խոնավանալ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- խոնաւանալ (xonawanal) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian խոնաւանամ (xonawanam).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χɔnɑvɑˈnɑl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χɔnɑvɑˈnɑl]
Inflection
plain -al conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | խոնավանալ (xonavanal) | imperfective converb | խոնավանում (xonavanum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | խոնավանալիս (xonavanalis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | խոնավացել (xonavacʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | խոնավաց- (xonavacʿ-) | future converb I | խոնավանալու (xonavanalu) | ||||
| resultative participle | խոնավացած (xonavacʿac) | future converb II | խոնավանալիք (xonavanalikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | խոնավացող (xonavacʿoġ) | connegative converb | խոնավանա (xonavana) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խոնավանում եմ (xonavanum em) | խոնավանում ես (xonavanum es) | խոնավանում է (xonavanum ē) | խոնավանում ենք (xonavanum enkʿ) | խոնավանում եք (xonavanum ekʿ) | խոնավանում են (xonavanum en) | |
| past imperfective | խոնավանում էի (xonavanum ēi) | խոնավանում էիր (xonavanum ēir) | խոնավանում էր (xonavanum ēr) | խոնավանում էինք (xonavanum ēinkʿ) | խոնավանում էիք (xonavanum ēikʿ) | խոնավանում էին (xonavanum ēin) | |
| future | խոնավանալու եմ (xonavanalu em) | խոնավանալու ես (xonavanalu es) | խոնավանալու է (xonavanalu ē) | խոնավանալու ենք (xonavanalu enkʿ) | խոնավանալու եք (xonavanalu ekʿ) | խոնավանալու են (xonavanalu en) | |
| past future | խոնավանալու էի (xonavanalu ēi) | խոնավանալու էիր (xonavanalu ēir) | խոնավանալու էր (xonavanalu ēr) | խոնավանալու էինք (xonavanalu ēinkʿ) | խոնավանալու էիք (xonavanalu ēikʿ) | խոնավանալու էին (xonavanalu ēin) | |
| present perfect | խոնավացել եմ (xonavacʿel em) | խոնավացել ես (xonavacʿel es) | խոնավացել է (xonavacʿel ē) | խոնավացել ենք (xonavacʿel enkʿ) | խոնավացել եք (xonavacʿel ekʿ) | խոնավացել են (xonavacʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | խոնավացել էի (xonavacʿel ēi) | խոնավացել էիր (xonavacʿel ēir) | խոնավացել էր (xonavacʿel ēr) | խոնավացել էինք (xonavacʿel ēinkʿ) | խոնավացել էիք (xonavacʿel ēikʿ) | խոնավացել էին (xonavacʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | խոնավացա (xonavacʿa) | խոնավացար (xonavacʿar) | խոնավացավ (xonavacʿav) | խոնավացանք (xonavacʿankʿ) | խոնավացաք (xonavacʿakʿ) | խոնավացան (xonavacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խոնավանամ (xonavanam) | խոնավանաս (xonavanas) | խոնավանա (xonavana) | խոնավանանք (xonavanankʿ) | խոնավանաք (xonavanakʿ) | խոնավանան (xonavanan) | |
| past | խոնավանայի (xonavanayi) | խոնավանայիր (xonavanayir) | խոնավանար (xonavanar) | խոնավանայինք (xonavanayinkʿ) | խոնավանայիք (xonavanayikʿ) | խոնավանային (xonavanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կխոնավանամ (kxonavanam) | կխոնավանաս (kxonavanas) | կխոնավանա (kxonavana) | կխոնավանանք (kxonavanankʿ) | կխոնավանաք (kxonavanakʿ) | կխոնավանան (kxonavanan) | |
| past | կխոնավանայի (kxonavanayi) | կխոնավանայիր (kxonavanayir) | կխոնավանար (kxonavanar) | կխոնավանայինք (kxonavanayinkʿ) | կխոնավանայիք (kxonavanayikʿ) | կխոնավանային (kxonavanayin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | խոնավացի՛ր, խոնավացի՛* (xonavacʿír, xonavacʿí*) | — | — | խոնավացե՛ք (xonavacʿékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
