ձգձգել
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian ձգձգեմ (jgjgem), a reduplication of ձգեմ (jgem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [d͡zəkʰd͡zəˈkʰel]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sʰəkʰt͡sʰəˈkʰel]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ձգձգել (jgjgel) | imperfective converb | ձգձգում (jgjgum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | ձգձգվել (jgjgvel) | simultaneous converb | ձգձգելիս (jgjgelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | ||||
| aorist stem | ձգձգ- (jgjg-) | future converb I | ձգձգելու (jgjgelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ձգձգած (jgjgac) | future converb II | ձգձգելիք (jgjgelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ձգձգող (jgjgoġ) | connegative converb | ձգձգի (jgjgi) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ձգձգում եմ (jgjgum em) | ձգձգում ես (jgjgum es) | ձգձգում է (jgjgum ē) | ձգձգում ենք (jgjgum enkʿ) | ձգձգում եք (jgjgum ekʿ) | ձգձգում են (jgjgum en) | |
| past imperfective | ձգձգում էի (jgjgum ēi) | ձգձգում էիր (jgjgum ēir) | ձգձգում էր (jgjgum ēr) | ձգձգում էինք (jgjgum ēinkʿ) | ձգձգում էիք (jgjgum ēikʿ) | ձգձգում էին (jgjgum ēin) | |
| future | ձգձգելու եմ (jgjgelu em) | ձգձգելու ես (jgjgelu es) | ձգձգելու է (jgjgelu ē) | ձգձգելու ենք (jgjgelu enkʿ) | ձգձգելու եք (jgjgelu ekʿ) | ձգձգելու են (jgjgelu en) | |
| past future | ձգձգելու էի (jgjgelu ēi) | ձգձգելու էիր (jgjgelu ēir) | ձգձգելու էր (jgjgelu ēr) | ձգձգելու էինք (jgjgelu ēinkʿ) | ձգձգելու էիք (jgjgelu ēikʿ) | ձգձգելու էին (jgjgelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | |
| pluperfect | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ձգձգեցի, ձգձգի* (jgjgecʿi, jgjgi*) | ձգձգեցիր, ձգձգիր* (jgjgecʿir, jgjgir*) | ձգձգեց (jgjgecʿ) | ձգձգեցինք, ձգձգինք* (jgjgecʿinkʿ, jgjginkʿ*) | ձգձգեցիք, ձգձգիք* (jgjgecʿikʿ, jgjgikʿ*) | ձգձգեցին, ձգձգին* (jgjgecʿin, jgjgin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ձգձգեմ (jgjgem) | ձգձգես (jgjges) | ձգձգի (jgjgi) | ձգձգենք (jgjgenkʿ) | ձգձգեք (jgjgekʿ) | ձգձգեն (jgjgen) | |
| past | ձգձգեի (jgjgei) | ձգձգեիր (jgjgeir) | ձգձգեր (jgjger) | ձգձգեինք (jgjgeinkʿ) | ձգձգեիք (jgjgeikʿ) | ձգձգեին (jgjgein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կձգձգեմ (kjgjgem) | կձգձգես (kjgjges) | կձգձգի (kjgjgi) | կձգձգենք (kjgjgenkʿ) | կձգձգեք (kjgjgekʿ) | կձգձգեն (kjgjgen) | |
| past | կձգձգեի (kjgjgei) | կձգձգեիր (kjgjgeir) | կձգձգեր (kjgjger) | կձգձգեինք (kjgjgeinkʿ) | կձգձգեիք (kjgjgeikʿ) | կձգձգեին (kjgjgein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ձգձգի՛ր, ձգձգի՛* (jgjgír, jgjgí*) | — | — | ձգձգե՛ք, ձգձգեցե՛ք** (jgjgékʿ, jgjgecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չձգձգել (čʿjgjgel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չձգձգած (čʿjgjgac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չձգձգող (čʿjgjgoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ձգձգում (čʿem jgjgum) | չես ձգձգում (čʿes jgjgum) | չի ձգձգում (čʿi jgjgum) | չենք ձգձգում (čʿenkʿ jgjgum) | չեք ձգձգում (čʿekʿ jgjgum) | չեն ձգձգում (čʿen jgjgum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ձգձգում (čʿēi jgjgum) | չէիր ձգձգում (čʿēir jgjgum) | չէր ձգձգում (čʿēr jgjgum) | չէինք ձգձգում (čʿēinkʿ jgjgum) | չէիք ձգձգում (čʿēikʿ jgjgum) | չէին ձգձգում (čʿēin jgjgum) | |
