խուսափել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian խուսափեմ (xusapʿem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χusɑˈpʰel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χusɑˈpʰel]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | խուսափել (xusapʿel) | imperfective converb | խուսափում (xusapʿum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | խուսափվել (xusapʿvel) | simultaneous converb | խուսափելիս (xusapʿelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | խուսափել (xusapʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | խուսափ- (xusapʿ-) | future converb I | խուսափելու (xusapʿelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | խուսափած (xusapʿac) | future converb II | խուսափելիք (xusapʿelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | խուսափող (xusapʿoġ) | connegative converb | խուսափի (xusapʿi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խուսափում եմ (xusapʿum em) | խուսափում ես (xusapʿum es) | խուսափում է (xusapʿum ē) | խուսափում ենք (xusapʿum enkʿ) | խուսափում եք (xusapʿum ekʿ) | խուսափում են (xusapʿum en) | |
| past imperfective | խուսափում էի (xusapʿum ēi) | խուսափում էիր (xusapʿum ēir) | խուսափում էր (xusapʿum ēr) | խուսափում էինք (xusapʿum ēinkʿ) | խուսափում էիք (xusapʿum ēikʿ) | խուսափում էին (xusapʿum ēin) | |
| future | խուսափելու եմ (xusapʿelu em) | խուսափելու ես (xusapʿelu es) | խուսափելու է (xusapʿelu ē) | խուսափելու ենք (xusapʿelu enkʿ) | խուսափելու եք (xusapʿelu ekʿ) | խուսափելու են (xusapʿelu en) | |
| past future | խուսափելու էի (xusapʿelu ēi) | խուսափելու էիր (xusapʿelu ēir) | խուսափելու էր (xusapʿelu ēr) | խուսափելու էինք (xusapʿelu ēinkʿ) | խուսափելու էիք (xusapʿelu ēikʿ) | խուսափելու էին (xusapʿelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | խուսափել եմ (xusapʿel em) | խուսափել ես (xusapʿel es) | խուսափել է (xusapʿel ē) | խուսափել ենք (xusapʿel enkʿ) | խուսափել եք (xusapʿel ekʿ) | խուսափել են (xusapʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | խուսափել էի (xusapʿel ēi) | խուսափել էիր (xusapʿel ēir) | խուսափել էր (xusapʿel ēr) | խուսափել էինք (xusapʿel ēinkʿ) | խուսափել էիք (xusapʿel ēikʿ) | խուսափել էին (xusapʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | խուսափեցի, խուսափի* (xusapʿecʿi, xusapʿi*) | խուսափեցիր, խուսափիր* (xusapʿecʿir, xusapʿir*) | խուսափեց (xusapʿecʿ) | խուսափեցինք, խուսափինք* (xusapʿecʿinkʿ, xusapʿinkʿ*) | խուսափեցիք, խուսափիք* (xusapʿecʿikʿ, xusapʿikʿ*) | խուսափեցին, խուսափին* (xusapʿecʿin, xusapʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խուսափեմ (xusapʿem) | խուսափես (xusapʿes) | խուսափի (xusapʿi) | խուսափենք (xusapʿenkʿ) | խուսափեք (xusapʿekʿ) | խուսափեն (xusapʿen) | |
| past | խուսափեի (xusapʿei) | խուսափեիր (xusapʿeir) | խուսափեր (xusapʿer) | խուսափեինք (xusapʿeinkʿ) | խուսափեիք (xusapʿeikʿ) | խուսափեին (xusapʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կխուսափեմ (kxusapʿem) | կխուսափես (kxusapʿes) | կխուսափի (kxusapʿi) | կխուսափենք (kxusapʿenkʿ) | կխուսափեք (kxusapʿekʿ) | կխուսափեն (kxusapʿen) | |
| past | կխուսափեի (kxusapʿei) | կխուսափեիր (kxusapʿeir) | կխուսափեր (kxusapʿer) | կխուսափեինք (kxusapʿeinkʿ) | կխուսափեիք (kxusapʿeikʿ) | կխուսափեին (kxusapʿein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | խուսափի՛ր, խուսափի՛* (xusapʿír, xusapʿí*) | — | — | խուսափե՛ք, խուսափեցե՛ք** (xusapʿékʿ, xusapʿecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չխուսափել (čʿxusapʿel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չխուսափած (čʿxusapʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չխուսափող (čʿxusapʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ խուսափում (čʿem xusapʿum) | չես խուսափում (čʿes xusapʿum) | չի խուսափում (čʿi xusapʿum) | չենք խուսափում (čʿenkʿ xusapʿum) | չեք խուսափում (čʿekʿ xusapʿum) | չեն խուսափում (čʿen xusapʿum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի խուսափում (čʿēi xusapʿum) | չէիր խուսափում (čʿēir xusapʿum) | չէր խուսափում (čʿēr xusapʿum) | չէինք խուսափում (čʿēinkʿ xusapʿum) | չէիք խուսափում (čʿēikʿ xusapʿum) | չէին խուսափում (čʿēin xusapʿum) | |
