խուժել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian խուժեմ (xužem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χuˈʒel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χuˈʒel]
- Hyphenation: խու‧ժել
Verb
խուժել • (xužel) (intransitive)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | խուժել (xužel) | imperfective converb | խուժում (xužum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | խուժելիս (xuželis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | խուժել (xužel) | ||||
| aorist stem | խուժ- (xuž-) | future converb I | խուժելու (xuželu) | ||||
| resultative participle | խուժած (xužac) | future converb II | խուժելիք (xuželikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | խուժող (xužoġ) | connegative converb | խուժի (xuži) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խուժում եմ (xužum em) | խուժում ես (xužum es) | խուժում է (xužum ē) | խուժում ենք (xužum enkʿ) | խուժում եք (xužum ekʿ) | խուժում են (xužum en) | |
| past imperfective | խուժում էի (xužum ēi) | խուժում էիր (xužum ēir) | խուժում էր (xužum ēr) | խուժում էինք (xužum ēinkʿ) | խուժում էիք (xužum ēikʿ) | խուժում էին (xužum ēin) | |
| future | խուժելու եմ (xuželu em) | խուժելու ես (xuželu es) | խուժելու է (xuželu ē) | խուժելու ենք (xuželu enkʿ) | խուժելու եք (xuželu ekʿ) | խուժելու են (xuželu en) | |
| past future | խուժելու էի (xuželu ēi) | խուժելու էիր (xuželu ēir) | խուժելու էր (xuželu ēr) | խուժելու էինք (xuželu ēinkʿ) | խուժելու էիք (xuželu ēikʿ) | խուժելու էին (xuželu ēin) | |
| present perfect | խուժել եմ (xužel em) | խուժել ես (xužel es) | խուժել է (xužel ē) | խուժել ենք (xužel enkʿ) | խուժել եք (xužel ekʿ) | խուժել են (xužel en) | |
| pluperfect | խուժել էի (xužel ēi) | խուժել էիր (xužel ēir) | խուժել էր (xužel ēr) | խուժել էինք (xužel ēinkʿ) | խուժել էիք (xužel ēikʿ) | խուժել էին (xužel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | խուժեցի, խուժի* (xužecʿi, xuži*) | խուժեցիր, խուժիր* (xužecʿir, xužir*) | խուժեց (xužecʿ) | խուժեցինք, խուժինք* (xužecʿinkʿ, xužinkʿ*) | խուժեցիք, խուժիք* (xužecʿikʿ, xužikʿ*) | խուժեցին, խուժին* (xužecʿin, xužin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խուժեմ (xužem) | խուժես (xužes) | խուժի (xuži) | խուժենք (xuženkʿ) | խուժեք (xužekʿ) | խուժեն (xužen) | |
| past | խուժեի (xužei) | խուժեիր (xužeir) | խուժեր (xužer) | խուժեինք (xužeinkʿ) | խուժեիք (xužeikʿ) | խուժեին (xužein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կխուժեմ (kxužem) | կխուժես (kxužes) | կխուժի (kxuži) | կխուժենք (kxuženkʿ) | կխուժեք (kxužekʿ) | կխուժեն (kxužen) | |
| past | կխուժեի (kxužei) | կխուժեիր (kxužeir) | կխուժեր (kxužer) | կխուժեինք (kxužeinkʿ) | կխուժեիք (kxužeikʿ) | կխուժեին (kxužein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | խուժի՛ր, խուժի՛* (xužír, xuží*) | — | — | խուժե՛ք, խուժեցե՛ք** (xužékʿ, xužecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չխուժել (čʿxužel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չխուժած (čʿxužac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չխուժող (čʿxužoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ խուժում (čʿem xužum) | չես խուժում (čʿes xužum) | չի խուժում (čʿi xužum) | չենք խուժում (čʿenkʿ xužum) | չեք խուժում (čʿekʿ xužum) | չեն խուժում (čʿen xužum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի խուժում (čʿēi xužum) | չէիր խուժում (čʿēir xužum) | չէր խուժում (čʿēr xužum) | չէինք խուժում (čʿēinkʿ xužum) | չէիք խուժում (čʿēikʿ xužum) | չէին խուժում (čʿēin xužum) | |
