ճոճել
Armenian
Alternative forms
- ճօճել (čōčel) — traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian ճօճեմ (čōčem).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [t͡ʃɔˈt͡ʃɛl]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [d͡ʒɔˈd͡ʒɛl]
Inflection
plain -el conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | ճոճել (čočel) | imperfective converb | ճոճում (čočum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| passive | ճոճվել (čočvel) | simultaneous converb | ճոճելիս (čočelis) | ||||
| causative | — | perfective converb | ճոճել (čočel) | ||||
| aorist stem | ճոճ- (čoč-) | future converb I | ճոճելու (čočelu) | ||||
| resultative participle | ճոճած (čočac) | future converb II | ճոճելիք (čočelikʿ) | ||||
| subject participle | ճոճող (čočoġ) | connegative converb | ճոճի (čoči) | ||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ճոճում եմ (čočum em) | ճոճում ես (čočum es) | ճոճում է (čočum ē) | ճոճում ենք (čočum enkʿ) | ճոճում եք (čočum ekʿ) | ճոճում են (čočum en) | |
| past imperfective | ճոճում էի (čočum ēi) | ճոճում էիր (čočum ēir) | ճոճում էր (čočum ēr) | ճոճում էինք (čočum ēinkʿ) | ճոճում էիք (čočum ēikʿ) | ճոճում էին (čočum ēin) | |
| future | ճոճելու եմ (čočelu em) | ճոճելու ես (čočelu es) | ճոճելու է (čočelu ē) | ճոճելու ենք (čočelu enkʿ) | ճոճելու եք (čočelu ekʿ) | ճոճելու են (čočelu en) | |
| past future | ճոճելու էի (čočelu ēi) | ճոճելու էիր (čočelu ēir) | ճոճելու էր (čočelu ēr) | ճոճելու էինք (čočelu ēinkʿ) | ճոճելու էիք (čočelu ēikʿ) | ճոճելու էին (čočelu ēin) | |
| present perfect | ճոճել եմ (čočel em) | ճոճել ես (čočel es) | ճոճել է (čočel ē) | ճոճել ենք (čočel enkʿ) | ճոճել եք (čočel ekʿ) | ճոճել են (čočel en) | |
| pluperfect | ճոճել էի (čočel ēi) | ճոճել էիր (čočel ēir) | ճոճել էր (čočel ēr) | ճոճել էինք (čočel ēinkʿ) | ճոճել էիք (čočel ēikʿ) | ճոճել էին (čočel ēin) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | ճոճեցի, ճոճի* (čočecʿi, čoči*) | ճոճեցիր, ճոճիր* (čočecʿir, čočir*) | ճոճեց (čočecʿ) | ճոճեցինք, ճոճինք* (čočecʿinkʿ, čočinkʿ*) | ճոճեցիք, ճոճիք* (čočecʿikʿ, čočikʿ*) | ճոճեցին, ճոճին* (čočecʿin, čočin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | ճոճեմ (čočem) | ճոճես (čočes) | ճոճի (čoči) | ճոճենք (čočenkʿ) | ճոճեք (čočekʿ) | ճոճեն (čočen) | |
| past | ճոճեի (čočei) | ճոճեիր (čočeir) | ճոճեր (čočer) | ճոճեինք (čočeinkʿ) | ճոճեիք (čočeikʿ) | ճոճեին (čočein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | կճոճեմ (kčočem) | կճոճես (kčočes) | կճոճի (kčoči) | կճոճենք (kčočenkʿ) | կճոճեք (kčočekʿ) | կճոճեն (kčočen) | |
| past | կճոճեի (kčočei) | կճոճեիր (kčočeir) | կճոճեր (kčočer) | կճոճեինք (kčočeinkʿ) | կճոճեիք (kčočeikʿ) | կճոճեին (kčočein) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | ճոճի՛ր, ճոճի՛* (čočír, čočí*) | — | — | ճոճե՛ք, ճոճեցե՛ք** (čočékʿ, čočecʿékʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
plain -el negative conjugation (Eastern Armenian)
| infinitive | չճոճել (čʿčočel) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| resultative participle | չճոճած (čʿčočac) | ||||||
| subject participle | չճոճող (čʿčočoġ) | ||||||
| person | singular | plural | |||||
| 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
