հողմաշարժիչ
Armenian
Etymology
From հողմ (hoġm) + -ա- (-a-) + շարժիչ (šaržičʿ). Calque of Russian ветродви́гатель (vetrodvígatelʹ).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɔʁmɑʃɑɾˈʒit͡ʃʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hɔʁmɑʃɑɾˈʒit͡ʃʰ]
Noun
հողմաշարժիչ • (hoġmašaržičʿ)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հողմաշարժիչ (hoġmašaržičʿ) | հողմաշարժիչներ (hoġmašaržičʿner) | ||
| dative | հողմաշարժիչի (hoġmašaržičʿi) | հողմաշարժիչների (hoġmašaržičʿneri) | ||
| ablative | հողմաշարժիչից (hoġmašaržičʿicʿ) | հողմաշարժիչներից (hoġmašaržičʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | հողմաշարժիչով (hoġmašaržičʿov) | հողմաշարժիչներով (hoġmašaržičʿnerov) | ||
| locative | հողմաշարժիչում (hoġmašaržičʿum) | հողմաշարժիչներում (hoġmašaržičʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հողմաշարժիչը/հողմաշարժիչն (hoġmašaržičʿə/hoġmašaržičʿn) | հողմաշարժիչները/հողմաշարժիչներն (hoġmašaržičʿnerə/hoġmašaržičʿnern) | ||
| dative | հողմաշարժիչին (hoġmašaržičʿin) | հողմաշարժիչներին (hoġmašaržičʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հողմաշարժիչս (hoġmašaržičʿs) | հողմաշարժիչներս (hoġmašaržičʿners) | ||
| dative | հողմաշարժիչիս (hoġmašaržičʿis) | հողմաշարժիչներիս (hoġmašaržičʿneris) | ||
| ablative | հողմաշարժիչիցս (hoġmašaržičʿicʿs) | հողմաշարժիչներիցս (hoġmašaržičʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | հողմաշարժիչովս (hoġmašaržičʿovs) | հողմաշարժիչներովս (hoġmašaržičʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | հողմաշարժիչումս (hoġmašaržičʿums) | հողմաշարժիչներումս (hoġmašaržičʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հողմաշարժիչդ (hoġmašaržičʿd) | հողմաշարժիչներդ (hoġmašaržičʿnerd) | ||
| dative | հողմաշարժիչիդ (hoġmašaržičʿid) | հողմաշարժիչներիդ (hoġmašaržičʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | հողմաշարժիչիցդ (hoġmašaržičʿicʿd) | հողմաշարժիչներիցդ (hoġmašaržičʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | հողմաշարժիչովդ (hoġmašaržičʿovd) | հողմաշարժիչներովդ (hoġmašaržičʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | հողմաշարժիչումդ (hoġmašaržičʿumd) | հողմաշարժիչներումդ (hoġmašaržičʿnerumd) | ||
References
- Hacʿagorcyan, Z. A.; Darbinyan, A. H.; Hovumyan, N. G.; Srvanjtyan, G. H. (1988), “հողմաշարժիչ”, in Arešyan G. L. et al., editors, Ṙus-hayeren politexnikakan baṙaran. Hay-ṙuseren politexnikakan baṙaran [Russian–Armenian Polytechnic Dictionary. Armenian—Russian Polytechnic Dictionary], Yerevan: Haykakan sovetakan hanragitarani glxavor xmbagrutʿyun, page 610b
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.