հնձել
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian հնձեմ (hnjem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hənˈd͡zɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hənˈt͡sʰɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | հնձել (hnjel) | imperfective converb | հնձում (hnjum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | հնձվել (hnjvel) | simultaneous converb | հնձելիս (hnjelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | հնձել (hnjel) | ||||
| aorist stem | հնձ- (hnj-) | future converb I | հնձելու (hnjelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | հնձած (hnjac) | future converb II | հնձելիք (hnjelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | հնձող (hnjoġ) | connegative converb | հնձի (hnji) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հնձում եմ (hnjum em) | հնձում ես (hnjum es) | հնձում է (hnjum ē) | հնձում ենք (hnjum enkʿ) | հնձում եք (hnjum ekʿ) | հնձում են (hnjum en) | |
| past imperfective | հնձում էի (hnjum ēi) | հնձում էիր (hnjum ēir) | հնձում էր (hnjum ēr) | հնձում էինք (hnjum ēinkʿ) | հնձում էիք (hnjum ēikʿ) | հնձում էին (hnjum ēin) | |
| future | հնձելու եմ (hnjelu em) | հնձելու ես (hnjelu es) | հնձելու է (hnjelu ē) | հնձելու ենք (hnjelu enkʿ) | հնձելու եք (hnjelu ekʿ) | հնձելու են (hnjelu en) | |
| past future | հնձելու էի (hnjelu ēi) | հնձելու էիր (hnjelu ēir) | հնձելու էր (hnjelu ēr) | հնձելու էինք (hnjelu ēinkʿ) | հնձելու էիք (hnjelu ēikʿ) | հնձելու էին (hnjelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | հնձել եմ (hnjel em) | հնձել ես (hnjel es) | հնձել է (hnjel ē) | հնձել ենք (hnjel enkʿ) | հնձել եք (hnjel ekʿ) | հնձել են (hnjel en) | |
| pluperfect | հնձել էի (hnjel ēi) | հնձել էիր (hnjel ēir) | հնձել էր (hnjel ēr) | հնձել էինք (hnjel ēinkʿ) | հնձել էիք (hnjel ēikʿ) | հնձել էին (hnjel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | հնձեցի, հնձի* (hnjecʿi, hnji*) | հնձեցիր, հնձիր* (hnjecʿir, hnjir*) | հնձեց (hnjecʿ) | հնձեցինք, հնձինք* (hnjecʿinkʿ, hnjinkʿ*) | հնձեցիք, հնձիք* (hnjecʿikʿ, hnjikʿ*) | հնձեցին, հնձին* (hnjecʿin, hnjin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | հնձեմ (hnjem) | հնձես (hnjes) | հնձի (hnji) | հնձենք (hnjenkʿ) | հնձեք (hnjekʿ) | հնձեն (hnjen) | |
| past | հնձեի (hnjei) | հնձեիր (hnjeir) | հնձեր (hnjer) | հնձեինք (hnjeinkʿ) | հնձեիք (hnjeikʿ) | հնձեին (hnjein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կհնձեմ (khnjem) | կհնձես (khnjes) | կհնձի (khnji) | կհնձենք (khnjenkʿ) | կհնձեք (khnjekʿ) | կհնձեն (khnjen) | |
| past | կհնձեի (khnjei) | կհնձեիր (khnjeir) | կհնձեր (khnjer) | կհնձեինք (khnjeinkʿ) | կհնձեիք (khnjeikʿ) | կհնձեին (khnjein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | հնձի՛ր, հնձի՛* (hnjír, hnjí*) | — | — | հնձե՛ք, հնձեցե՛ք** (hnjékʿ, hnjecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չհնձել (čʿhnjel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չհնձած (čʿhnjac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չհնձող (čʿhnjoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ հնձում (čʿem hnjum) | չես հնձում (čʿes hnjum) | չի հնձում (čʿi hnjum) | չենք հնձում (čʿenkʿ hnjum) | չեք հնձում (čʿekʿ hnjum) | չեն հնձում (čʿen hnjum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի հնձում (čʿēi hnjum) | չէիր հնձում (čʿēir hnjum) | չէր հնձում (čʿēr hnjum) | չէինք հնձում (čʿēinkʿ hnjum) | չէիք հնձում (čʿēikʿ hnjum) | չէին հնձում (čʿēin hnjum) | |
