հեգել
See also: Հեգել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian հեգել (hegel), infinitive of հեգեմ (hegem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [heˈɡel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [heˈkʰel]
- Hyphenation: հե‧գել
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեգել (hegel) | |
| nominative definite | հեգելը/հեգելն (hegelə/hegeln) | |
| dative | հեգելու (hegelu) | |
| dative definite | հեգելուն (hegelun) | |
| ablative | հեգելուց (hegelucʿ) | |
| instrumental | հեգելով (hegelov) | |
| locative | հեգելում (hegelum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | հեգել (hegel) | imperfective converb | հեգում (hegum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | — | simultaneous converb | հեգելիս (hegelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | հեգել (hegel) | ||||
| aorist stem | հեգ- (heg-) | future converb I | հեգելու (hegelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | հեգած (hegac) | future converb II | հեգելիք (hegelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | հեգող (hegoġ) | connegative converb | հեգի (hegi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հեգում եմ (hegum em) | հեգում ես (hegum es) | հեգում է (hegum ē) | հեգում ենք (hegum enkʿ) | հեգում եք (hegum ekʿ) | հեգում են (hegum en) | |
| past imperfective | հեգում էի (hegum ēi) | հեգում էիր (hegum ēir) | հեգում էր (hegum ēr) | հեգում էինք (hegum ēinkʿ) | հեգում էիք (hegum ēikʿ) | հեգում էին (hegum ēin) | |
| future | հեգելու եմ (hegelu em) | հեգելու ես (hegelu es) | հեգելու է (hegelu ē) | հեգելու ենք (hegelu enkʿ) | հեգելու եք (hegelu ekʿ) | հեգելու են (hegelu en) | |
| past future | հեգելու էի (hegelu ēi) | հեգելու էիր (hegelu ēir) | հեգելու էր (hegelu ēr) | հեգելու էինք (hegelu ēinkʿ) | հեգելու էիք (hegelu ēikʿ) | հեգելու էին (hegelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | հեգել եմ (hegel em) | հեգել ես (hegel es) | հեգել է (hegel ē) | հեգել ենք (hegel enkʿ) | հեգել եք (hegel ekʿ) | հեգել են (hegel en) | |
| pluperfect | հեգել էի (hegel ēi) | հեգել էիր (hegel ēir) | հեգել էր (hegel ēr) | հեգել էինք (hegel ēinkʿ) | հեգել էիք (hegel ēikʿ) | հեգել էին (hegel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | հեգեցի, հեգի* (hegecʿi, hegi*) | հեգեցիր, հեգիր* (hegecʿir, hegir*) | հեգեց (hegecʿ) | հեգեցինք, հեգինք* (hegecʿinkʿ, heginkʿ*) | հեգեցիք, հեգիք* (hegecʿikʿ, hegikʿ*) | հեգեցին, հեգին* (hegecʿin, hegin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հեգեմ (hegem) | հեգես (heges) | հեգի (hegi) | հեգենք (hegenkʿ) | հեգեք (hegekʿ) | հեգեն (hegen) | |
| past | հեգեի (hegei) | հեգեիր (hegeir) | հեգեր (heger) | հեգեինք (hegeinkʿ) | հեգեիք (hegeikʿ) | հեգեին (hegein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կհեգեմ (khegem) | կհեգես (kheges) | կհեգի (khegi) | կհեգենք (khegenkʿ) | կհեգեք (khegekʿ) | կհեգեն (khegen) | |
