խռովել
Armenian
Etymology
The intransitive senses are inherited from Old Armenian խռովիմ (xṙovim). The transitive sense is a learned borrowing from Old Armenian խռովեմ (xṙovem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χəroˈvel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [χəɾoˈvel]
Verb
խռովել • (xṙovel)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | խռովել (xṙovel) | imperfective converb | խռովում (xṙovum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | խռովվել (xṙovvel) | simultaneous converb | խռովելիս (xṙovelis) | ||||
| causative | խռովեցնել, խռովացնել*, խռովցնել* (xṙovecʿnel, xṙovacʿnel*, xṙovcʿnel*) | perfective converb | խռովել (xṙovel) | ||||
| aorist stem | խռով- (xṙov-) | future converb I | խռովելու (xṙovelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | խռոված (xṙovac) | future converb II | խռովելիք (xṙovelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | խռովող (xṙovoġ) | connegative converb | խռովի (xṙovi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խռովում եմ (xṙovum em) | խռովում ես (xṙovum es) | խռովում է (xṙovum ē) | խռովում ենք (xṙovum enkʿ) | խռովում եք (xṙovum ekʿ) | խռովում են (xṙovum en) | |
| past imperfective | խռովում էի (xṙovum ēi) | խռովում էիր (xṙovum ēir) | խռովում էր (xṙovum ēr) | խռովում էինք (xṙovum ēinkʿ) | խռովում էիք (xṙovum ēikʿ) | խռովում էին (xṙovum ēin) | |
| future | խռովելու եմ (xṙovelu em) | խռովելու ես (xṙovelu es) | խռովելու է (xṙovelu ē) | խռովելու ենք (xṙovelu enkʿ) | խռովելու եք (xṙovelu ekʿ) | խռովելու են (xṙovelu en) | |
| past future | խռովելու էի (xṙovelu ēi) | խռովելու էիր (xṙovelu ēir) | խռովելու էր (xṙovelu ēr) | խռովելու էինք (xṙovelu ēinkʿ) | խռովելու էիք (xṙovelu ēikʿ) | խռովելու էին (xṙovelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | խռովել եմ (xṙovel em) | խռովել ես (xṙovel es) | խռովել է (xṙovel ē) | խռովել ենք (xṙovel enkʿ) | խռովել եք (xṙovel ekʿ) | խռովել են (xṙovel en) | |
| pluperfect | խռովել էի (xṙovel ēi) | խռովել էիր (xṙovel ēir) | խռովել էր (xṙovel ēr) | խռովել էինք (xṙovel ēinkʿ) | խռովել էիք (xṙovel ēikʿ) | խռովել էին (xṙovel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | խռովեցի, խռովի* (xṙovecʿi, xṙovi*) | խռովեցիր, խռովիր* (xṙovecʿir, xṙovir*) | խռովեց (xṙovecʿ) | խռովեցինք, խռովինք* (xṙovecʿinkʿ, xṙovinkʿ*) | խռովեցիք, խռովիք* (xṙovecʿikʿ, xṙovikʿ*) | խռովեցին, խռովին* (xṙovecʿin, xṙovin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | խռովեմ (xṙovem) | խռովես (xṙoves) | խռովի (xṙovi) | խռովենք (xṙovenkʿ) | խռովեք (xṙovekʿ) | խռովեն (xṙoven) | |
| past | խռովեի (xṙovei) | խռովեիր (xṙoveir) | խռովեր (xṙover) | խռովեինք (xṙoveinkʿ) | խռովեիք (xṙoveikʿ) | խռովեին (xṙovein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կխռովեմ (kxṙovem) | կխռովես (kxṙoves) | կխռովի (kxṙovi) | կխռովենք (kxṙovenkʿ) | կխռովեք (kxṙovekʿ) | կխռովեն (kxṙoven) | |
| past | կխռովեի (kxṙovei) | կխռովեիր (kxṙoveir) | կխռովեր (kxṙover) | կխռովեինք (kxṙoveinkʿ) | կխռովեիք (kxṙoveikʿ) | կխռովեին (kxṙovein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | խռովի՛ր, խռովի՛* (xṙovír, xṙoví*) | — | — | խռովե՛ք, խռովեցե՛ք** (xṙovékʿ, xṙovecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չխռովել (čʿxṙovel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չխռոված (čʿxṙovac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չխռովող (čʿxṙovoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ խռովում (čʿem xṙovum) | չես խռովում (čʿes xṙovum) | չի խռովում (čʿi xṙovum) | չենք խռովում (čʿenkʿ xṙovum) | չեք խռովում (čʿekʿ xṙovum) | չեն խռովում (čʿen xṙovum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի խռովում (čʿēi xṙovum) | չէիր խռովում (čʿēir xṙovum) | չէր խռովում (čʿēr xṙovum) | չէինք խռովում (čʿēinkʿ xṙovum) | չէիք խռովում (čʿēikʿ xṙovum) | չէին խռովում (čʿēin xṙovum) | |