| future | չեմ հնձելու (čʿem hnjelu) | չես հնձելու (čʿes hnjelu) | չի հնձելու (čʿi hnjelu) | չենք հնձելու (čʿenkʿ hnjelu) | չեք հնձելու (čʿekʿ hnjelu) | չեն հնձելու (čʿen hnjelu) | |
| past future | չէի հնձելու (čʿēi hnjelu) | չէիր հնձելու (čʿēir hnjelu) | չէր հնձելու (čʿēr hnjelu) | չէինք հնձելու (čʿēinkʿ hnjelu) | չէիք հնձելու (čʿēikʿ hnjelu) | չէին հնձելու (čʿēin hnjelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ հնձել (čʿem hnjel) | չես հնձել (čʿes hnjel) | չի հնձել (čʿi hnjel) | չենք հնձել (čʿenkʿ hnjel) | չեք հնձել (čʿekʿ hnjel) | չեն հնձել (čʿen hnjel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի հնձել (čʿēi hnjel) | չէիր հնձել (čʿēir hnjel) | չէր հնձել (čʿēr hnjel) | չէինք հնձել (čʿēinkʿ hnjel) | չէիք հնձել (čʿēikʿ hnjel) | չէին հնձել (čʿēin hnjel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չհնձեցի, չհնձի* (čʿhnjecʿi, čʿhnji*) | չհնձեցիր, չհնձիր* (čʿhnjecʿir, čʿhnjir*) | չհնձեց (čʿhnjecʿ) | չհնձեցինք, չհնձինք* (čʿhnjecʿinkʿ, čʿhnjinkʿ*) | չհնձեցիք, չհնձիք* (čʿhnjecʿikʿ, čʿhnjikʿ*) | չհնձեցին, չհնձին* (čʿhnjecʿin, čʿhnjin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չհնձեմ (čʿhnjem) | չհնձես (čʿhnjes) | չհնձի (čʿhnji) | չհնձենք (čʿhnjenkʿ) | չհնձեք (čʿhnjekʿ) | չհնձեն (čʿhnjen) | |
| past | չհնձեի (čʿhnjei) | չհնձեիր (čʿhnjeir) | չհնձեր (čʿhnjer) | չհնձեինք (čʿhnjeinkʿ) | չհնձեիք (čʿhnjeikʿ) | չհնձեին (čʿhnjein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ հնձի (čʿem hnji) | չես հնձի (čʿes hnji) | չի հնձի (čʿi hnji) | չենք հնձի (čʿenkʿ hnji) | չեք հնձի (čʿekʿ hnji) | չեն հնձի (čʿen hnji) | |
| past | չէի հնձի (čʿēi hnji) | չէիր հնձի (čʿēir hnji) | չէր հնձի (čʿēr hnji) | չէինք հնձի (čʿēinkʿ hnji) | չէիք հնձի (čʿēikʿ hnji) | չէին հնձի (čʿēin hnji) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ հնձիր, մի՛ հնձի* (mí hnjir, mí hnji*) | — | — | մի՛ հնձեք, մի՛ հնձեցեք** (mí hnjekʿ, mí hnjecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հնձել (hnjel) | |||
| dative | հնձելու (hnjelu) | |||
| ablative | հնձելուց (hnjelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | հնձելով (hnjelov) | |||
| locative | հնձելում (hnjelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հնձելը/հնձելն (hnjelə/hnjeln) | |||
| dative | հնձելուն (hnjelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հնձելս (hnjels) | |||
| dative | հնձելուս (hnjelus) | |||
| ablative | հնձելուցս (hnjelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | հնձելովս (hnjelovs) | |||
| locative | հնձելումս (hnjelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հնձելդ (hnjeld) | |||
| dative | հնձելուդ (hnjelud) | |||
| ablative | հնձելուցդ (hnjelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | հնձելովդ (hnjelovd) | |||
| locative | հնձելումդ (hnjelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- հնձիչ (hnjičʿ)
Related terms
- հունձ (hunj)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.