կտտալ
Armenian
Etymology
Onomatopoeic
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kəˈtːɑl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡəˈdːɑl]
Inflection
plain -al conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | կտտալ (kttal) | imperfective converb | կտտում (kttum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | կտտալիս (kttalis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | կտտացել (kttacʿel) | ||||
| aorist stem | կտտաց- (kttacʿ-) | future converb I | կտտալու (kttalu) | ||||
| resultative participle | կտտացած (kttacʿac) | future converb II | կտտալիք (kttalikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | կտտացող (kttacʿoġ) | connegative converb | կտտա (ktta) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | կտտում եմ (kttum em) | կտտում ես (kttum es) | կտտում է (kttum ē) | կտտում ենք (kttum enkʿ) | կտտում եք (kttum ekʿ) | կտտում են (kttum en) | |
| past imperfective | կտտում էի (kttum ēi) | կտտում էիր (kttum ēir) | կտտում էր (kttum ēr) | կտտում էինք (kttum ēinkʿ) | կտտում էիք (kttum ēikʿ) | կտտում էին (kttum ēin) | |
| future | կտտալու եմ (kttalu em) | կտտալու ես (kttalu es) | կտտալու է (kttalu ē) | կտտալու ենք (kttalu enkʿ) | կտտալու եք (kttalu ekʿ) | կտտալու են (kttalu en) | |
| past future | կտտալու էի (kttalu ēi) | կտտալու էիր (kttalu ēir) | կտտալու էր (kttalu ēr) | կտտալու էինք (kttalu ēinkʿ) | կտտալու էիք (kttalu ēikʿ) | կտտալու էին (kttalu ēin) | |
| present perfect | կտտացել եմ (kttacʿel em) | կտտացել ես (kttacʿel es) | կտտացել է (kttacʿel ē) | կտտացել ենք (kttacʿel enkʿ) | կտտացել եք (kttacʿel ekʿ) | կտտացել են (kttacʿel en) | |
| pluperfect | կտտացել էի (kttacʿel ēi) | կտտացել էիր (kttacʿel ēir) | կտտացել էր (kttacʿel ēr) | կտտացել էինք (kttacʿel ēinkʿ) | կտտացել էիք (kttacʿel ēikʿ) | կտտացել էին (kttacʿel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | կտտացի (kttacʿi) | կտտացիր (kttacʿir) | կտտաց (kttacʿ) | կտտացինք (kttacʿinkʿ) | կտտացիք (kttacʿikʿ) | կտտացին (kttacʿin) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | կտտամ (kttam) | կտտաս (kttas) | կտտա (ktta) | կտտանք (kttankʿ) | կտտաք (kttakʿ) | կտտան (kttan) | |
| past | կտտայի (kttayi) | կտտայիր (kttayir) | կտտար (kttar) | կտտայինք (kttayinkʿ) | կտտայիք (kttayikʿ) | կտտային (kttayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կկտտամ (kkttam) | կկտտաս (kkttas) | կկտտա (kktta) | կկտտանք (kkttankʿ) | կկտտաք (kkttakʿ) | կկտտան (kkttan) | |
| past | կկտտայի (kkttayi) | կկտտայիր (kkttayir) | կկտտար (kkttar) | կկտտայինք (kkttayinkʿ) | կկտտայիք (kkttayikʿ) | կկտտային (kkttayin) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | կտտա՛ (kttá) | — | — | կտտացե՛ք (kttacʿékʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
plain -al negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չկտտալ (čʿkttal) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չկտտացած (čʿkttacʿac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չկտտացող (čʿkttacʿoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ կտտում (čʿem kttum) | չես կտտում (čʿes kttum) | չի կտտում (čʿi kttum) | չենք կտտում (čʿenkʿ kttum) | չեք կտտում (čʿekʿ kttum) | չեն կտտում (čʿen kttum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի կտտում (čʿēi kttum) | չէիր կտտում (čʿēir kttum) | չէր կտտում (čʿēr kttum) | չէինք կտտում (čʿēinkʿ kttum) | չէիք կտտում (čʿēikʿ kttum) | չէին կտտում (čʿēin kttum) | |