plain -al negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չխոնավանալ (čʿxonavanal) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չխոնավացած (čʿxonavacʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չխոնավացող (čʿxonavacʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ խոնավանում (čʿem xonavanum) | չես խոնավանում (čʿes xonavanum) | չի խոնավանում (čʿi xonavanum) | չենք խոնավանում (čʿenkʿ xonavanum) | չեք խոնավանում (čʿekʿ xonavanum) | չեն խոնավանում (čʿen xonavanum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի խոնավանում (čʿēi xonavanum) | չէիր խոնավանում (čʿēir xonavanum) | չէր խոնավանում (čʿēr xonavanum) | չէինք խոնավանում (čʿēinkʿ xonavanum) | չէիք խոնավանում (čʿēikʿ xonavanum) | չէին խոնավանում (čʿēin xonavanum) | |
| future | չեմ խոնավանալու (čʿem xonavanalu) | չես խոնավանալու (čʿes xonavanalu) | չի խոնավանալու (čʿi xonavanalu) | չենք խոնավանալու (čʿenkʿ xonavanalu) | չեք խոնավանալու (čʿekʿ xonavanalu) | չեն խոնավանալու (čʿen xonavanalu) | |
| past future | չէի խոնավանալու (čʿēi xonavanalu) | չէիր խոնավանալու (čʿēir xonavanalu) | չէր խոնավանալու (čʿēr xonavanalu) | չէինք խոնավանալու (čʿēinkʿ xonavanalu) | չէիք խոնավանալու (čʿēikʿ xonavanalu) | չէին խոնավանալու (čʿēin xonavanalu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ խոնավացել (čʿem xonavacʿel) | չես խոնավացել (čʿes xonavacʿel) | չի խոնավացել (čʿi xonavacʿel) | չենք խոնավացել (čʿenkʿ xonavacʿel) | չեք խոնավացել (čʿekʿ xonavacʿel) | չեն խոնավացել (čʿen xonavacʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի խոնավացել (čʿēi xonavacʿel) | չէիր խոնավացել (čʿēir xonavacʿel) | չէր խոնավացել (čʿēr xonavacʿel) | չէինք խոնավացել (čʿēinkʿ xonavacʿel) | չէիք խոնավացել (čʿēikʿ xonavacʿel) | չէին խոնավացել (čʿēin xonavacʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չխոնավացա (čʿxonavacʿa) | չխոնավացար (čʿxonavacʿar) | չխոնավացավ (čʿxonavacʿav) | չխոնավացանք (čʿxonavacʿankʿ) | չխոնավացաք (čʿxonavacʿakʿ) | չխոնավացան (čʿxonavacʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չխոնավանամ (čʿxonavanam) | չխոնավանաս (čʿxonavanas) | չխոնավանա (čʿxonavana) | չխոնավանանք (čʿxonavanankʿ) | չխոնավանաք (čʿxonavanakʿ) | չխոնավանան (čʿxonavanan) | |
| past | չխոնավանայի (čʿxonavanayi) | չխոնավանայիր (čʿxonavanayir) | չխոնավանար (čʿxonavanar) | չխոնավանայինք (čʿxonavanayinkʿ) | չխոնավանայիք (čʿxonavanayikʿ) | չխոնավանային (čʿxonavanayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ խոնավանա (čʿem xonavana) | չես խոնավանա (čʿes xonavana) | չի խոնավանա (čʿi xonavana) | չենք խոնավանա (čʿenkʿ xonavana) | չեք խոնավանա (čʿekʿ xonavana) | չեն խոնավանա (čʿen xonavana) | |
| past | չէի խոնավանա (čʿēi xonavana) | չէիր խոնավանա (čʿēir xonavana) | չէր խոնավանա (čʿēr xonavana) | չէինք խոնավանա (čʿēinkʿ xonavana) | չէիք խոնավանա (čʿēikʿ xonavana) | չէին խոնավանա (čʿēin xonavana) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ խոնավացիր, մի՛ խոնավացի* (mí xonavacʿir, mí xonavacʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ խոնավացեք (mí xonavacʿekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խոնավանալ (xonavanal) | |||
| dative | խոնավանալու (xonavanalu) | |||
| ablative | խոնավանալուց (xonavanalucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | խոնավանալով (xonavanalov) | |||
| locative | խոնավանալում (xonavanalum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խոնավանալը/խոնավանալն (xonavanalə/xonavanaln) | |||
| dative | խոնավանալուն (xonavanalun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խոնավանալս (xonavanals) | |||
| dative | խոնավանալուս (xonavanalus) | |||
| ablative | խոնավանալուցս (xonavanalucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | խոնավանալովս (xonavanalovs) | |||
| locative | խոնավանալումս (xonavanalums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խոնավանալդ (xonavanald) | |||
| dative | խոնավանալուդ (xonavanalud) | |||
| ablative | խոնավանալուցդ (xonavanalucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | խոնավանալովդ (xonavanalovd) | |||
| locative | խոնավանալումդ (xonavanalumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.