խեղդել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian խեղդեմ (xełdem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χeχˈtel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χeχˈtel]
- Hyphenation: խեղ‧դել
Verb
խեղդել • (xeġdel)
- (transitive) to strangle, to suffocate, to stifle
- բնում խեղդել ― bnum xeġdel ― to nip in the bud
- (transitive) to drown
- (transitive, figuratively) to oppress; to stifle, to repress, to suppress
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | խեղդել (xeġdel) | imperfective converb | խեղդում (xeġdum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | խեղդվել (xeġdvel) | simultaneous converb | խեղդելիս (xeġdelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | խեղդել (xeġdel) | ||||
| aorist stem | խեղդ- (xeġd-) | future converb I | խեղդելու (xeġdelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | խեղդած (xeġdac) | future converb II | խեղդելիք (xeġdelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | խեղդող (xeġdoġ) | connegative converb | խեղդի (xeġdi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խեղդում եմ (xeġdum em) | խեղդում ես (xeġdum es) | խեղդում է (xeġdum ē) | խեղդում ենք (xeġdum enkʿ) | խեղդում եք (xeġdum ekʿ) | խեղդում են (xeġdum en) | |
| past imperfective | խեղդում էի (xeġdum ēi) | խեղդում էիր (xeġdum ēir) | խեղդում էր (xeġdum ēr) | խեղդում էինք (xeġdum ēinkʿ) | խեղդում էիք (xeġdum ēikʿ) | խեղդում էին (xeġdum ēin) | |
| future | խեղդելու եմ (xeġdelu em) | խեղդելու ես (xeġdelu es) | խեղդելու է (xeġdelu ē) | խեղդելու ենք (xeġdelu enkʿ) | խեղդելու եք (xeġdelu ekʿ) | խեղդելու են (xeġdelu en) | |
| past future | խեղդելու էի (xeġdelu ēi) | խեղդելու էիր (xeġdelu ēir) | խեղդելու էր (xeġdelu ēr) | խեղդելու էինք (xeġdelu ēinkʿ) | խեղդելու էիք (xeġdelu ēikʿ) | խեղդելու էին (xeġdelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | խեղդել եմ (xeġdel em) | խեղդել ես (xeġdel es) | խեղդել է (xeġdel ē) | խեղդել ենք (xeġdel enkʿ) | խեղդել եք (xeġdel ekʿ) | խեղդել են (xeġdel en) | |
| pluperfect | խեղդել էի (xeġdel ēi) | խեղդել էիր (xeġdel ēir) | խեղդել էր (xeġdel ēr) | խեղդել էինք (xeġdel ēinkʿ) | խեղդել էիք (xeġdel ēikʿ) | խեղդել էին (xeġdel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | խեղդեցի, խեղդի* (xeġdecʿi, xeġdi*) | խեղդեցիր, խեղդիր* (xeġdecʿir, xeġdir*) | խեղդեց (xeġdecʿ) | խեղդեցինք, խեղդինք* (xeġdecʿinkʿ, xeġdinkʿ*) | խեղդեցիք, խեղդիք* (xeġdecʿikʿ, xeġdikʿ*) | խեղդեցին, խեղդին* (xeġdecʿin, xeġdin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խեղդեմ (xeġdem) | խեղդես (xeġdes) | խեղդի (xeġdi) | խեղդենք (xeġdenkʿ) | խեղդեք (xeġdekʿ) | խեղդեն (xeġden) | |
| past | խեղդեի (xeġdei) | խեղդեիր (xeġdeir) | խեղդեր (xeġder) | խեղդեինք (xeġdeinkʿ) | խեղդեիք (xeġdeikʿ) | խեղդեին (xeġdein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կխեղդեմ (kxeġdem) | կխեղդես (kxeġdes) | կխեղդի (kxeġdi) | կխեղդենք (kxeġdenkʿ) | կխեղդեք (kxeġdekʿ) | կխեղդեն (kxeġden) | |
| past | կխեղդեի (kxeġdei) | կխեղդեիր (kxeġdeir) | կխեղդեր (kxeġder) | կխեղդեինք (kxeġdeinkʿ) | կխեղդեիք (kxeġdeikʿ) | կխեղդեին (kxeġdein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | խեղդի՛ր, խեղդի՛* (xeġdír, xeġdí*) | — | — | խեղդե՛ք, խեղդեցե՛ք** (xeġdékʿ, xeġdecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չխեղդել (čʿxeġdel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չխեղդած (čʿxeġdac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չխեղդող (čʿxeġdoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ խեղդում (čʿem xeġdum) | չես խեղդում (čʿes xeġdum) | չի խեղդում (čʿi xeġdum) | չենք խեղդում (čʿenkʿ xeġdum) | չեք խեղդում (čʿekʿ xeġdum) | չեն խեղդում (čʿen xeġdum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի խեղդում (čʿēi xeġdum) | չէիր խեղդում (čʿēir xeġdum) | չէր խեղդում (čʿēr xeġdum) | չէինք խեղդում (čʿēinkʿ xeġdum) | չէիք խեղդում (čʿēikʿ xeġdum) | չէին խեղդում (čʿēin xeġdum) | |
