հռովմայեցի
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [hərovmɑjeˈt͡sʰi]
- (Eastern Armenian, colloquial) IPA(key): [hrovmɑjeˈt͡sʰi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [həɾovmɑjeˈt͡sʰi]
- (Western Armenian, colloquial) IPA(key): [hɾovmɑjeˈt͡sʰi]
Declension
u-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիներ, հռովմայեցիք* (hṙovmayecʿiner, hṙovmayecʿikʿ*) | ||
| dative | հռովմայեցու (hṙovmayecʿu) | հռովմայեցիների, հռովմայեցոց** (hṙovmayecʿineri, hṙovmayecʿocʿ**) | ||
| ablative | հռովմայեցուց (hṙovmayecʿucʿ) | հռովմայեցիներից (hṙovmayecʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | հռովմայեցով, հռովմայեցիով (hṙovmayecʿov, hṙovmayecʿiov) | հռովմայեցիներով (hṙovmayecʿinerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | հռովմայեցին (hṙovmayecʿin) | հռովմայեցիները/հռովմայեցիներն (hṙovmayecʿinerə/hṙovmayecʿinern) | ||
| dative | հռովմայեցուն (hṙovmayecʿun) | հռովմայեցիներին (hṙovmayecʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | հռովմայեցիս (hṙovmayecʿis) | հռովմայեցիներս (hṙovmayecʿiners) | ||
| dative | հռովմայեցուս (hṙovmayecʿus) | հռովմայեցիներիս (hṙovmayecʿineris) | ||
| ablative | հռովմայեցուցս (hṙovmayecʿucʿs) | հռովմայեցիներիցս (hṙovmayecʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | հռովմայեցովս, հռովմայեցիովս (hṙovmayecʿovs, hṙovmayecʿiovs) | հռովմայեցիներովս (hṙovmayecʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | հռովմայեցիդ (hṙovmayecʿid) | հռովմայեցիներդ (hṙovmayecʿinerd) | ||
| dative | հռովմայեցուդ (hṙovmayecʿud) | հռովմայեցիներիդ (hṙovmayecʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | հռովմայեցուցդ (hṙovmayecʿucʿd) | հռովմայեցիներիցդ (hṙovmayecʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | հռովմայեցովդ, հռովմայեցիովդ (hṙovmayecʿovd, hṙovmayecʿiovd) | հռովմայեցիներովդ (hṙovmayecʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- հռոմեացի (hṙomeacʿi)
- հռովմեացի (hṙovmeacʿi)
- հռօմայեցի (hṙōmayecʿi)
Etymology
Adaptation of Ancient Greek Ῥωμαῖος (Rhōmaîos) + -եցի (-ecʿi).
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիք (hṙovmayecʿikʿ) | |
| genitive | հռովմայեցւոյ (hṙovmayecʿwoy) | հռովմայեցւոց (hṙovmayecʿwocʿ) | |
| dative | հռովմայեցւոյ (hṙovmayecʿwoy) | հռովմայեցւոց (hṙovmayecʿwocʿ) | |
| accusative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիս (hṙovmayecʿis) | |
| ablative | հռովմայեցւոյ (hṙovmayecʿwoy) | հռովմայեցւոց (hṙovmayecʿwocʿ) | |
| instrumental | հռովմայեցւով (hṙovmayecʿwov) | հռովմայեցւովք (hṙovmayecʿwovkʿ) | |
| locative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիս (hṙovmayecʿis) |
Declension
o-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիք (hṙovmayecʿikʿ) | |
| genitive | հռովմայեցւոյ (hṙovmayecʿwoy) | հռովմայեցւոց (hṙovmayecʿwocʿ) | |
| dative | հռովմայեցւոյ (hṙovmayecʿwoy) | հռովմայեցւոց (hṙovmayecʿwocʿ) | |
| accusative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիս (hṙovmayecʿis) | |
| ablative | հռովմայեցւոյ (hṙovmayecʿwoy) | հռովմայեցւոց (hṙovmayecʿwocʿ) | |
| instrumental | հռովմայեցւով (hṙovmayecʿwov) | հռովմայեցւովք (hṙovmayecʿwovkʿ) | |
| locative | հռովմայեցի (hṙovmayecʿi) | հռովմայեցիս (hṙovmayecʿis) |
Descendants
- Armenian: հռոմեացի (hṙomeacʿi)
References
- Petrosean, Matatʿeay (1879), “հռովմայեցի”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “հռովմայեցի”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.