հաջողություն
Armenian
Alternative forms
- յաջողութիւն (yaǰoġutʿiwn) (traditional orthography spelling)
Etymology
From Old Armenian յաջողութիւն (yaǰołutʿiwn).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɑd͡ʒoʁuˈt͡sʰjun]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɑt͡ʃʰoʁuˈtʰʏn]
Audio (file) - Hyphenation: հա‧ջո‧ղու‧թյուն
Noun
հաջողություն • (haǰoġutʿyun)
- success
- հաջողության հասնել ― haǰoġutʿyan hasnel ― to succeed
- հաջողությամբ ― haǰoġutʿyamb ― successfully, with success
- հաջողություն մաղթել ― haǰoġutʿyun maġtʿel ― to wish success
Declension
n-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հաջողություն (haǰoġutʿyun) | հաջողություններ (haǰoġutʿyunner) | ||
| dative | հաջողության (haǰoġutʿyan) | հաջողությունների, հաջողությանց** (haǰoġutʿyunneri, haǰoġutʿyancʿ**) | ||
| ablative | հաջողությունից (haǰoġutʿyunicʿ) | հաջողություններից (haǰoġutʿyunnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | հաջողությամբ, հաջողությունով* (haǰoġutʿyamb, haǰoġutʿyunov*) | հաջողություններով (haǰoġutʿyunnerov) | ||
| locative | հաջողությունում (haǰoġutʿyunum) | հաջողություններում (haǰoġutʿyunnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հաջողությունը/հաջողությունն (haǰoġutʿyunə/haǰoġutʿyunn) | հաջողությունները/հաջողություններն (haǰoġutʿyunnerə/haǰoġutʿyunnern) | ||
| dative | հաջողությանը/հաջողությանն (haǰoġutʿyanə/haǰoġutʿyann) | հաջողություններին (haǰoġutʿyunnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հաջողությունս (haǰoġutʿyuns) | հաջողություններս (haǰoġutʿyunners) | ||
| dative | հաջողությանս (haǰoġutʿyans) | հաջողություններիս, հաջողությանցս** (haǰoġutʿyunneris, haǰoġutʿyancʿs**) | ||
| ablative | հաջողությունիցս (haǰoġutʿyunicʿs) | հաջողություններիցս (haǰoġutʿyunnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | հաջողությամբս, հաջողությունովս* (haǰoġutʿyambs, haǰoġutʿyunovs*) | հաջողություններովս (haǰoġutʿyunnerovs) | ||
| locative | հաջողությունումս (haǰoġutʿyunums) | հաջողություններումս (haǰoġutʿyunnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հաջողությունդ (haǰoġutʿyund) | հաջողություններդ (haǰoġutʿyunnerd) | ||
| dative | հաջողությանդ (haǰoġutʿyand) | հաջողություններիդ, հաջողությանցդ** (haǰoġutʿyunnerid, haǰoġutʿyancʿd**) | ||
| ablative | հաջողությունիցդ (haǰoġutʿyunicʿd) | հաջողություններիցդ (haǰoġutʿyunnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | հաջողությամբդ, հաջողությունովդ* (haǰoġutʿyambd, haǰoġutʿyunovd*) | հաջողություններովդ (haǰoġutʿyunnerovd) | ||
| locative | հաջողությունումդ (haǰoġutʿyunumd) | հաջողություններումդ (haǰoġutʿyunnerumd) | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
Derived terms
- հաջող (haǰoġ)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.