խեղանդամ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian խեղանդամ (xełandam).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χɛʁɑnˈtʰɑm]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χɛʁɑnˈtʰɑm]
- Hyphenation: խե‧ղան‧դամ
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խեղանդամ (xeġandam) | խեղանդամներ (xeġandamner) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամի (xeġandami) | խեղանդամների (xeġandamneri) | ||
| ablative | խեղանդամից (xeġandamicʿ) | խեղանդամներից (xeġandamnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | խեղանդամով (xeġandamov) | խեղանդամներով (xeġandamnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խեղանդամը/խեղանդամն (xeġandamə/xeġandamn) | խեղանդամները/խեղանդամներն (xeġandamnerə/xeġandamnern) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամին (xeġandamin) | խեղանդամներին (xeġandamnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խեղանդամս (xeġandams) | խեղանդամներս (xeġandamners) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամիս (xeġandamis) | խեղանդամներիս (xeġandamneris) | ||
| ablative | խեղանդամիցս (xeġandamicʿs) | խեղանդամներիցս (xeġandamnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | խեղանդամովս (xeġandamovs) | խեղանդամներովս (xeġandamnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խեղանդամդ (xeġandamd) | խեղանդամներդ (xeġandamnerd) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամիդ (xeġandamid) | խեղանդամներիդ (xeġandamnerid) | ||
| ablative | խեղանդամիցդ (xeġandamicʿd) | խեղանդամներիցդ (xeġandamnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | խեղանդամովդ (xeġandamovd) | խեղանդամներովդ (xeġandamnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խեղանդամ (xeġandam) | խեղանդամներ (xeġandamner) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամի (xeġandami) | խեղանդամների (xeġandamneri) | ||
| ablative | խեղանդամից (xeġandamicʿ) | խեղանդամներից (xeġandamnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | խեղանդամով (xeġandamov) | խեղանդամներով (xeġandamnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խեղանդամը/խեղանդամն (xeġandamə/xeġandamn) | խեղանդամները/խեղանդամներն (xeġandamnerə/xeġandamnern) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամին (xeġandamin) | խեղանդամներին (xeġandamnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խեղանդամս (xeġandams) | խեղանդամներս (xeġandamners) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամիս (xeġandamis) | խեղանդամներիս (xeġandamneris) | ||
| ablative | խեղանդամիցս (xeġandamicʿs) | խեղանդամներիցս (xeġandamnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | խեղանդամովս (xeġandamovs) | խեղանդամներովս (xeġandamnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խեղանդամդ (xeġandamd) | խեղանդամներդ (xeġandamnerd) | ||
| dative | խեղանդամիդ (xeġandamid) | խեղանդամներիդ (xeġandamnerid) | ||
| ablative | խեղանդամիցդ (xeġandamicʿd) | խեղանդամներիցդ (xeġandamnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | խեղանդամովդ (xeġandamovd) | խեղանդամներովդ (xeġandamnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Old Armenian
Adjective
խեղանդամ • (xełandam)
- mutilated, crippled
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խեղանդամ (xełandam) | խեղանդամք (xełandamkʿ) | |
| genitive | խեղանդամոյ (xełandamoy) | խեղանդամոց (xełandamocʿ) | |
| dative | խեղանդամոյ (xełandamoy) | խեղանդամոց (xełandamocʿ) | |
| accusative | խեղանդամ (xełandam) | խեղանդամս (xełandams) | |
| ablative | խեղանդամոյ (xełandamoy) | խեղանդամոց (xełandamocʿ) | |
| instrumental | խեղանդամով (xełandamov) | խեղանդամովք (xełandamovkʿ) | |
| locative | խեղանդամ (xełandam) | խեղանդամս (xełandams) |
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խեղանդամ (xełandam) | խեղանդամք (xełandamkʿ) | |
| genitive | խեղանդամի (xełandami) | խեղանդամից (xełandamicʿ) | |
| dative | խեղանդամի (xełandami) | խեղանդամից (xełandamicʿ) | |
| accusative | խեղանդամ (xełandam) | խեղանդամս (xełandams) | |
| ablative | խեղանդամէ (xełandamē) | խեղանդամից (xełandamicʿ) | |
| instrumental | խեղանդամիւ (xełandamiw) | խեղանդամիւք (xełandamiwkʿ) | |
| locative | խեղանդամի (xełandami) | խեղանդամս (xełandams) |
Descendants
- Armenian: խեղանդամ (xeġandam)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “խեղանդամ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “խեղանդամ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.