| future | չեմ խուժելու (čʿem xuželu) | չես խուժելու (čʿes xuželu) | չի խուժելու (čʿi xuželu) | չենք խուժելու (čʿenkʿ xuželu) | չեք խուժելու (čʿekʿ xuželu) | չեն խուժելու (čʿen xuželu) | |
| past future | չէի խուժելու (čʿēi xuželu) | չէիր խուժելու (čʿēir xuželu) | չէր խուժելու (čʿēr xuželu) | չէինք խուժելու (čʿēinkʿ xuželu) | չէիք խուժելու (čʿēikʿ xuželu) | չէին խուժելու (čʿēin xuželu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ խուժել (čʿem xužel) | չես խուժել (čʿes xužel) | չի խուժել (čʿi xužel) | չենք խուժել (čʿenkʿ xužel) | չեք խուժել (čʿekʿ xužel) | չեն խուժել (čʿen xužel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի խուժել (čʿēi xužel) | չէիր խուժել (čʿēir xužel) | չէր խուժել (čʿēr xužel) | չէինք խուժել (čʿēinkʿ xužel) | չէիք խուժել (čʿēikʿ xužel) | չէին խուժել (čʿēin xužel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չխուժեցի, չխուժի* (čʿxužecʿi, čʿxuži*) | չխուժեցիր, չխուժիր* (čʿxužecʿir, čʿxužir*) | չխուժեց (čʿxužecʿ) | չխուժեցինք, չխուժինք* (čʿxužecʿinkʿ, čʿxužinkʿ*) | չխուժեցիք, չխուժիք* (čʿxužecʿikʿ, čʿxužikʿ*) | չխուժեցին, չխուժին* (čʿxužecʿin, čʿxužin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չխուժեմ (čʿxužem) | չխուժես (čʿxužes) | չխուժի (čʿxuži) | չխուժենք (čʿxuženkʿ) | չխուժեք (čʿxužekʿ) | չխուժեն (čʿxužen) | |
| past | չխուժեի (čʿxužei) | չխուժեիր (čʿxužeir) | չխուժեր (čʿxužer) | չխուժեինք (čʿxužeinkʿ) | չխուժեիք (čʿxužeikʿ) | չխուժեին (čʿxužein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ խուժի (čʿem xuži) | չես խուժի (čʿes xuži) | չի խուժի (čʿi xuži) | չենք խուժի (čʿenkʿ xuži) | չեք խուժի (čʿekʿ xuži) | չեն խուժի (čʿen xuži) | |
| past | չէի խուժի (čʿēi xuži) | չէիր խուժի (čʿēir xuži) | չէր խուժի (čʿēr xuži) | չէինք խուժի (čʿēinkʿ xuži) | չէիք խուժի (čʿēikʿ xuži) | չէին խուժի (čʿēin xuži) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ խուժիր, մի՛ խուժի* (mí xužir, mí xuži*) | — | — | մի՛ խուժեք, մի՛ խուժեցեք** (mí xužekʿ, mí xužecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խուժել (xužel) | |||
| dative | խուժելու (xuželu) | |||
| ablative | խուժելուց (xuželucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | խուժելով (xuželov) | |||
| locative | խուժելում (xuželum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խուժելը/խուժելն (xuželə/xuželn) | |||
| dative | խուժելուն (xuželun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խուժելս (xužels) | |||
| dative | խուժելուս (xuželus) | |||
| ablative | խուժելուցս (xuželucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | խուժելովս (xuželovs) | |||
| locative | խուժելումս (xuželums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խուժելդ (xuželd) | |||
| dative | խուժելուդ (xuželud) | |||
| ablative | խուժելուցդ (xuželucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | խուժելովդ (xuželovd) | |||
| locative | խուժելումդ (xuželumd) | |||
Related terms
- ներխուժել (nerxužel)
Old Armenian
Verb
խուժել • (xužel)
- infinitive of խուժեմ (xužem)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.