*) | խեղաթյուրեցիք, խեղաթյուրիք* (xełatʿyurecʿikʿ, xełatʿyurikʿ*) | խեղաթյուրեցին, խեղաթյուրին* (xełatʿyurecʿin, xełatʿyurin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խեղաթյուրեմ (xełatʿyurem) | խեղաթյուրես (xełatʿyures) | խեղաթյուրի (xełatʿyuri) | խեղաթյուրենք (xełatʿyurenkʿ) | խեղաթյուրեք (xełatʿyurekʿ) | խեղաթյուրեն (xełatʿyuren) | |
| past | խեղաթյուրեի (xełatʿyurei) | խեղաթյուրեիր (xełatʿyureir) | խեղաթյուրեր (xełatʿyurer) | խեղաթյուրեինք (xełatʿyureinkʿ) | խեղաթյուրեիք (xełatʿyureikʿ) | խեղաթյուրեին (xełatʿyurein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կխեղաթյուրեմ (kxełatʿyurem) | կխեղաթյուրես (kxełatʿyures) | կխեղաթյուրի (kxełatʿyuri) | կխեղաթյուրենք (kxełatʿyurenkʿ) | կխեղաթյուրեք (kxełatʿyurekʿ) | կխեղաթյուրեն (kxełatʿyuren) | |
| past | կխեղաթյուրեի (kxełatʿyurei) | կխեղաթյուրեիր (kxełatʿyureir) | կխեղաթյուրեր (kxełatʿyurer) | կխեղաթյուրեինք (kxełatʿyureinkʿ) | կխեղաթյուրեիք (kxełatʿyureikʿ) | կխեղաթյուրեին (kxełatʿyurein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | խեղաթյուրի՛ր, խեղաթյուրի՛* (xełatʿyurír, xełatʿyurí*) | — | — | խեղաթյուրե՛ք, խեղաթյուրեցե՛ք** (xełatʿyurékʿ, xełatʿyurecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չխեղաթյուրել (čʿxełatʿyurel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չխեղաթյուրած (čʿxełatʿyurac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չխեղաթյուրող (čʿxełatʿyuroł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ խեղաթյուրում (čʿem xełatʿyurum) | չես խեղաթյուրում (čʿes xełatʿyurum) | չի խեղաթյուրում (čʿi xełatʿyurum) | չենք խեղաթյուրում (čʿenkʿ xełatʿyurum) | չեք խեղաթյուրում (čʿekʿ xełatʿyurum) | չեն խեղաթյուրում (čʿen xełatʿyurum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի խեղաթյուրում (čʿēi xełatʿyurum) | չէիր խեղաթյուրում (čʿēir xełatʿyurum) | չէր խեղաթյուրում (čʿēr xełatʿyurum) | չէինք խեղաթյուրում (čʿēinkʿ xełatʿyurum) | չէիք խեղաթյուրում (čʿēikʿ xełatʿyurum) | չէին խեղաթյուրում (čʿēin xełatʿyurum) | |
| future | չեմ խեղաթյուրելու (čʿem xełatʿyurelu) | չես խեղաթյուրելու (čʿes xełatʿyurelu) | չի խեղաթյուրելու (čʿi xełatʿyurelu) | չենք խեղաթյուրելու (čʿenkʿ xełatʿyurelu) | չեք խեղաթյուրելու (čʿekʿ xełatʿyurelu) | չեն խեղաթյուրելու (čʿen xełatʿyurelu) | |
| past future | չէի խեղաթյուրելու (čʿēi xełatʿyurelu) | չէիր խեղաթյուրելու (čʿēir xełatʿyurelu) | չէր խեղաթյուրելու (čʿēr xełatʿyurelu) | չէինք խեղաթյուրելու (čʿēinkʿ xełatʿyurelu) | չէիք խեղաթյուրելու (čʿēikʿ xełatʿyurelu) | չէին խեղաթյուրելու (čʿēin xełatʿyurelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ խեղաթյուրել (čʿem xełatʿyurel) | չես խեղաթյուրել (čʿes xełatʿyurel) | չի խեղաթյուրել (čʿi xełatʿyurel) | չենք խեղաթյուրել (čʿenkʿ xełatʿyurel) | չեք խեղաթյուրել (čʿekʿ xełatʿyurel) | չեն խեղաթյուրել (čʿen xełatʿyurel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի խեղաթյուրել (čʿēi xełatʿyurel) | չէիր խեղաթյուրել (čʿēir