կեղերջական
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian կեղերջական (kełerǰakan).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kɛʁɛɾd͡ʒɑˈkɑn]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɛʁɛɾt͡ʃʰɑˈɡɑn]
- Hyphenation: կե‧ղեր‧ջա‧կան
Adjective
կեղերջական • (keġerǰakan) (superlative ամենակեղերջական)
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կեղերջական (keġerǰakan) | կեղերջականներ (keġerǰakanner) | ||
| dative | կեղերջականի (keġerǰakani) | կեղերջականների (keġerǰakanneri) | ||
| ablative | կեղերջականից (keġerǰakanicʿ) | կեղերջականներից (keġerǰakannericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | կեղերջականով (keġerǰakanov) | կեղերջականներով (keġerǰakannerov) | ||
| locative | կեղերջականում (keġerǰakanum) | կեղերջականներում (keġerǰakannerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | կեղերջականը/կեղերջականն (keġerǰakanə/keġerǰakann) | կեղերջականները/կեղերջականներն (keġerǰakannerə/keġerǰakannern) | ||
| dative | կեղերջականին (keġerǰakanin) | կեղերջականներին (keġerǰakannerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | կեղերջականս (keġerǰakans) | կեղերջականներս (keġerǰakanners) | ||
| dative | կեղերջականիս (keġerǰakanis) | կեղերջականներիս (keġerǰakanneris) | ||
| ablative | կեղերջականիցս (keġerǰakanicʿs) | կեղերջականներիցս (keġerǰakannericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | կեղերջականովս (keġerǰakanovs) | կեղերջականներովս (keġerǰakannerovs) | ||
| locative | կեղերջականումս (keġerǰakanums) | կեղերջականներումս (keġerǰakannerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | կեղերջականդ (keġerǰakand) | կեղերջականներդ (keġerǰakannerd) | ||
| dative | կեղերջականիդ (keġerǰakanid) | կեղերջականներիդ (keġerǰakannerid) | ||
| ablative | կեղերջականիցդ (keġerǰakanicʿd) | կեղերջականներիցդ (keġerǰakannericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | կեղերջականովդ (keġerǰakanovd) | կեղերջականներովդ (keġerǰakannerovd) | ||
| locative | կեղերջականումդ (keġerǰakanumd) | կեղերջականներումդ (keġerǰakannerumd) | ||
References
- Barseġyan, Hovhannes (1973), “կեղերջական”, in Hayeren uġġagrakan-uġġaxosakan, terminabanakan baṙaran [Armenian Orthographic–Orthoepic Terminological Dictionary] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Luys
Old Armenian
Adjective
կեղերջական • (kełerǰakan)
- plaintive; afflicted, sorrowful
- 11th century, Grigor Magistros, Grigor Magistrosi tʿłtʿerə [The letters of Grigor Magistros] :[1]
- զոր եւ ինքն իսկ, որ մատենագրեաց զայդոսիկ յառաջնում իւրոյ տրամաբանութեան բազում տարակուսանս եւ կեղերջականս սակս մերոյ ազգային անփոյթ առնելոյ զայդպիսի գործառնութիւնս
- zor ew inkʿn isk, or matenagreacʿ zaydosik yaṙaǰnum iwroy tramabanutʿean bazum tarakusans ew kełerǰakans saks meroy azgayin anpʿoytʿ aṙneloy zaydpisi gorcaṙnutʿiwns
- զոր եւ ինքն իսկ, որ մատենագրեաց զայդոսիկ յառաջնում իւրոյ տրամաբանութեան բազում տարակուսանս եւ կեղերջականս սակս մերոյ ազգային անփոյթ առնելոյ զայդպիսի գործառնութիւնս
Descendants
- → Armenian: կեղերջական (keġerǰakan) (learned)
References
- Kostaneancʿ, Karapet (1910) Grigor Magistrosi tʿġtʿerə [The letters of Grigor Magistros], Alexandropol: Gēorg Sanoyeancʿ Press, page 8
Further reading
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “կեղերջական”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “կեղերջական”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “կեղերջ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.