կողմնացույց
Armenian
Alternative forms
- կողմնացոյց (koġmnacʿoycʿ) — traditional orthography spelling
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kɔʁmnɑˈt͡sʰujt͡sʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɔʁmnɑˈt͡sʰujt͡sʰ]
Noun
կողմնացույց • (koġmnacʿuycʿ)
- compass
- Synonyms: (rare) բևեռացույց (beweṙacʿuycʿ), (obsolete) բևեռնցուցիչ (beweṙncʿucʿičʿ)
- (figuratively) orientation
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կողմնացույց (koġmnacʿuycʿ) | կողմնացույցներ (koġmnacʿuycʿner) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցի (koġmnacʿuycʿi) | կողմնացույցների (koġmnacʿuycʿneri) | ||
| ablative | կողմնացույցից (koġmnacʿuycʿicʿ) | կողմնացույցներից (koġmnacʿuycʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | կողմնացույցով (koġmnacʿuycʿov) | կողմնացույցներով (koġmnacʿuycʿnerov) | ||
| locative | կողմնացույցում (koġmnacʿuycʿum) | կողմնացույցներում (koġmnacʿuycʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | կողմնացույցը/կողմնացույցն (koġmnacʿuycʿə/koġmnacʿuycʿn) | կողմնացույցները/կողմնացույցներն (koġmnacʿuycʿnerə/koġmnacʿuycʿnern) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցին (koġmnacʿuycʿin) | կողմնացույցներին (koġmnacʿuycʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | կողմնացույցս (koġmnacʿuycʿs) | կողմնացույցներս (koġmnacʿuycʿners) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցիս (koġmnacʿuycʿis) | կողմնացույցներիս (koġmnacʿuycʿneris) | ||
| ablative | կողմնացույցիցս (koġmnacʿuycʿicʿs) | կողմնացույցներիցս (koġmnacʿuycʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | կողմնացույցովս (koġmnacʿuycʿovs) | կողմնացույցներովս (koġmnacʿuycʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | կողմնացույցումս (koġmnacʿuycʿums) | կողմնացույցներումս (koġmnacʿuycʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | կողմնացույցդ (koġmnacʿuycʿd) | կողմնացույցներդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerd) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցիդ (koġmnacʿuycʿid) | կողմնացույցներիդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | կողմնացույցիցդ (koġmnacʿuycʿicʿd) | կողմնացույցներիցդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | կողմնացույցովդ (koġmnacʿuycʿovd) | կողմնացույցներովդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | կողմնացույցումդ (koġmnacʿuycʿumd) | կողմնացույցներումդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerumd) | ||
Adjective
կողմնացույց • (koġmnacʿuycʿ)
- (of a compass needle) showing the direction
- 1802, Łukas Inčičean, Ašxarhagrutʿiwn čʿoricʿ masancʿ ašxarhi, Asioy, Ewropoy, Apʿrikoy ew Amerikoy [Geography of Four Continents: Asia, Europe, Africa and America] part 4, page 51, (in Google Books):
- ՚Ի 14 նորին ամսոյ՝ գոլով հեռացեալ ՚ի քանարեան կղցեաց առաւել ք՟ 100 փարսախաւ, ետես քոլոմպոս զի սլաքն կողմնացոյց՝ միով աստիճանաւ խոտորէր ը՟ հիւսիսային արևմուտս. […]
- ’I 14 norin amsoy, golov heṙacʿeal ’i kʿanarean kłcʿeacʿ aṙawel kʿ. 100 pʿarsaxaw, etes kʿolompos zi slakʿn kołmnacʿoycʿ, miov astičanaw xotorēr ə. hiwsisayin arewmuts. […]
- On the 14th of the same month, having departed from the Canary Islands for more than 100 leagues, Columbus observed that the needle showing the direction varied by one degree to the northwest […]
- ՚Ի 14 նորին ամսոյ՝ գոլով հեռացեալ ՚ի քանարեան կղցեաց առաւել ք՟ 100 փարսախաւ, ետես քոլոմպոս զի սլաքն կողմնացոյց՝ միով աստիճանաւ խոտորէր ը՟ հիւսիսային արևմուտս. […]
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կողմնացույց (koġmnacʿuycʿ) | կողմնացույցներ (koġmnacʿuycʿner) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցի (koġmnacʿuycʿi) | կողմնացույցների (koġmnacʿuycʿneri) | ||
| ablative | կողմնացույցից (koġmnacʿuycʿicʿ) | կողմնացույցներից (koġmnacʿuycʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | կողմնացույցով (koġmnacʿuycʿov) | կողմնացույցներով (koġmnacʿuycʿnerov) | ||
| locative | կողմնացույցում (koġmnacʿuycʿum) | կողմնացույցներում (koġmnacʿuycʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | կողմնացույցը/կողմնացույցն (koġmnacʿuycʿə/koġmnacʿuycʿn) | կողմնացույցները/կողմնացույցներն (koġmnacʿuycʿnerə/koġmnacʿuycʿnern) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցին (koġmnacʿuycʿin) | կողմնացույցներին (koġmnacʿuycʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | կողմնացույցս (koġmnacʿuycʿs) | կողմնացույցներս (koġmnacʿuycʿners) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցիս (koġmnacʿuycʿis) | կողմնացույցներիս (koġmnacʿuycʿneris) | ||
| ablative | կողմնացույցիցս (koġmnacʿuycʿicʿs) | կողմնացույցներիցս (koġmnacʿuycʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | կողմնացույցովս (koġmnacʿuycʿovs) | կողմնացույցներովս (koġmnacʿuycʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | կողմնացույցումս (koġmnacʿuycʿums) | կողմնացույցներումս (koġmnacʿuycʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | կողմնացույցդ (koġmnacʿuycʿd) | կողմնացույցներդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerd) | ||
| dative | կողմնացույցիդ (koġmnacʿuycʿid) | կողմնացույցներիդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | կողմնացույցիցդ (koġmnacʿuycʿicʿd) | կողմնացույցներիցդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | կողմնացույցովդ (koġmnacʿuycʿovd) | կողմնացույցներովդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | կողմնացույցումդ (koġmnacʿuycʿumd) | կողմնացույցներումդ (koġmnacʿuycʿnerumd) | ||
Further reading
- J̌axǰaxean, Manuēl (1804), “bussola”, in Baṙaran yitalakan lezuē i hay ew i tačik barbaṙ [Dizionario Italiano-Armeno-Turco], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 123b
- Awgerean, Yarutʿiwn (1821), “compass”, in Baṙaran Angłiarēn ew Hayerēn [A Dictionary English and Armenian], with the assistance of John Brand Esqre. A. M., Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 170b
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “կողմնացոյց”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 353b
- Kʿaǰuni, Manuēl (1893), “կողմնացոյց”, in Baṙgirkʿ aruesticʿ ew gitutʿeancʿ ew gełecʿik dprutʿeancʿ. Hamaṙōt baṙgirkʿ gitutʿeancʿ ew aruesticʿ ew gełecʿik dprutʿeancʿ hayerēn-gałłieren [Dictionary of Arts and Sciences and Belles Lettres. Concise Armenian–French Dictionary of Arts and Sciences and Belles Lettres] (in Old Armenian and French), volume III, Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 126a
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.