| future | չեմ խռովելու (čʿem xṙovelu) | չես խռովելու (čʿes xṙovelu) | չի խռովելու (čʿi xṙovelu) | չենք խռովելու (čʿenkʿ xṙovelu) | չեք խռովելու (čʿekʿ xṙovelu) | չեն խռովելու (čʿen xṙovelu) | |
| past future | չէի խռովելու (čʿēi xṙovelu) | չէիր խռովելու (čʿēir xṙovelu) | չէր խռովելու (čʿēr xṙovelu) | չէինք խռովելու (čʿēinkʿ xṙovelu) | չէիք խռովելու (čʿēikʿ xṙovelu) | չէին խռովելու (čʿēin xṙovelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ խռովել (čʿem xṙovel) | չես խռովել (čʿes xṙovel) | չի խռովել (čʿi xṙovel) | չենք խռովել (čʿenkʿ xṙovel) | չեք խռովել (čʿekʿ xṙovel) | չեն խռովել (čʿen xṙovel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի խռովել (čʿēi xṙovel) | չէիր խռովել (čʿēir xṙovel) | չէր խռովել (čʿēr xṙovel) | չէինք խռովել (čʿēinkʿ xṙovel) | չէիք խռովել (čʿēikʿ xṙovel) | չէին խռովել (čʿēin xṙovel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չխռովեցի, չխռովի* (čʿxṙovecʿi, čʿxṙovi*) | չխռովեցիր, չխռովիր* (čʿxṙovecʿir, čʿxṙovir*) | չխռովեց (čʿxṙovecʿ) | չխռովեցինք, չխռովինք* (čʿxṙovecʿinkʿ, čʿxṙovinkʿ*) | չխռովեցիք, չխռովիք* (čʿxṙovecʿikʿ, čʿxṙovikʿ*) | չխռովեցին, չխռովին* (čʿxṙovecʿin, čʿxṙovin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չխռովեմ (čʿxṙovem) | չխռովես (čʿxṙoves) | չխռովի (čʿxṙovi) | չխռովենք (čʿxṙovenkʿ) | չխռովեք (čʿxṙovekʿ) | չխռովեն (čʿxṙoven) | |
| past | չխռովեի (čʿxṙovei) | չխռովեիր (čʿxṙoveir) | չխռովեր (čʿxṙover) | չխռովեինք (čʿxṙoveinkʿ) | չխռովեիք (čʿxṙoveikʿ) | չխռովեին (čʿxṙovein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ խռովի (čʿem xṙovi) | չես խռովի (čʿes xṙovi) | չի խռովի (čʿi xṙovi) | չենք խռովի (čʿenkʿ xṙovi) | չեք խռովի (čʿekʿ xṙovi) | չեն խռովի (čʿen xṙovi) | |
| past | չէի խռովի (čʿēi xṙovi) | չէիր խռովի (čʿēir xṙovi) | չէր խռովի (čʿēr xṙovi) | չէինք խռովի (čʿēinkʿ xṙovi) | չէիք խռովի (čʿēikʿ xṙovi) | չէին խռովի (čʿēin xṙovi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ խռովիր, մի՛ խռովի* (mí xṙovir, mí xṙovi*) | — | — | մի՛ խռովեք, մի՛ խռովեցեք** (mí xṙovekʿ, mí xṙovecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | խռովել (xṙovel) | |||
| dative | խռովելու (xṙovelu) | |||
| ablative | խռովելուց (xṙovelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | խռովելով (xṙovelov) | |||
| locative | խռովելում (xṙovelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | խռովելը/խռովելն (xṙovelə/xṙoveln) | |||
| dative | խռովելուն (xṙovelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | խռովելս (xṙovels) | |||
| dative | խռովելուս (xṙovelus) | |||
| ablative | խռովելուցս (xṙovelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | խռովելովս (xṙovelovs) | |||
| locative | խռովելումս (xṙovelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | խռովելդ (xṙoveld) | |||
| dative | խռովելուդ (xṙovelud) | |||
| ablative | խռովելուցդ (xṙovelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | խռովելովդ (xṙovelovd) | |||
| locative | խռովելումդ (xṙovelumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.