հեղեղել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian հեղեղել (hełełel), infinitive of հեղեղեմ (hełełem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [heʁeˈʁel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [heʁeˈʁel]
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեղեղել (heġeġel) | |
| nominative definite | հեղեղելը/հեղեղելն (heġeġelə/heġeġeln) | |
| dative | հեղեղելու (heġeġelu) | |
| dative definite | հեղեղելուն (heġeġelun) | |
| ablative | հեղեղելուց (heġeġelucʿ) | |
| instrumental | հեղեղելով (heġeġelov) | |
| locative | հեղեղելում (heġeġelum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | հեղեղել (heġeġel) | imperfective converb | հեղեղում (heġeġum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | հեղեղվել (heġeġvel) | simultaneous converb | հեղեղելիս (heġeġelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | հեղեղել (heġeġel) | ||||
| aorist stem | հեղեղ- (heġeġ-) | future converb I | հեղեղելու (heġeġelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | հեղեղած (heġeġac) | future converb II | հեղեղելիք (heġeġelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | հեղեղող (heġeġoġ) | connegative converb | հեղեղի (heġeġi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հեղեղում եմ (heġeġum em) | հեղեղում ես (heġeġum es) | հեղեղում է (heġeġum ē) | հեղեղում ենք (heġeġum enkʿ) | հեղեղում եք (heġeġum ekʿ) | հեղեղում են (heġeġum en) | |
| past imperfective | հեղեղում էի (heġeġum ēi) | հեղեղում էիր (heġeġum ēir) | հեղեղում էր (heġeġum ēr) | հեղեղում էինք (heġeġum ēinkʿ) | հեղեղում էիք (heġeġum ēikʿ) | հեղեղում էին (heġeġum ēin) | |
| future | հեղեղելու եմ (heġeġelu em) | հեղեղելու ես (heġeġelu es) | հեղեղելու է (heġeġelu ē) | հեղեղելու ենք (heġeġelu enkʿ) | հեղեղելու եք (heġeġelu ekʿ) | հեղեղելու են (heġeġelu en) | |
| past future | հեղեղելու էի (heġeġelu ēi) | հեղեղելու էիր (heġeġelu ēir) | հեղեղելու էր (heġeġelu ēr) | հեղեղելու էինք (heġeġelu ēinkʿ) | հեղեղելու էիք (heġeġelu ēikʿ) | հեղեղելու էին (heġeġelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | հեղեղել եմ (heġeġel em) | հեղեղել ես (heġeġel es) | հեղեղել է (heġeġel ē) | հեղեղել ենք (heġeġel enkʿ) | հեղեղել եք (heġeġel ekʿ) | հեղեղել են (heġeġel en) | |
| pluperfect | հեղեղել էի (heġeġel ēi) | հեղեղել էիր (heġeġel ēir) | հեղեղել էր (heġeġel ēr) | հեղեղել էինք (heġeġel ēinkʿ) | հեղեղել էիք (heġeġel ēikʿ) | հեղեղել էին (heġeġel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | հեղեղեցի, հեղեղի* (heġeġecʿi, heġeġi*) | հեղեղեցիր, հեղեղիր* (heġeġecʿir, heġeġir*) | հեղեղեց (heġeġecʿ) | հեղեղեցինք, հեղեղինք* (heġeġecʿinkʿ, heġeġinkʿ*) | հեղեղեցիք, հեղեղիք* (heġeġecʿikʿ, heġeġikʿ*) | հեղեղեցին, հեղեղին* (heġeġecʿin, heġeġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հեղեղեմ (heġeġem) | հեղեղես (heġeġes) | հեղեղի (heġeġi) | հեղեղենք (heġeġenkʿ) | հեղեղեք (heġeġekʿ) | հեղեղեն (heġeġen) | |
| past | հեղեղեի (heġeġei) | հեղեղեիր (heġeġeir) | հեղեղեր (heġeġer) | հեղեղեինք (heġeġeinkʿ) | հեղեղեիք (heġeġeikʿ) | հեղեղեին (heġeġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կհեղեղեմ (kheġeġem) | կհեղեղես (kheġeġes) | կհեղեղի (kheġeġi) | կհեղեղենք (kheġeġenkʿ) | կհեղեղեք (kheġeġekʿ) | կհեղեղեն (kheġeġen) | |