| past | կհեգեի (khegei) | կհեգեիր (khegeir) | կհեգեր (kheger) | կհեգեինք (khegeinkʿ) | կհեգեիք (khegeikʿ) | կհեգեին (khegein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | հեգի՛ր, հեգի՛* (hegír, hegí*) | — | — | հեգե՛ք, հեգեցե՛ք** (hegékʿ, hegecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չհեգել (čʿhegel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չհեգած (čʿhegac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չհեգող (čʿhegoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ հեգում (čʿem hegum) | չես հեգում (čʿes hegum) | չի հեգում (čʿi hegum) | չենք հեգում (čʿenkʿ hegum) | չեք հեգում (čʿekʿ hegum) | չեն հեգում (čʿen hegum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի հեգում (čʿēi hegum) | չէիր հեգում (čʿēir hegum) | չէր հեգում (čʿēr hegum) | չէինք հեգում (čʿēinkʿ hegum) | չէիք հեգում (čʿēikʿ hegum) | չէին հեգում (čʿēin hegum) | |
| future | չեմ հեգելու (čʿem hegelu) | չես հեգելու (čʿes hegelu) | չի հեգելու (čʿi hegelu) | չենք հեգելու (čʿenkʿ hegelu) | չեք հեգելու (čʿekʿ hegelu) | չեն հեգելու (čʿen hegelu) | |
| past future | չէի հեգելու (čʿēi hegelu) | չէիր հեգելու (čʿēir hegelu) | չէր հեգելու (čʿēr hegelu) | չէինք հեգելու (čʿēinkʿ hegelu) | չէիք հեգելու (čʿēikʿ hegelu) | չէին հեգելու (čʿēin hegelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ հեգել (čʿem hegel) | չես հեգել (čʿes hegel) | չի հեգել (čʿi hegel) | չենք հեգել (čʿenkʿ hegel) | չեք հեգել (čʿekʿ hegel) | չեն հեգել (čʿen hegel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի հեգել (čʿēi hegel) | չէիր հեգել (čʿēir hegel) | չէր հեգել (čʿēr hegel) | չէինք հեգել (čʿēinkʿ hegel) | չէիք հեգել (čʿēikʿ hegel) | չէին հեգել (čʿēin hegel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չհեգեցի, չհեգի* (čʿhegecʿi, čʿhegi*) | չհեգեցիր, չհեգիր* (čʿhegecʿir, čʿhegir*) | չհեգեց (čʿhegecʿ) | չհեգեցինք, չհեգինք* (čʿhegecʿinkʿ, čʿheginkʿ*) | չհեգեցիք, չհեգիք* (čʿhegecʿikʿ, čʿhegikʿ*) | չհեգեցին, չհեգին* (čʿhegecʿin, čʿhegin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չհեգեմ (čʿhegem) | չհեգես (čʿheges) | չհեգի (čʿhegi) | չհեգենք (čʿhegenkʿ) | չհեգեք (čʿhegekʿ) | չհեգեն (čʿhegen) | |
| past | չհեգեի (čʿhegei) | չհեգեիր (čʿhegeir) | չհեգեր (čʿheger) | չհեգեինք (čʿhegeinkʿ) | չհեգեիք (čʿhegeikʿ) | չհեգեին (čʿhegein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ հեգի (čʿem hegi) | չես հեգի (čʿes hegi) | չի հեգի (čʿi hegi) | չենք հեգի (čʿenkʿ hegi) | չեք հեգի (čʿekʿ hegi) | չեն հեգի (čʿen hegi) | |
| past | չէի հեգի (čʿēi hegi) | չէիր հեգի (čʿēir hegi) | չէր հեգի (čʿēr hegi) | չէինք հեգի (čʿēinkʿ hegi) | չէիք հեգի (čʿēikʿ hegi) | չէին հեգի (čʿēin hegi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ հեգիր, մի՛ հեգի* (mí hegir, mí hegi*) | — | — | մի՛ հեգեք, մի՛ հեգեցեք** (mí hegekʿ, mí hegecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեգել (hegel) | |||
| dative | հեգելու (hegelu) | |||
| ablative | հեգելուց (hegelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | հեգելով (hegelov) | |||
| locative | հեգելում (hegelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հեգելը/հեգելն (hegelə/hegeln) | |||
| dative | հեգելուն (hegelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հեգելս (hegels) | |||
| dative | հեգելուս (hegelus) | |||
| ablative | հեգելուցս (hegelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | հեգելովս (hegelovs) | |||
| locative | հեգելումս (hegelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հեգելդ (hegeld) | |||
| dative | հեգելուդ (hegelud) | |||
| ablative | հեգելուցդ (hegelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | հեգելովդ (hegelovd) | |||
| locative | հեգելումդ (hegelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.