| future | չեմ խեղդելու (čʿem xeġdelu) | չես խեղդելու (čʿes xeġdelu) | չի խեղդելու (čʿi xeġdelu) | չենք խեղդելու (čʿenkʿ xeġdelu) | չեք խեղդելու (čʿekʿ xeġdelu) | չեն խեղդելու (čʿen xeġdelu) | |
| past future | չէի խեղդելու (čʿēi xeġdelu) | չէիր խեղդելու (čʿēir xeġdelu) | չէր խեղդելու (čʿēr xeġdelu) | չէինք խեղդելու (čʿēinkʿ xeġdelu) | չէիք խեղդելու (čʿēikʿ xeġdelu) | չէին խեղդելու (čʿēin xeġdelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ խեղդել (čʿem xeġdel) | չես խեղդել (čʿes xeġdel) | չի խեղդել (čʿi xeġdel) | չենք խեղդել (čʿenkʿ xeġdel) | չեք խեղդել (čʿekʿ xeġdel) | չեն խեղդել (čʿen xeġdel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի խեղդել (čʿēi xeġdel) | չէիր խեղդել (čʿēir xeġdel) | չէր խեղդել (čʿēr xeġdel) | չէինք խեղդել (čʿēinkʿ xeġdel) | չէիք խեղդել (čʿēikʿ xeġdel) | չէին խեղդել (čʿēin xeġdel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չխեղդեցի, չխեղդի* (čʿxeġdecʿi, čʿxeġdi*) | չխեղդեցիր, չխեղդիր* (čʿxeġdecʿir, čʿxeġdir*) | չխեղդեց (čʿxeġdecʿ) | չխեղդեցինք, չխեղդինք* (čʿxeġdecʿinkʿ, čʿxeġdinkʿ*) | չխեղդեցիք, չխեղդիք* (čʿxeġdecʿikʿ, čʿxeġdikʿ*) | չխեղդեցին, չխեղդին* (čʿxeġdecʿin, čʿxeġdin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չխեղդեմ (čʿxeġdem) | չխեղդես (čʿxeġdes) | չխեղդի (čʿxeġdi) | չխեղդենք (čʿxeġdenkʿ) | չխեղդեք (čʿxeġdekʿ) | չխեղդեն (čʿxeġden) | |
| past | չխեղդեի (čʿxeġdei) | չխեղդեիր (čʿxeġdeir) | չխեղդեր (čʿxeġder) | չխեղդեինք (čʿxeġdeinkʿ) | չխեղդեիք (čʿxeġdeikʿ) | չխեղդեին (čʿxeġdein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ խեղդի (čʿem xeġdi) | չես խեղդի (čʿes xeġdi) | չի խեղդի (čʿi xeġdi) | չենք խեղդի (čʿenkʿ xeġdi) | չեք խեղդի (čʿekʿ xeġdi) | չեն խեղդի (čʿen xeġdi) | |
| past | չէի խեղդի (čʿēi xeġdi) | չէիր խեղդի (čʿēir xeġdi) | չէր խեղդի (čʿēr xeġdi) | չէինք խեղդի (čʿēinkʿ xeġdi) | չէիք խեղդի (čʿēikʿ xeġdi) | չէին խեղդի (čʿēin xeġdi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ խեղդիր, մի՛ խեղդի* (mí xeġdir, mí xeġdi*) | — | — | մի՛ խեղդեք, մի՛ խեղդեցեք** (mí xeġdekʿ, mí xeġdecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խեղդել (xeġdel) | |||
| dative | խեղդելու (xeġdelu) | |||
| ablative | խեղդելուց (xeġdelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | խեղդելով (xeġdelov) | |||
| locative | խեղդելում (xeġdelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խեղդելը/խեղդելն (xeġdelə/xeġdeln) | |||
| dative | խեղդելուն (xeġdelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խեղդելս (xeġdels) | |||
| dative | խեղդելուս (xeġdelus) | |||
| ablative | խեղդելուցս (xeġdelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | խեղդելովս (xeġdelovs) | |||
| locative | խեղդելումս (xeġdelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խեղդելդ (xeġdeld) | |||
| dative | խեղդելուդ (xeġdelud) | |||
| ablative | խեղդելուցդ (xeġdelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | խեղդելովդ (xeġdelovd) | |||
| locative | խեղդելումդ (xeġdelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.