| future | չեմ կտտալու (čʿem kttalu) | չես կտտալու (čʿes kttalu) | չի կտտալու (čʿi kttalu) | չենք կտտալու (čʿenkʿ kttalu) | չեք կտտալու (čʿekʿ kttalu) | չեն կտտալու (čʿen kttalu) | |
| past future | չէի կտտալու (čʿēi kttalu) | չէիր կտտալու (čʿēir kttalu) | չէր կտտալու (čʿēr kttalu) | չէինք կտտալու (čʿēinkʿ kttalu) | չէիք կտտալու (čʿēikʿ kttalu) | չէին կտտալու (čʿēin kttalu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ կտտացել (čʿem kttacʿel) | չես կտտացել (čʿes kttacʿel) | չի կտտացել (čʿi kttacʿel) | չենք կտտացել (čʿenkʿ kttacʿel) | չեք կտտացել (čʿekʿ kttacʿel) | չեն կտտացել (čʿen kttacʿel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի կտտացել (čʿēi kttacʿel) | չէիր կտտացել (čʿēir kttacʿel) | չէր կտտացել (čʿēr kttacʿel) | չէինք կտտացել (čʿēinkʿ kttacʿel) | չէիք կտտացել (čʿēikʿ kttacʿel) | չէին կտտացել (čʿēin kttacʿel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չկտտացի (čʿkttacʿi) | չկտտացիր (čʿkttacʿir) | չկտտաց (čʿkttacʿ) | չկտտացինք (čʿkttacʿinkʿ) | չկտտացիք (čʿkttacʿikʿ) | չկտտացին (čʿkttacʿin) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չկտտամ (čʿkttam) | չկտտաս (čʿkttas) | չկտտա (čʿktta) | չկտտանք (čʿkttankʿ) | չկտտաք (čʿkttakʿ) | չկտտան (čʿkttan) | |
| past | չկտտայի (čʿkttayi) | չկտտայիր (čʿkttayir) | չկտտար (čʿkttar) | չկտտայինք (čʿkttayinkʿ) | չկտտայիք (čʿkttayikʿ) | չկտտային (čʿkttayin) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ կտտա (čʿem ktta) | չես կտտա (čʿes ktta) | չի կտտա (čʿi ktta) | չենք կտտա (čʿenkʿ ktta) | չեք կտտա (čʿekʿ ktta) | չեն կտտա (čʿen ktta) | |
| past | չէի կտտա (čʿēi ktta) | չէիր կտտա (čʿēir ktta) | չէր կտտա (čʿēr ktta) | չէինք կտտա (čʿēinkʿ ktta) | չէիք կտտա (čʿēikʿ ktta) | չէին կտտա (čʿēin ktta) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ կտտա (mí ktta) | — | — | մի՛ կտտացեք (mí kttacʿekʿ) | — | ||
| *colloquial | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | կտտալ (kttal) | |||
| dative | կտտալու (kttalu) | |||
| ablative | կտտալուց (kttalucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | կտտալով (kttalov) | |||
| locative | կտտալում (kttalum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | կտտալը/կտտալն (kttalə/kttaln) | |||
| dative | կտտալուն (kttalun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | կտտալս (kttals) | |||
| dative | կտտալուս (kttalus) | |||
| ablative | կտտալուցս (kttalucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | կտտալովս (kttalovs) | |||
| locative | կտտալումս (kttalums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | կտտալդ (kttald) | |||
| dative | կտտալուդ (kttalud) | |||
| ablative | կտտալուցդ (kttalucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | կտտալովդ (kttalovd) | |||
| locative | կտտալումդ (kttalumd) | |||
Derived terms
- կտտոց (kttocʿ)
- կտտացնել (kttacʿnel)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.