| future | չեմ խուսափելու (čʿem xusapʿelu) | չես խուսափելու (čʿes xusapʿelu) | չի խուսափելու (čʿi xusapʿelu) | չենք խուսափելու (čʿenkʿ xusapʿelu) | չեք խուսափելու (čʿekʿ xusapʿelu) | չեն խուսափելու (čʿen xusapʿelu) | |
| past future | չէի խուսափելու (čʿēi xusapʿelu) | չէիր խուսափելու (čʿēir xusapʿelu) | չէր խուսափելու (čʿēr xusapʿelu) | չէինք խուսափելու (čʿēinkʿ xusapʿelu) | չէիք խուսափելու (čʿēikʿ xusapʿelu) | չէին խուսափելու (čʿēin xusapʿelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ խուսափել (čʿem xusapʿel) | չես խուսափել (čʿes xusapʿel) | չի խուսափել (čʿi xusapʿel) | չենք խուսափել (čʿenkʿ xusapʿel) | չեք խուսափել (čʿekʿ xusapʿel) | չեն խուսափել (čʿen xusapʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի խուսափել (čʿēi xusapʿel) | չէիր խուսափել (čʿēir xusapʿel) | չէր խուսափել (čʿēr xusapʿel) | չէինք խուսափել (čʿēinkʿ xusapʿel) | չէիք խուսափել (čʿēikʿ xusapʿel) | չէին խուսափել (čʿēin xusapʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չխուսափեցի, չխուսափի* (čʿxusapʿecʿi, čʿxusapʿi*) | չխուսափեցիր, չխուսափիր* (čʿxusapʿecʿir, čʿxusapʿir*) | չխուսափեց (čʿxusapʿecʿ) | չխուսափեցինք, չխուսափինք* (čʿxusapʿecʿinkʿ, čʿxusapʿinkʿ*) | չխուսափեցիք, չխուսափիք* (čʿxusapʿecʿikʿ, čʿxusapʿikʿ*) | չխուսափեցին, չխուսափին* (čʿxusapʿecʿin, čʿxusapʿin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չխուսափեմ (čʿxusapʿem) | չխուսափես (čʿxusapʿes) | չխուսափի (čʿxusapʿi) | չխուսափենք (čʿxusapʿenkʿ) | չխուսափեք (čʿxusapʿekʿ) | չխուսափեն (čʿxusapʿen) | |
| past | չխուսափեի (čʿxusapʿei) | չխուսափեիր (čʿxusapʿeir) | չխուսափեր (čʿxusapʿer) | չխուսափեինք (čʿxusapʿeinkʿ) | չխուսափեիք (čʿxusapʿeikʿ) | չխուսափեին (čʿxusapʿein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ խուսափի (čʿem xusapʿi) | չես խուսափի (čʿes xusapʿi) | չի խուսափի (čʿi xusapʿi) | չենք խուսափի (čʿenkʿ xusapʿi) | չեք խուսափի (čʿekʿ xusapʿi) | չեն խուսափի (čʿen xusapʿi) | |
| past | չէի խուսափի (čʿēi xusapʿi) | չէիր խուսափի (čʿēir xusapʿi) | չէր խուսափի (čʿēr xusapʿi) | չէինք խուսափի (čʿēinkʿ xusapʿi) | չէիք խուսափի (čʿēikʿ xusapʿi) | չէին խուսափի (čʿēin xusapʿi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ խուսափիր, մի՛ խուսափի* (mí xusapʿir, mí xusapʿi*) | — | — | մի՛ խուսափեք, մի՛ խուսափեցեք** (mí xusapʿekʿ, mí xusapʿecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խուսափել (xusapʿel) | |||
| dative | խուսափելու (xusapʿelu) | |||
| ablative | խուսափելուց (xusapʿelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | խուսափելով (xusapʿelov) | |||
| locative | խուսափելում (xusapʿelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խուսափելը/խուսափելն (xusapʿelə/xusapʿeln) | |||
| dative | խուսափելուն (xusapʿelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խուսափելս (xusapʿels) | |||
| dative | խուսափելուս (xusapʿelus) | |||
| ablative | խուսափելուցս (xusapʿelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | խուսափելովս (xusapʿelovs) | |||
| locative | խուսափելումս (xusapʿelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խուսափելդ (xusapʿeld) | |||
| dative | խուսափելուդ (xusapʿelud) | |||
| ablative | խուսափելուցդ (xusapʿelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | խուսափելովդ (xusapʿelovd) | |||
| locative | խուսափելումդ (xusapʿelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.