ձեռքսեղմում
Armenian
Etymology
From ձեռք սեղմել (jeṙkʿ seġmel, “to shake hands”) + -ում (-um). Calque of Russian рукопожа́тие (rukopožátije).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [d͡zerkʰseʁˈmum]
- (Eastern Armenian, colloquial) IPA(key): [d͡zerkʰseχˈmum]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡sʰeɾkʰseʁˈmum]
- (Western Armenian, colloquial) IPA(key): [t͡sʰeɾkʰseχˈmum]
Declension
n-type/i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ձեռքսեղմում (jeṙkʿseġmum) | ձեռքսեղմումներ (jeṙkʿseġmumner) | ||
| dative | ձեռքսեղմման, ձեռքսեղմումի (jeṙkʿseġmman, jeṙkʿseġmumi) | ձեռքսեղմումների (jeṙkʿseġmumneri) | ||
| ablative | ձեռքսեղմումից (jeṙkʿseġmumicʿ) | ձեռքսեղմումներից (jeṙkʿseġmumnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ձեռքսեղմմամբ, ձեռքսեղմումով (jeṙkʿseġmmamb, jeṙkʿseġmumov) | ձեռքսեղմումներով (jeṙkʿseġmumnerov) | ||
| locative | ձեռքսեղմումում* (jeṙkʿseġmumum*) | ձեռքսեղմումներում (jeṙkʿseġmumnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ձեռքսեղմումը/ձեռքսեղմումն (jeṙkʿseġmumə/jeṙkʿseġmumn) | ձեռքսեղմումները/ձեռքսեղմումներն (jeṙkʿseġmumnerə/jeṙkʿseġmumnern) | ||
| dative | ձեռքսեղմմանը/ձեռքսեղմմանն, ձեռքսեղմումին (jeṙkʿseġmmanə/jeṙkʿseġmmann, jeṙkʿseġmumin) | ձեռքսեղմումներին (jeṙkʿseġmumnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ձեռքսեղմումս (jeṙkʿseġmums) | ձեռքսեղմումներս (jeṙkʿseġmumners) | ||
| dative | ձեռքսեղմմանս/ձեռքսեղմումիս (jeṙkʿseġmmans/jeṙkʿseġmumis) | ձեռքսեղմումներիս (jeṙkʿseġmumneris) | ||
| ablative | ձեռքսեղմումիցս (jeṙkʿseġmumicʿs) | ձեռքսեղմումներիցս (jeṙkʿseġmumnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ձեռքսեղմումովս (jeṙkʿseġmumovs) | ձեռքսեղմումներովս (jeṙkʿseġmumnerovs) | ||
| locative | ձեռքսեղմումումս* (jeṙkʿseġmumums*) | ձեռքսեղմումներումս (jeṙkʿseġmumnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ձեռքսեղմումդ (jeṙkʿseġmumd) | ձեռքսեղմումներդ (jeṙkʿseġmumnerd) | ||
| dative | ձեռքսեղմմանդ/ձեռքսեղմումիդ (jeṙkʿseġmmand/jeṙkʿseġmumid) | ձեռքսեղմումներիդ (jeṙkʿseġmumnerid) | ||
| ablative | ձեռքսեղմումիցդ (jeṙkʿseġmumicʿd) | ձեռքսեղմումներիցդ (jeṙkʿseġmumnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ձեռքսեղմումովդ (jeṙkʿseġmumovd) | ձեռքսեղմումներովդ (jeṙkʿseġmumnerovd) | ||
| locative | ձեռքսեղմումումդ* (jeṙkʿseġmumumd*) | ձեռքսեղմումներումդ (jeṙkʿseġmumnerumd) | ||
| *the singular locative is seldom used | ||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.