xełatʿyurel) | չէր խեղաթյուրել (čʿēr xełatʿyurel) | չէինք խեղաթյուրել (čʿēinkʿ xełatʿyurel) | չէիք խեղաթյուրել (čʿēikʿ xełatʿyurel) | չէին խեղաթյուրել (čʿēin xełatʿyurel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չխեղաթյուրեցի, չխեղաթյուրի* (čʿxełatʿyurecʿi, čʿxełatʿyuri*) | չխեղաթյուրեցիր, չխեղաթյուրիր* (čʿxełatʿyurecʿir, čʿxełatʿyurir*) | չխեղաթյուրեց (čʿxełatʿyurecʿ) | չխեղաթյուրեցինք, չխեղաթյուրինք* (čʿxełatʿyurecʿinkʿ, čʿxełatʿyurinkʿ*) | չխեղաթյուրեցիք, չխեղաթյուրիք* (čʿxełatʿyurecʿikʿ, čʿxełatʿyurikʿ*) | չխեղաթյուրեցին, չխեղաթյուրին* (čʿxełatʿyurecʿin, čʿxełatʿyurin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չխեղաթյուրեմ (čʿxełatʿyurem) | չխեղաթյուրես (čʿxełatʿyures) | չխեղաթյուրի (čʿxełatʿyuri) | չխեղաթյուրենք (čʿxełatʿyurenkʿ) | չխեղաթյուրեք (čʿxełatʿyurekʿ) | չխեղաթյուրեն (čʿxełatʿyuren) | |
| past | չխեղաթյուրեի (čʿxełatʿyurei) | չխեղաթյուրեիր (čʿxełatʿyureir) | չխեղաթյուրեր (čʿxełatʿyurer) | չխեղաթյուրեինք (čʿxełatʿyureinkʿ) | չխեղաթյուրեիք (čʿxełatʿyureikʿ) | չխեղաթյուրեին (čʿxełatʿyurein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ խեղաթյուրի (čʿem xełatʿyuri) | չես խեղաթյուրի (čʿes xełatʿyuri) | չի խեղաթյուրի (čʿi xełatʿyuri) | չենք խեղաթյուրի (čʿenkʿ xełatʿyuri) | չեք խեղաթյուրի (čʿekʿ xełatʿyuri) | չեն խեղաթյուրի (čʿen xełatʿyuri) | |
| past | չէի խեղաթյուրի (čʿēi xełatʿyuri) | չէիր խեղաթյուրի (čʿēir xełatʿyuri) | չէր խեղաթյուրի (čʿēr xełatʿyuri) | չէինք խեղաթյուրի (čʿēinkʿ xełatʿyuri) | չէիք խեղաթյուրի (čʿēikʿ xełatʿyuri) | չէին խեղաթյուրի (čʿēin xełatʿyuri) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ խեղաթյուրիր, մի՛ խեղաթյուրի* (mí xełatʿyurir, mí xełatʿyuri*) | — | — | մի՛ խեղաթյուրեք, մի՛ խեղաթյուրեցեք** (mí xełatʿyurekʿ, mí xełatʿyurecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խեղաթյուրել (xełatʿyurel) | |||
| dative | խեղաթյուրելու (xełatʿyurelu) | |||
| ablative | խեղաթյուրելուց (xełatʿyurelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | խեղաթյուրելով (xełatʿyurelov) | |||
| locative | խեղաթյուրելում (xełatʿyurelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խեղաթյուրելը/խեղաթյուրելն (xełatʿyurelə/xełatʿyureln) | |||
| dative | խեղաթյուրելուն (xełatʿyurelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խեղաթյուրելս (xełatʿyurels) | |||
| dative | խեղաթյուրելուս (xełatʿyurelus) | |||
| ablative | խեղաթյուրելուցս (xełatʿyurelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | խեղաթյուրելովս (xełatʿyurelovs) | |||
| locative | խեղաթյուրելումս (xełatʿyurelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խեղաթյուրելդ (xełatʿyureld) | |||
| dative | խեղաթյուրելուդ (xełatʿyurelud) | |||
| ablative | խեղաթյուրելուցդ (xełatʿyurelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | խեղաթյուրելովդ (xełatʿyurelovd) | |||
| locative | խեղաթյուրելումդ (xełatʿyurelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.