| indicative | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չեմ ճոճում (čʿem čočum) | չես ճոճում (čʿes čočum) | չի ճոճում (čʿi čočum) | չենք ճոճում (čʿenkʿ čočum) | չեք ճոճում (čʿekʿ čočum) | չեն ճոճում (čʿen čočum) | |
| past imperfective | չէի ճոճում (čʿēi čočum) | չէիր ճոճում (čʿēir čočum) | չէր ճոճում (čʿēr čočum) | չէինք ճոճում (čʿēinkʿ čočum) | չէիք ճոճում (čʿēikʿ čočum) | չէին ճոճում (čʿēin čočum) | |
| future | չեմ ճոճելու (čʿem čočelu) | չես ճոճելու (čʿes čočelu) | չի ճոճելու (čʿi čočelu) | չենք ճոճելու (čʿenkʿ čočelu) | չեք ճոճելու (čʿekʿ čočelu) | չեն ճոճելու (čʿen čočelu) | |
| past future | չէի ճոճելու (čʿēi čočelu) | չէիր ճոճելու (čʿēir čočelu) | չէր ճոճելու (čʿēr čočelu) | չէինք ճոճելու (čʿēinkʿ čočelu) | չէիք ճոճելու (čʿēikʿ čočelu) | չէին ճոճելու (čʿēin čočelu) | |
| present perfect | չեմ ճոճել (čʿem čočel) | չես ճոճել (čʿes čočel) | չի ճոճել (čʿi čočel) | չենք ճոճել (čʿenkʿ čočel) | չեք ճոճել (čʿekʿ čočel) | չեն ճոճել (čʿen čočel) | |
| pluperfect | չէի ճոճել (čʿēi čočel) | չէիր ճոճել (čʿēir čočel) | չէր ճոճել (čʿēr čočel) | չէինք ճոճել (čʿēinkʿ čočel) | չէիք ճոճել (čʿēikʿ čočel) | չէին ճոճել (čʿēin čočel) | |
| aorist (past perfective) | չճոճեցի, չճոճի* (čʿčočecʿi, čʿčoči*) | չճոճեցիր, չճոճիր* (čʿčočecʿir, čʿčočir*) | չճոճեց (čʿčočecʿ) | չճոճեցինք, չճոճինք* (čʿčočecʿinkʿ, čʿčočinkʿ*) | չճոճեցիք, չճոճիք* (čʿčočecʿikʿ, čʿčočikʿ*) | չճոճեցին, չճոճին* (čʿčočecʿin, čʿčočin*) | |
| subjunctive | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| present | չճոճեմ (čʿčočem) | չճոճես (čʿčočes) | չճոճի (čʿčoči) | չճոճենք (čʿčočenkʿ) | չճոճեք (čʿčočekʿ) | չճոճեն (čʿčočen) | |
| past | չճոճեի (čʿčočei) | չճոճեիր (čʿčočeir) | չճոճեր (čʿčočer) | չճոճեինք (čʿčočeinkʿ) | չճոճեիք (čʿčočeikʿ) | չճոճեին (čʿčočein) | |
| conditional | ես | դու | նա | մենք | դուք | նրանք | |
| future | չեմ ճոճի (čʿem čoči) | չես ճոճի (čʿes čoči) | չի ճոճի (čʿi čoči) | չենք ճոճի (čʿenkʿ čoči) | չեք ճոճի (čʿekʿ čoči) | չեն ճոճի (čʿen čoči) | |
| past | չէի ճոճի (čʿēi čoči) | չէիր ճոճի (čʿēir čoči) | չէր ճոճի (čʿēr čoči) | չէինք ճոճի (čʿēinkʿ čoči) | չէիք ճոճի (čʿēikʿ čoči) | չէին ճոճի (čʿēin čoči) | |
| imperative | — | (դու) | — | — | (դուք) | — | |
| — | մի՛ ճոճիր, մի՛ ճոճի* (mí čočir, mí čoči*) | — | — | մի՛ ճոճեք, մի՛ ճոճեցեք** (mí čočekʿ, mí čočecʿekʿ**) | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | |||||||
declension of the nominalized infinitive, u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular (singulare tantum) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ճոճել (čočel) | |||
| dative | ճոճելու (čočelu) | |||
| ablative | ճոճելուց (čočelucʿ) | |||
| instrumental | ճոճելով (čočelov) | |||
| locative | ճոճելում (čočelum) | |||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ճոճելը/ճոճելն (čočelə/čočeln) | |||
| dative | ճոճելուն (čočelun) | |||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ճոճելս (čočels) | |||
| dative | ճոճելուս (čočelus) | |||
| ablative | ճոճելուցս (čočelucʿs) | |||
| instrumental | ճոճելովս (čočelovs) | |||
| locative | ճոճելումս (čočelums) | |||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ճոճելդ (čočeld) | |||
| dative | ճոճելուդ (čočelud) | |||
| ablative | ճոճելուցդ (čočelucʿd) | |||
| instrumental | ճոճելովդ (čočelovd) | |||
| locative | ճոճելումդ (čočelumd) | |||
Derived terms
- ճոճաթոռ (čočatʿoṙ)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.