հեղուսել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian հեղուսել (hełusel), infinitive of հեղուսեմ (hełusem); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɛʁuˈsɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɛʁuˈsɛl]
Declension
nominalised infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (uncountable) | ||
|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեղուսել (hełusel) | |
| nominative definite | հեղուսելը/հեղուսելն (hełuselə/hełuseln) | |
| dative | հեղուսելու (hełuselu) | |
| dative definite | հեղուսելուն (hełuselun) | |
| ablative | հեղուսելուց (hełuselucʿ) | |
| instrumental | հեղուսելով (hełuselov) | |
| locative | հեղուսելում (hełuselum) | |
Conjugation
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | հեղուսել (hełusel) | imperfective converb | հեղուսում (hełusum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | հեղուսվել (hełusvel) | simultaneous converb | հեղուսելիս (hełuselis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | հեղուսել (hełusel) | ||||
| aorist stem | հեղուս- (hełus-) | future converb I | հեղուսելու (hełuselu) | ||||
| resultative participle | հեղուսած (hełusac) | future converb II | հեղուսելիք (hełuselikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | հեղուսող (hełusoł) | connegative converb | հեղուսի (hełusi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հեղուսում եմ (hełusum em) | հեղուսում ես (hełusum es) | հեղուսում է (hełusum ē) | հեղուսում ենք (hełusum enkʿ) | հեղուսում եք (hełusum ekʿ) | հեղուսում են (hełusum en) | |
| past imperfective | հեղուսում էի (hełusum ēi) | հեղուսում էիր (hełusum ēir) | հեղուսում էր (hełusum ēr) | հեղուսում էինք (hełusum ēinkʿ) | հեղուսում էիք (hełusum ēikʿ) | հեղուսում էին (hełusum ēin) | |
| future | հեղուսելու եմ (hełuselu em) | հեղուսելու ես (hełuselu es) | հեղուսելու է (hełuselu ē) | հեղուսելու ենք (hełuselu enkʿ) | հեղուսելու եք (hełuselu ekʿ) | հեղուսելու են (hełuselu en) | |
| past future | հեղուսելու էի (hełuselu ēi) | հեղուսելու էիր (hełuselu ēir) | հեղուսելու էր (hełuselu ēr) | հեղուսելու էինք (hełuselu ēinkʿ) | հեղուսելու էիք (hełuselu ēikʿ) | հեղուսելու էին (hełuselu ēin) | |
| present perfect | հեղուսել եմ (hełusel em) | հեղուսել ես (hełusel es) | հեղուսել է (hełusel ē) | հեղուսել ենք (hełusel enkʿ) | հեղուսել եք (hełusel ekʿ) | հեղուսել են (hełusel en) | |
| pluperfect | հեղուսել էի (hełusel ēi) | հեղուսել էիր (hełusel ēir) | հեղուսել էր (hełusel ēr) | հեղուսել էինք (hełusel ēinkʿ) | հեղուսել էիք (hełusel ēikʿ) | հեղուսել էին (hełusel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | հեղուսեցի, հեղուսի* (hełusecʿi, hełusi*) | հեղուսեցիր, հեղուսիր* (hełusecʿir, hełusir*) | հեղուսեց (hełusecʿ) | հեղուսեցինք, հեղուսինք* (hełusecʿinkʿ, hełusinkʿ*) | հեղուսեցիք, հեղուսիք* (hełusecʿikʿ, hełusikʿ*) | հեղուսեցին, հեղուսին* (hełusecʿin, hełusin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հեղուսեմ (hełusem) | հեղուսես (hełuses) | հեղուսի (hełusi) | հեղուսենք (hełusenkʿ) | հեղուսեք (hełusekʿ) | հեղուսեն (hełusen) | |
| past | հեղուսեի (hełusei) | հեղուսեիր (hełuseir) | հեղուսեր (hełuser) | հեղուսեինք (hełuseinkʿ) | հեղուսեիք (hełuseikʿ) | հեղուսեին (hełusein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կհեղուսեմ (khełusem) | կհեղուսես (khełuses) | կհեղուսի (khełusi) | կհեղուսենք (khełusenkʿ) | կհեղուսեք (khełusekʿ) | կհեղուսեն (khełusen) | |
