խրախուսեմ
Old Armenian
Etymology
From խրախոյս (xraxoys).
Verb
խրախուսեմ • (xraxusem)
- (intransitive) to shout in encouragement, to call loudly
- (transitive) to encourage by shouting, to exhort, to embolden
- (mediopassive) to take courage, to be emboldened
Conjugation
active
| infinitive | խրախուսել (xraxusel) | participle | խրախուսեցեալ, խրախուսեալ (xraxusecʿeal, xraxuseal) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| causative | — | aorist stem | խրախուսեց- (xraxusecʿ-) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | խրախուսեմ (xraxusem) | խրախուսես (xraxuses) | խրախուսէ (xraxusē) | խրախուսեմք (xraxusemkʿ) | խրախուսէք (xraxusēkʿ) | խրախուսեն (xraxusen) | |
| imperfect | խրախուսէի, խրախուսեի* (xraxusēi, xraxusei*) | խրախուսէիր, խրախուսեիր* (xraxusēir, xraxuseir*) | խրախուսէր (xraxusēr) | խրախուսէաք, խրախուսեաք* (xraxusēakʿ, xraxuseakʿ*) | խրախուսէիք, խրախուսեիք* (xraxusēikʿ, xraxuseikʿ*) | խրախուսէին, խրախուսեին* (xraxusēin, xraxusein*) | |
| aorist | խրախուսեցի (xraxusecʿi) | խրախուսեցեր (xraxusecʿer) | խրախուսեաց (xraxuseacʿ) | խրախուսեցաք (xraxusecʿakʿ) | խրախուսեցէք, խրախուսեցիք (xraxusecʿēkʿ, xraxusecʿikʿ) | խրախուսեցին (xraxusecʿin) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | խրախուսիցեմ (xraxusicʿem) | խրախուսիցես (xraxusicʿes) | խրախուսիցէ (xraxusicʿē) | խրախուսիցեմք (xraxusicʿemkʿ) | խրախուսիցէք (xraxusicʿēkʿ) | խրախուսիցեն (xraxusicʿen) | |
| aorist | խրախուսեցից (xraxusecʿicʿ) | խրախուսեսցես (xraxusescʿes) | խրախուսեսցէ (xraxusescʿē) | խրախուսեսցուք (xraxusescʿukʿ) | խրախուսեսջիք (xraxusesǰikʿ) | խրախուսեսցեն (xraxusescʿen) | |
| imperatives | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| imperative | — | խրախուսեա՛ (xraxuseá) | — | — | խրախուսեցէ՛ք (xraxusecʿḗkʿ) | — | |
| cohortative | — | խրախուսեսջի՛ր (xraxusesǰír) | — | — | խրախուսեսջի՛ք (xraxusesǰíkʿ) | — | |
| prohibitive | — | մի՛ խրախուսեր (mí xraxuser) | — | — | մի՛ խրախուսէք (mí xraxusēkʿ) | — | |
| *rare | |||||||
mediopassive
| infinitive | խրախուսել, խրախուսիլ* (xraxusel, xraxusil*) | participle | խրախուսեցեալ, խրախուսեալ (xraxusecʿeal, xraxuseal) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| causative | — | aorist stem | խրախուսեց- (xraxusecʿ-) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | խրախուսիմ (xraxusim) | խրախուսիս (xraxusis) | խրախուսի (xraxusi) | խրախուսիմք (xraxusimkʿ) | խրախուսիք (xraxusikʿ) | խրախուսին (xraxusin) | |
| imperfect | խրախուսէի (xraxusēi) | խրախուսէիր (xraxusēir) | խրախուսէր, խրախուսիւր (xraxusēr, xraxusiwr) | խրախուսէաք (xraxusēakʿ) | խրախուսէիք (xraxusēikʿ) | խրախուսէին (xraxusēin) | |
| aorist | խրախուսեցայ (xraxusecʿay) | խրախուսեցար (xraxusecʿar) | խրախուսեցաւ (xraxusecʿaw) | խրախուսեցաք (xraxusecʿakʿ) | խրախուսեցայք (xraxusecʿaykʿ) | խրախուսեցան (xraxusecʿan) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մեք | դուք | նոքա | |
| present | խրախուսիցիմ (xraxusicʿim) | խրախուսիցիս (xraxusicʿis) | խրախուսիցի (xraxusicʿi) | խրախուսիցիմք (xraxusicʿimkʿ) | խրախուսիցիք (xraxusicʿikʿ) | խրախուսիցին (xraxusicʿin) | |
| aorist | խրախուսեցայց (xraxusecʿaycʿ) | խրախուսեսցիս (xraxusescʿis) | խրախուսեսցի (xraxusescʿi) | խրախուսեսցուք (xraxusescʿukʿ) | խրախուսեսջիք (xraxusesǰikʿ) | խրախուսեսցին (xraxusescʿin) | |
| imperatives | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| imperative | — | խրախուսեա՛ց (xraxuseácʿ) | — | — | խրախուսեցարո՛ւք (xraxusecʿarúkʿ) | — | |
| cohortative | — | խրախուսեսջի՛ր (xraxusesǰír) | — | — | խրախուսեսջի՛ք (xraxusesǰíkʿ) | — | |
| prohibitive | — | մի՛ խրախուսիր (mí xraxusir) | — | — | մի՛ խրախուսիք (mí xraxusikʿ) | — | |
| *post-classical | |||||||
Descendants
- → Armenian: խրախուսել (xraxusel) (learned)
References
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “խրախուսեմ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ġazarean, Ṙ. S. (2000), “խրախուսել”, in Tʿosunean G. B., editor, Grabari baṙaran [Dictionary of Old Armenian] (in Armenian), Yerevan: University Press
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “խրախուսեմ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.