| future | չեմ ձգձգելու (čʿem jgjgelu) | չես ձգձգելու (čʿes jgjgelu) | չի ձգձգելու (čʿi jgjgelu) | չենք ձգձգելու (čʿenkʿ jgjgelu) | չեք ձգձգելու (čʿekʿ jgjgelu) | չեն ձգձգելու (čʿen jgjgelu) | |
| past future | չէի ձգձգելու (čʿēi jgjgelu) | չէիր ձգձգելու (čʿēir jgjgelu) | չէր ձգձգելու (čʿēr jgjgelu) | չէինք ձգձգելու (čʿēinkʿ jgjgelu) | չէիք ձգձգելու (čʿēikʿ jgjgelu) | չէին ձգձգելու (čʿēin jgjgelu) | |
| present perfect | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | |
| pluperfect | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | Lua error in Module:utilities at line 142: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'h' (a nil value) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չձգձգեցի, չձգձգի* (čʿjgjgecʿi, čʿjgjgi*) | չձգձգեցիր, չձգձգիր* (čʿjgjgecʿir, čʿjgjgir*) | չձգձգեց (čʿjgjgecʿ) | չձգձգեցինք, չձգձգինք* (čʿjgjgecʿinkʿ, čʿjgjginkʿ*) | չձգձգեցիք, չձգձգիք* (čʿjgjgecʿikʿ, čʿjgjgikʿ*) | չձգձգեցին, չձգձգին* (čʿjgjgecʿin, čʿjgjgin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չձգձգեմ (čʿjgjgem) | չձգձգես (čʿjgjges) | չձգձգի (čʿjgjgi) | չձգձգենք (čʿjgjgenkʿ) | չձգձգեք (čʿjgjgekʿ) | չձգձգեն (čʿjgjgen) | |
| past | չձգձգեի (čʿjgjgei) | չձգձգեիր (čʿjgjgeir) | չձգձգեր (čʿjgjger) | չձգձգեինք (čʿjgjgeinkʿ) | չձգձգեիք (čʿjgjgeikʿ) | չձգձգեին (čʿjgjgein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ձգձգի (čʿem jgjgi) | չես ձգձգի (čʿes jgjgi) | չի ձգձգի (čʿi jgjgi) | չենք ձգձգի (čʿenkʿ jgjgi) | չեք ձգձգի (čʿekʿ jgjgi) | չեն ձգձգի (čʿen jgjgi) | |
| past | չէի ձգձգի (čʿēi jgjgi) | չէիր ձգձգի (čʿēir jgjgi) | չէր ձգձգի (čʿēr jgjgi) | չէինք ձգձգի (čʿēinkʿ jgjgi) | չէիք ձգձգի (čʿēikʿ jgjgi) | չէին ձգձգի (čʿēin jgjgi) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ձգձգիր, մի՛ ձգձգի* (mí jgjgir, mí jgjgi*) | — | — | մի՛ ձգձգեք, մի՛ ձգձգեցեք** (mí jgjgekʿ, mí jgjgecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ձգձգել (jgjgel) | |||
| dative | ձգձգելու (jgjgelu) | |||
| ablative | ձգձգելուց (jgjgelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ձգձգելով (jgjgelov) | |||
| locative | ձգձգելում (jgjgelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ձգձգելը/ձգձգելն (jgjgelə/jgjgeln) | |||
| dative | ձգձգելուն (jgjgelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ձգձգելս (jgjgels) | |||
| dative | ձգձգելուս (jgjgelus) | |||
| ablative | ձգձգելուցս (jgjgelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ձգձգելովս (jgjgelovs) | |||
| locative | ձգձգելումս (jgjgelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ձգձգելդ (jgjgeld) | |||
| dative | ձգձգելուդ (jgjgelud) | |||
| ablative | ձգձգելուցդ (jgjgelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ձգձգելովդ (jgjgelovd) | |||
| locative | ձգձգելումդ (jgjgelumd) | |||
Related terms
- ձգել (jgel)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.