| past | կհեղուսեի (khełusei) | կհեղուսեիր (khełuseir) | կհեղուսեր (khełuser) | կհեղուսեինք (khełuseinkʿ) | կհեղուսեիք (khełuseikʿ) | կհեղուսեին (khełusein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | հեղուսի՛ր, հեղուսի՛* (hełusír, hełusí*) | — | — | հեղուսե՛ք, հեղուսեցե՛ք** (hełusékʿ, hełusecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չհեղուսել (čʿhełusel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չհեղուսած (čʿhełusac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չհեղուսող (čʿhełusoł) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ հեղուսում (čʿem hełusum) | չես հեղուսում (čʿes hełusum) | չի հեղուսում (čʿi hełusum) | չենք հեղուսում (čʿenkʿ hełusum) | չեք հեղուսում (čʿekʿ hełusum) | չեն հեղուսում (čʿen hełusum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի հեղուսում (čʿēi hełusum) | չէիր հեղուսում (čʿēir hełusum) | չէր հեղուսում (čʿēr hełusum) | չէինք հեղուսում (čʿēinkʿ hełusum) | չէիք հեղուսում (čʿēikʿ hełusum) | չէին հեղուսում (čʿēin hełusum) | |
| future | չեմ հեղուսելու (čʿem hełuselu) | չես հեղուսելու (čʿes hełuselu) | չի հեղուսելու (čʿi hełuselu) | չենք հեղուսելու (čʿenkʿ hełuselu) | չեք հեղուսելու (čʿekʿ hełuselu) | չեն հեղուսելու (čʿen hełuselu) | |
| past future | չէի հեղուսելու (čʿēi hełuselu) | չէիր հեղուսելու (čʿēir hełuselu) | չէր հեղուսելու (čʿēr hełuselu) | չէինք հեղուսելու (čʿēinkʿ hełuselu) | չէիք հեղուսելու (čʿēikʿ hełuselu) | չէին հեղուսելու (čʿēin hełuselu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ հեղուսել (čʿem hełusel) | չես հեղուսել (čʿes hełusel) | չի հեղուսել (čʿi hełusel) | չենք հեղուսել (čʿenkʿ hełusel) | չեք հեղուսել (čʿekʿ hełusel) | չեն հեղուսել (čʿen hełusel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի հեղուսել (čʿēi hełusel) | չէիր հեղուսել (čʿēir hełusel) | չէր հեղուսել (čʿēr hełusel) | չէինք հեղուսել (čʿēinkʿ hełusel) | չէիք հեղուսել (čʿēikʿ hełusel) | չէին հեղուսել (čʿēin hełusel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չհեղուսեցի, չհեղուսի* (čʿhełusecʿi, čʿhełusi*) | չհեղուսեցիր, չհեղուսիր* (čʿhełusecʿir, čʿhełusir*) | չհեղուսեց (čʿhełusecʿ) | չհեղուսեցինք, չհեղուսինք* (čʿhełusecʿinkʿ, čʿhełusinkʿ*) | չհեղուսեցիք, չհեղուսիք* (čʿhełusecʿikʿ, čʿhełusikʿ*) | չհեղուսեցին, չհեղուսին* (čʿhełusecʿin, čʿhełusin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չհեղուսեմ (čʿhełusem) | չհեղուսես (čʿhełuses) | չհեղուսի (čʿhełusi) | չհեղուսենք (čʿhełusenkʿ) | չհեղուսեք (čʿhełusekʿ) | չհեղուսեն (čʿhełusen) | |
| past | չհեղուսեի (čʿhełusei) | չհեղուսեիր (čʿhełuseir) | չհեղուսեր (čʿhełuser) | չհեղուսեինք (čʿhełuseinkʿ) | չհեղուսեիք (čʿhełuseikʿ) | չհեղուսեին (čʿhełusein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ հեղուսի (čʿem hełusi) | չես հեղուսի (čʿes hełusi) | չի հեղուսի (čʿi hełusi) | չենք հեղուսի (čʿenkʿ hełusi) | չեք հեղուսի (čʿekʿ hełusi) | չեն հեղուսի (čʿen hełusi) | |
| past | չէի հեղուսի (čʿēi hełusi) | չէիր հեղուսի (čʿēir hełusi) | չէր հեղուսի (čʿēr hełusi) | չէինք հեղուսի (čʿēinkʿ hełusi) | չէիք հեղուսի (čʿēikʿ hełusi) | չէին հեղուսի (čʿēin hełusi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ հեղուսիր, մի՛ հեղուսի* (mí hełusir, mí hełusi*) | — | — | մի՛ հեղուսեք, մի՛ հեղուսեցեք** (mí hełusekʿ, mí hełusecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հեղուսել (hełusel) | |||
| dative | հեղուսելու (hełuselu) | |||
| ablative | հեղուսելուց (hełuselucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | հեղուսելով (hełuselov) | |||
| locative | հեղուսելում (hełuselum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հեղուսելը/հեղուսելն (hełuselə/hełuseln) | |||
| dative | հեղուսելուն (hełuselun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հեղուսելս (hełusels) | |||
| dative | հեղուսելուս (hełuselus) | |||
| ablative | հեղուսելուցս (hełuselucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | հեղուսելովս (hełuselovs) | |||
| locative | հեղուսելումս (hełuselums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հեղուսելդ (hełuseld) | |||
| dative | հեղուսելուդ (hełuselud) | |||
| ablative | հեղուսելուցդ (hełuselucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | հեղուսելովդ (hełuselovd) | |||
| locative | հեղուսելումդ (hełuselumd) | |||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.