| past | կհեղեղեի (kheġeġei) | կհեղեղեիր (kheġeġeir) | կհեղեղեր (kheġeġer) | կհեղեղեինք (kheġeġeinkʿ) | կհեղեղեիք (kheġeġeikʿ) | կհեղեղեին (kheġeġein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | հեղեղի՛ր, հեղեղի՛* (heġeġír, heġeġí*) | — | — | հեղեղե՛ք, հեղեղեցե՛ք** (heġeġékʿ, heġeġecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չհեղեղել (čʿheġeġel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չհեղեղած (čʿheġeġac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չհեղեղող (čʿheġeġoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ հեղեղում (čʿem heġeġum) | չես հեղեղում (čʿes heġeġum) | չի հեղեղում (čʿi heġeġum) | չենք հեղեղում (čʿenkʿ heġeġum) | չեք հեղեղում (čʿekʿ heġeġum) | չեն հեղեղում (čʿen heġeġum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի հեղեղում (čʿēi heġeġum) | չէիր հեղեղում (čʿēir heġeġum) | չէր հեղեղում (čʿēr heġeġum) | չէինք հեղեղում (čʿēinkʿ heġeġum) | չէիք հեղեղում (čʿēikʿ heġeġum) | չէին հեղեղում (čʿēin heġeġum) | |
| future | չեմ հեղեղելու (čʿem heġeġelu) | չես հեղեղելու (čʿes heġeġelu) | չի հեղեղելու (čʿi heġeġelu) | չենք հեղեղելու (čʿenkʿ heġeġelu) | չեք հեղեղելու (čʿekʿ heġeġelu) | չեն հեղեղելու (čʿen heġeġelu) | |
| past future | չէի հեղեղելու (čʿēi heġeġelu) | չէիր հեղեղելու (čʿēir heġeġelu) | չէր հեղեղելու (čʿēr heġeġelu) | չէինք հեղեղելու (čʿēinkʿ heġeġelu) | չէիք հեղեղելու (čʿēikʿ heġeġelu) | չէին հեղեղելու (čʿēin heġeġelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ հեղեղել (čʿem heġeġel) | չես հեղեղել (čʿes heġeġel) | չի հեղեղել (čʿi heġeġel) | չենք հեղեղել (čʿenkʿ heġeġel) | չեք հեղեղել (čʿekʿ heġeġel) | չեն հեղեղել (čʿen heġeġel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի հեղեղել (čʿēi heġeġel) | չէիր հեղեղել (čʿēir heġeġel) | չէր հեղեղել (čʿēr heġeġel) | չէինք հեղեղել (čʿēinkʿ heġeġel) | չէիք հեղեղել (čʿēikʿ heġeġel) | չէին հեղեղել (čʿēin heġeġel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չհեղեղեցի, չհեղեղի* (čʿheġeġecʿi, čʿheġeġi*) | չհեղեղեցիր, չհեղեղիր* (čʿheġeġecʿir, čʿheġeġir*) | չհեղեղեց (čʿheġeġecʿ) | չհեղեղեցինք, չհեղեղինք* (čʿheġeġecʿinkʿ, čʿheġeġinkʿ*) | չհեղեղեցիք, չհեղեղիք* (čʿheġeġecʿikʿ, čʿheġeġikʿ*) | չհեղեղեցին, չհեղեղին* (čʿheġeġecʿin, čʿheġeġin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չհեղեղեմ (čʿheġeġem) | չհեղեղես (čʿheġeġes) | չհեղեղի (čʿheġeġi) | չհեղեղենք (čʿheġeġenkʿ) | չհեղեղեք (čʿheġeġekʿ) | չհեղեղեն (čʿheġeġen) | |
| past | չհեղեղեի (čʿheġeġei) | չհեղեղեիր (čʿheġeġeir) | չհեղեղեր (čʿheġeġer) | չհեղեղեինք (čʿheġeġeinkʿ) | չհեղեղեիք (čʿheġeġeikʿ) | չհեղեղեին (čʿheġeġein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ հեղեղի (čʿem heġeġi) | չես հեղեղի (čʿes heġeġi) | չի հեղեղի (čʿi heġeġi) | չենք հեղեղի (čʿenkʿ heġeġi) | չեք հեղեղի (čʿekʿ heġeġi) | չեն հեղեղի (čʿen heġeġi) | |
| past | չէի հեղեղի (čʿēi heġeġi) | չէիր հեղեղի (čʿēir heġeġi) | չէր հեղեղի (čʿēr heġeġi) | չէինք հեղեղի (čʿēinkʿ heġeġi) | չէիք հեղեղի (čʿēikʿ heġeġi) | չէին հեղեղի (čʿēin heġeġi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ հեղեղիր, մի՛ հեղեղի* (mí heġeġir, mí heġeġi*) | — | — | մի՛ հեղեղեք, մի՛ հեղեղեցեք** (mí heġeġekʿ, mí heġeġecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեղեղել (heġeġel) | |||
| dative | հեղեղելու (heġeġelu) | |||
| ablative | հեղեղելուց (heġeġelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | հեղեղելով (heġeġelov) | |||
| locative | հեղեղելում (heġeġelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հեղեղելը/հեղեղելն (heġeġelə/heġeġeln) | |||
| dative | հեղեղելուն (heġeġelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հեղեղելս (heġeġels) | |||
| dative | հեղեղելուս (heġeġelus) | |||
| ablative | հեղեղելուցս (heġeġelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | հեղեղելովս (heġeġelovs) | |||
| locative | հեղեղելումս (heġeġelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հեղեղելդ (heġeġeld) | |||
| dative | հեղեղելուդ (heġeġelud) | |||
| ablative | հեղեղելուցդ (heġeġelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | հեղեղելովդ (heġeġelovd) | |||
| locative | հեղեղելումդ (heġeġelumd) | |||
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.